Madison Smith: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
No edit summary |
||
| (51 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Madison Smith | |||
|image = File:Madison Smith 2023.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2002|10|11}} | |||
|birthdate = October 11, 2002 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Murrieta, Riverside County, California<ref>[https://thecinemaholic.com/mdc3-from-world-of-dance/ The Cinemaholic - MDC 3 From World of Dance: Everything We Know]</ref> | |||
|height = unknown | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2020 | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|affiliations = Go 2 Talent <br> World of Dance <br> MDC 3 | |||
|dance studios = Mather Dance Company | |||
|parents = Michelle Smith (mother) <br> Val Smith (father) | |||
|siblings = [[Nicole Smith]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Emma Mather]] <br> [[Diego Pasillas]] | |||
|pets = unknown | |||
|nicknames = unknown | |||
}}'''Madison "Madi" Smith''' (born on October 11, 2002) is an American professional dancer who has trained with Mather Dance Company. She has a sister named [[Nicole Smith|Nicole]], who also trains and also teaches at Mather Dance Company. | |||
In 2019-20, she competed with [[Emma Mather]] & Diego Pasillas on the | In 2019-20, she competed at her age of 17 as trio MDC 3 with [[Emma Mather]] & [[Diego Pasillas]] on the fourth season of ''NBC World of Dance'' and they won the $1,000,000 USD grand prize - [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3kNC3mEfW4c MDC3 World of Dance - All performances]. <ref>[https://dancespirit.com/meet-mdc3-world-of-dance/#gsc.tab=0 DanceSpirit -Meet MDC3: The “World of Dance” Winners Who Defied the Odds]</ref> | ||
In 2025, Madi is currently touring with Jennifer Lopez around the world - [https://www.instagram.com/p/DIxFYu4NFIo/?img_index=1 Saudi Arabia F1 Grand Prix Opening Show], [https://www.instagram.com/p/DGWxzHwvH23/?img_index=1 in Dubai & Abu Dhabi]. Before that, she performed [https://www.instagram.com/p/DEVlZceTMih/?img_index=1 with TLC on the Time Sqaure in New York City]. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 13: | Line 35: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|The Honeymoon is Over | |The Honeymoon is Over | ||
| Line 20: | Line 42: | ||
|Countdown (Lakewood) | |Countdown (Lakewood) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2012 | | rowspan="2" |2012 | ||
|Who's the Chick? | |Who's the Chick? | ||
| Line 27: | Line 49: | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals | |Hall of Fame Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Let Him Fly | |Let Him Fly | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 33: | Line 55: | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals | |Hall of Fame Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2013 | | rowspan="2" |2013 | ||
| rowspan="2" |The Dance | | rowspan="2" |The Dance | ||
| Line 40: | Line 62: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|11<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |11<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals | |Hall of Fame Nationals | ||
| Line 65: | Line 87: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood | |Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 71: | Line 93: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
|Mercy | |Mercy | ||
| Line 91: | Line 113: | ||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |JUMP (Anaheim) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|Hopelessly Devoted To You | |Hopelessly Devoted To You | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Shannon Mather | |[[Shannon Mather]] | ||
|RADIX Nationals (Las Vegas) | |RADIX Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|Body Love | |Body Love | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Shannon Mather]]<br />& [[Nicole Smith]] | ||
|RADIX Nationals | |RADIX Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 111: | Line 133: | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 121: | Line 143: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" | | rowspan="3" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="3" | | rowspan="3" |Permanent | ||
| rowspan="3" | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |[[Diego Pasillas]]<br />[[Emma Mather]] | ||
| | |Countdown (Fallbrook) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Duet/Trio | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE (Pasadena II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |My Conscious | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Diego Pasillas]]<br />[[Emma Mather]] | |||
|MOVE (Pasadena) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |What's Going On | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Mather | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Diego Pasillas]]<br />[[Emma Mather]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen American League Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE (Pasadena) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Closure | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Shannon Mather | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Diego Pasillas]]<br />[[Emma Mather]] | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|RADIX (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2019 | ||
| | |Empty Space | ||
|Lyrical | |||
|Shannon Mather | |||
|[[Diego Pasillas]]<br />[[Emma Mather]] | |||
|Velocity | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |||
==TV Competition Shows== | |||
===[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_of_Dance_season_4 NBC World of Dance - Season 4] - MDC 3=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+Table key | |||
|- | |- | ||
!scope="col" | Key | |||
!scope="col" | Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [[File:Crystal Clear app clean.png|20px]] | |||
| Judge voted yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [[File:Crystal Clear action button cancel.png|20px]] | |||
| | | Judge voted no | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[File:Crystal Clear action reload.png|20px]] | |||
| | | Judge voted callback | ||
| | |} | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |The Qualifies ("Apologize") | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | ||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear app clean.png|20px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear app clean.png|20px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear app clean.png|20px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear app clean.png|20px]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Duels Round ("Never Again") | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0; text-align: center;" |'''MDC 3''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear action button cancel.png|20px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear app clean.png|20px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear app clean.png|20px]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0; text-align: center;" |'''Chibi Unity''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear app clean.png|20px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear action button cancel.png|20px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear action button cancel.png|20px]] | |||
|} | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |The Semi Finals | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''Keagan Capps ("Bohemian Rhapsody")''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |89 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |90 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |93 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''90.7''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''Upeepz ("Bebot”)''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |89 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |88 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |90 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''89''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''Jake & Chau ("Say You Love Me”)''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |96 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |95 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |95 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''95.7''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''Bailey & Kida ("Momma I Hit a Lick")''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |91 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |93 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |93 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''92.3''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''MDC 3 ("This Woman’s Work”)''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |94 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |98 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |98 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''96.7''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''Oxygen ("Toccata”)''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
= | | style="text-align: center;" |98 | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |97 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |94 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''96.3''' | |||
|} | |||
=== | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |The Finals | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''Oxygen ("Sail")''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |94 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |91 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |94 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''93''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''MDC 3 ("I Surrender")''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |95 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |95 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |97 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center; background:red;" |'''95.7''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''Jefferson y Adrianita ("Celia y Tito")''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
= | | style="text-align: center;" |94 | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |96 | |||
=== | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |96 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''95.3''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''Géométrie Variable ("You Know You Like It")''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
= | | style="text-align: center;" |94 | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |92 | |||
== | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |94 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''93.3''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
MDC3 won the $1,000,000 USD grand prize. | |||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Madison Smith/Gallery]] | |||
== | ==References== | ||
< | <references /> | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.facebook.com/lilm.smith/ Facebook] | |||
*[http://www.instagram.com/madisonsmithhh_/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/madisonsmithhh_/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/mdc3official/ Instagram MDC3] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]] | [[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]] | ||
[[Category:MDC3 Dancers]] | [[Category:MDC3 Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:Smith Sisters (2)]] | |||
[[Category:October Births]] | |||
[[Category:2002 births]] | |||