Sydney Foertsch: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Sydney Foertsch | |name = Sydney Lynne Foertsch | ||
|image = File:Sydney Foertsch | |image = File:Sydney Foertsch 3.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2008|12|12}} | ||
|birthdate = December 12, 2008 | |birthdate = December 12, 2008 | ||
|height = 5'2 | |height = 5'2" | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 10th (24/25) | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Indiana | |hometown = Indiana | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|pets = Marley (dog) <br> Tuck (turtle) | |pets = Marley (dog) <br> Tuck (turtle) | ||
|nicknames = Syd | |nicknames = Syd | ||
}}'''Sydney Foertsch''' (born on December 12, 2008) is a | }}'''Sydney Lynne Foertsch''' (born on December 12, 2008) is a teenage dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center with her sister [[Lynsey Foertsch|Lynsey]]. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Feed the Birds | | rowspan="4" |Feed the Birds | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Lisa Curatolo | ||
|Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |Hall of Fame (Columbus) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NexStar | |NexStar (Indianapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NexStar | |NexStar (Indianapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | | rowspan="10" |2021 | ||
|Oh So Quiet | |Oh So Quiet | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Lisa Curatolo | |Lisa Curatolo | ||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |NUVO (Indianapolis) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Mein Herr | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lisa Curatolo | |||
|NexStar (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Jazz Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Revolutionary Award | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
|5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Even the Winds<br />& Rain Obey Him | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lisa Curatolo | |||
|NexStar (Indianapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12<br />Contemporary Solos<br />WDP Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Revolutionary Award | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12<br />Contemporary Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Indianapolis) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="6" |After Midnight | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lisa Curatolo | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Indianapolis) | |||
|Top 24 | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Chicago) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Zou Bisou | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lisa Curatolo | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Chicago) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|That's Life | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Lisa Curatolo | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix (Classical Dances)==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Paquita | |||
|Gregory Goessner | |||
|San Francisco | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Three Odalisque Le Corsaire | |||
|Gregory Goessner | |||
|Salt Lake City | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 124: | Line 226: | ||
|[[Lynsey Foertsch]] | |[[Lynsey Foertsch]] | ||
|Showstopper (Indianapolis) | |Showstopper (Indianapolis) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Gold | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Gold | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 447: | Line 549: | ||
[[Category:Foertsch Sisters]] | [[Category:Foertsch Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:December Births]] | [[Category:December Births]] | ||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||