Kylie Yamane: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (28 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name=Kylie Yamane | |||
|image=File:Kylie Yamane.jpg | |||
|gender=Female | |||
|age={{age|1998|02|15}} | |||
|birthdate=February 15, 1998 | |||
|nationality=American | |||
|hometown=San Diego, California | |||
|eye color=Brown | |||
|hair color=Brown | |||
|school grade=High School Class of 2016 <br> College Class of 2020 | |||
|profession=Dancer <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations=BlocLA | |||
|dance studios=San Diego Dance Centre<br> Element Dance Center | |||
|titles=''see below'' | |||
|friends=[[Sophia Lucia]] | |||
}}'''Kylie Yamane''' (born on February 15, 1998) is a dancer from San Diego, California, who trained at the San Diego Dance Centre and the Element Dance Center. She is a graduate of USC. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 12: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan="3" |2006 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Me and My Baby | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Platinum | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Platinum | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Loved by You | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
| | | | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Platinum | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|2007 | |||
|Shall we Dance | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Platinum | ||
| | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan="5" |2008 | |||
| rowspan="4" |I've Got Rhythm | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="4" |Erika Leedy | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Double Platinum | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Starquest (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br>1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Miss Starquest | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|KAR (San Diego) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br>Miss Junior Dance | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Hot Note | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |Erika Leedy | ||
| | |Starquest (San Diego) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Junior Miss Starquest | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2009 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |The Way You Make Me Feel | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Kristen Hibbs | ||
| | |Starquest (San Diego) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Junior Miss Starquest | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |KAR (San Diego) | ||
| | |Miss Junior Dance | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |KAR (Ontario) | ||
| | |KAR Kids | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Hall of Fame | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Big Spender | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Double Platinum | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Bills | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Double Platinum | ||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |KAR (San Diego) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |KAR (Ontario) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2010 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Ain't No Other Man | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Double Platinum | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Double Platinum | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
| | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Let Yourself Go | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|KAR (San Diego) | |||
|Miss Junior Dance | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |KAR Nationals Purple (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan="3" |2011 | |||
|Looking Good | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |KAR (Escondido) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br>1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |It Must Have Been Love | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Kristen Hibbs | ||
| | |Bravo | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Rabbit Heart | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Russell Corpis | ||
| | |Hall of Fame | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan="5" |2012 | |||
|Tonight | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Russell Corpis | ||
| | |Rainbow (Fallbrook) | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Indestructible | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Kristen Hibbs | ||
| | |Rainbow (Fallbrook) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Preacher Man | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Michelle Miner | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br>Crystal Award | ||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2013 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Disturbia | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |KAR (Escondido) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Stay | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Elite Starz Teen DOY | ||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |KAR (Escondido) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan="3" |2014 | |||
|Meadow | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| | |NYC All-Stars | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |I Will Wait | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br>Elite Starz Senior DOY Finalist | ||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |KAR (Escondido) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br>Miss Dance | ||
| | |} | ||
| | |||
| | ====WCE Competitions==== | ||
| | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2013 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Westview | |||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Freshmen Solos | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Regional Dancer of the Year | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |WCE State Championships | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Freshmen Solos-Gold | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2014 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Westview | |||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Sophomore Solos (Group 3) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Regional Dancer of the Year | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Santiago | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Sophomore Solos-Gold | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |2015 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Fountain Valley | ||
| | |11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | ||
| | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Improv Contemporary Solos | ||
| | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Dancer of the Year | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="3" |Westview | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Improv Contemporary Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Dancer of the Year | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Dancer of the Year Nationals | ||
| | |11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 5<sup>th</sup> Place | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Westview | |||
| | |12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 4<sup>th</sup> Place | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Improv Contemporary Finalist | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Regional Dancer of the Year | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Esperanza | ||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Improv Contemporary Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Regional Dancer of the Year | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |WCE Nationals | ||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place-Gold | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |2016 National Dancer of the Year | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 373: | Line 289: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|2003 | |||
|Ding Dong the Witch is Dead | |||
| | | | ||
|Monica Wilcox<br>Holly Van Dohlen<br>Annika Meurer<br>Megan McGuire<br>Sarah Lickert<br>Valerie Evans<br>Paige Burns<br>Camillia Bariring | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br>Gold | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|2005 | |||
|Jailhouse Rock | |||
| | | | ||
|Skyler Woodall<br>Matthew Rogers<br>Jasmine Pham<br>Jenna Nastrini<br>Tara Murphy<br>Christina Ligi<br>Rebecca Love<br>Kendra Jones<br>Sienna Gough<br>Amanda Franklin | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br>Gold | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2" |2006 | |||
|Do Your Thang | |||
| | | | ||
|Sienna Gough<br>Jenna Nastrini<br>Ciara Dolph<br>Jasmine Pham<br>Amanda Franklin | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br>Platinum | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Hit the Road Jack | |||
| | | | ||
|Jasmine Pham<br>Christina Ligi<br>Skyler Woodall<br>Jenna Nastrini<br>Sara Miller<br>Brooke Miller<br>Kendra Jones<br>Emily Johnson<br>Sienna Gough<br>Amanda Franklin<br>Ciara Dolph<br>Alysha Burks | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br>Platinum | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|2007 | |||
|Riverdeep | |||
| | | | ||
|Jasmine Pham<br>Kimberly Villwock<br>Hayley Bohart<br>Kelly Madden<br>Gina Ligi<br>Alex La Scala<br>Summer Kosinski<br>Rachael Hyer<br>Veronica Gough<br>Sienna Gough<br>AmandaFranklin<br>Jessica Fellow<br>Juliet Elwood | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br>Gold | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="3" |2009 | |||
|Cut | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Christina Ligi<br>Emily Johnson<br>Megan Gessner<br>Rebecca Love<br>Sequoyah Tate<br>Amanda Franklin | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br>Double Platinum | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Nine in Time | |||
| | | | ||
|Christina Ligi<br>Ciara Dolph<br>Jenna Nastrini<br>Kayla Folts<br>Lauren Clark<br>Megan Gessner<br>Rebecca Love<br>Sequoyah Tate | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br>Double Platinum | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Rockstar | |||
| | | | ||
|Christina Ligi<br>Emily Johnson<br>Rebecca Love<br>Sequoyah Tate<br>Megan Gessner<br>Amanda Franklin | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br>Double Platinum | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|2010 | |||
|Fascinate | |||
| | | | ||
|Ana Cherry<br>Christina Ligi<br>Ciara Dolph<br>Jenna Nastrini<br>Rebecca Love<br>Talia Hill<br>Yazmin Richter | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br>Double Platinum | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2" |2011 | |||
|Burlesque | |||
| | | | ||
|Christina Ligi<br>Emily Johnson<br>Megan Gessner<br>Rebecca Love<br>Sequoyah Tate<br>Sarah Chou<br>Natalie Keelan<br>Yazmin Richter | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br>Crystal Award | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Poker Face | |||
| | | | ||
|Jenna Nastrini<br>Sequoyah Tate<br>Lauren Clark<br>Megan Gessner<br>Kayla Folts<br>Christina Ligi<br>Natalie Keelan<br>Rebecca Love<br>Emily Johnson<br>Yazmin Richter<br>Paige Novak<br>Talia Hill<br>Sarah Chou<br>Holly VonDohlen | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br>Double Platinum | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|2012 | |||
|For You I Will | |||
| | | | ||
|Sequoyah Tate<br>Rebecca Love<br>Rachel Hyer<br>Alix Edge<br>Kayla Folts<br>[[Sophia Lucia]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br>Double Platinum | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 409: | Line 379: | ||
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | [[Category:Cheerleaders]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | |||
[[Category:1998 births]] | |||