Kylie Yamane: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image=File:Kylie Yamane.jpg | |image=File:Kylie Yamane.jpg | ||
|gender=Female | |gender=Female | ||
|age= | |age={{age|1998|02|15}} | ||
|birthdate=February 15, 1998 | |birthdate=February 15, 1998 | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|titles=''see below'' | |titles=''see below'' | ||
|friends=[[Sophia Lucia]] | |friends=[[Sophia Lucia]] | ||
}} | }}'''Kylie Yamane''' (born on February 15, 1998) is a dancer from San Diego, California, who trained at the San Diego Dance Centre and the Element Dance Center. She is a graduate of USC. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|Starquest (Long Beach) | |Starquest (Long Beach) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br>1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Miss Starquest | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br>1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Miss Starquest | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|KAR (San Diego) | |KAR (San Diego) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br>Miss Junior Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br>Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Hot Note | |Hot Note | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|Starquest (San Diego) | |Starquest (San Diego) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Junior Miss Starquest | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Junior Miss Starquest | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|KAR (San Diego) | |KAR (San Diego) | ||
|Miss Junior Dance | |Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|KAR (Ontario) | |KAR (Ontario) | ||
|KAR Kids | |KAR Kids | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Hall of Fame | |Hall of Fame | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Big Spender | |Big Spender | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Double Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Double Platinum | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan="3" |Bills | | rowspan="3" |Bills | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Double Platinum | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Double Platinum | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|KAR (San Diego) | |KAR (San Diego) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|KAR (Ontario) | |KAR (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|KAR (San Diego) | |KAR (San Diego) | ||
|Miss Junior Dance | |Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|KAR Nationals Purple (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals Purple (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|2011 | | rowspan="3" |2011 | ||
|Looking Good | |Looking Good | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br>1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | |5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br>1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan=" | |It Must Have Been Love | ||
|Lyrical | |||
|Kristen Hibbs | |||
|Bravo | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Rabbit Heart | |||
| | |||
|Russell Corpis | |||
|Hall of Fame | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="5" |2012 | |||
|Tonight | |||
| | |||
|Russell Corpis | |||
|Rainbow (Fallbrook) | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2" |Indestructible | | rowspan="2" |Indestructible | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Kristen Hibbs | ||
|Rainbow (Fallbrook) | |Rainbow (Fallbrook) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan="2" |Preacher Man | | rowspan="2" |Preacher Man | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Michelle Miner | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br>Crystal Award | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br>Crystal Award | ||
| Line 161: | Line 179: | ||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|KAR (Escondido) | |KAR (Escondido) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||
| Line 167: | Line 185: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan="3" |Stay | | rowspan="3" |Stay | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| Line 197: | Line 215: | ||
|} | |} | ||
====WCE | ====WCE Competitions==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2013 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Westview | |||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Freshmen Solos | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Regional Dancer of the Year | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |WCE State Championships | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Freshmen Solos-Gold | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2014 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Westview | |||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Sophomore Solos (Group 3) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Regional Dancer of the Year | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Santiago | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Sophomore Solos-Gold | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |2015 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Fountain Valley | ||
| | |11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | ||
| | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Improv Contemporary Solos | ||
| | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Dancer of the Year | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="3" |Westview | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Improv Contemporary Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Dancer of the Year | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Dancer of the Year Nationals | ||
| | |11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 5<sup>th</sup> Place | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Westview | |||
| | |12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 4<sup>th</sup> Place | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Improv Contemporary Finalist | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Regional Dancer of the Year | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Esperanza | ||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Improv Contemporary Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Regional Dancer of the Year | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |WCE Nationals | ||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place-Gold | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |2016 National Dancer of the Year | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 658: | Line 379: | ||
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | [[Category:Cheerleaders]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | |||
[[Category:1998 births]] | |||