Naomi Wei: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Naomi Wei 2023.jpg | |image = File:Naomi Wei 2023.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2008|06|19}} | ||
|birthdate = June 19, 2008 | |birthdate = June 19, 2008 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|affiliations = Capezio <br> Clear Talent Group | |affiliations = Capezio <br> Clear Talent Group <br> Five Dancewear | ||
|dance studios = Studio L Hoboken | |dance studios = Studio L Hoboken | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Austin Wei (father) <br> Amy Wei (mother) | |parents = Austin Wei (father) <br> Amy Wei (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Mikaela Wei]] (sister) | |siblings = [[Mikaela Wei]] (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Maya Steinfeld]] | |||
}}'''Naomi Wei''' (born on June 19, 2008) is a young dancer from New Jersey, who trains at Studio L dance studio in Hoboken. | }}'''Naomi Wei''' (born on June 19, 2008) is a young dancer from New Jersey, who trains at Studio L dance studio in Hoboken. | ||
| Line 133: | Line 134: | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower | |9<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |2021-2 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |All By Myself | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" | | ||
|Imagine (Sparta) | |Imagine (Sparta) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Lyrical Solos<br />5-Star Elite<br />Teen Miss Imagine<br />Technique Award<br />WDP Scholarship | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Lyrical Solos<br />5-Star Elite<br />Teen Miss Imagine<br />Technique Award<br />WDP Scholarship | ||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Sparta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (East Brunswick) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Lyrical Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |Starpower (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |Teen Miss Starpower<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Power Pak | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Warren) | |In10sity (Warren) | ||
| Line 154: | Line 164: | ||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |Jump (Atlantic City) | ||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |NUVO (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|World Dance Pageant (Meadowlands) | |World Dance Pageant (Meadowlands) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |My Way | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Team Larkin | ||
|KAR (Long Island) | |KAR (Long Island) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Sparta) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (NYC) | |Jump (NYC) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Ballet Class | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Ballet Class | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 198: | Line 220: | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | |7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |If I Could | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[Mikaela Wei]] | ||
|Starpower ( | |Starpower (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals ( | |Starpower Nationals (Atlantic City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Long Island) | |KAR (Long Island) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump ( | |Jump (NYC) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 369: | Line 382: | ||
|One Day I'll Fly Away | |One Day I'll Fly Away | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Isabella Delgado<br />Isabella Pliskin<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mischa Strashnov | |Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Isabella Delgado<br />Isabella Pliskin<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mischa Strashnov | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 387: | Line 400: | ||
|Eye on the Sparrow | |Eye on the Sparrow | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Amalia Batlle<br />Avery Martinez<br />Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />[[Mikaela Wei]]<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Rebecca Perez | |Amalia Batlle<br />Avery Martinez<br />Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />[[Mikaela Wei]]<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Rebecca Perez | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 429: | Line 442: | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*2019 Miss | *2019 Miss Junior World Dance | ||
*2022 | *2021 Teen Miss Imagine | ||
*2022 Intermediate Miss Teen Dance KAR | |||
*2022 Teen Miss Dance America | |||
*2022 Miss Teen World Dance | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
| Line 438: | Line 454: | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/naomi_dances/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/naomi_dances/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@naenaeweiwei TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@naenaeweiwei TikTok] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Studio L Hoboken Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Wei Sisters]] | [[Category:Wei Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||