Brooklyn Nordby: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 Created page with "'''''Brooklyn Nordby''''' (born on January 27, 2002) is a dancer from California.{{stub}} ==External Links== *[https://www.facebook.com/people/Brooklyn-Nordby/100008941847876..." |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name=Brooklyn Nordby | |||
|image=File:Brooklyn Nordby.jpg | |||
|gender=Female | |||
|age={{age|2002|01|27}} | |||
|birthdate=January 27, 2002 | |||
|nationality=American | |||
|hometown=California | |||
|eye color=Brown | |||
|hair color=Blonde/Brown | |||
|school grade=High School Class of 2020 <br> College Class of 2024 | |||
|profession=Dancer | |||
|dance studios=The Katherine Wheeler Dancers | |||
|parents=Rebecca Nordby (Mother) <br> Erik Nordby (Father) | |||
|siblings=Tyler Nordby (Brother) <br> Madison Nordby (Sister) <br> [[Jillian Nordby]] (Sister) <br> [[Makena Nordby]] (Sister) | |||
|friends=[[Makena Kithcart]] | |||
}}'''Brooklyn Nordby''' (born on January 27, 2002) is a dancer from California, who trained with The Katherine Wheeler Dancers, a defunct dance troupe & studio in Santa Rosa. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|2012 | |||
|Did I Hear You Say You Love Me | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Let's Be Bad | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Double Platinum | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Rainbow (Davis) | |||
|Elite Starz Junior DOY Runner-Up | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="3" |2014 | |||
|Diamonds Are a Girls Best Friend | |||
|Tap | |||
|David Davidson | |||
|Spotlight | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2" |They Just Keep Moving The Line | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Rainbow (Davis) | |||
|NYC All-Stars | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="6" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hit Me With A Hot Note | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Katherine Malaby | |||
|Rainbow (Sacremento) | |||
|Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|KAR (San Mateo) | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Legacy (Sacramento) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="3" |Bang Bang | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tap/Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="3" |Katherine Malaby | |||
|Rainbow (Sacramento) | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|KAR (San Mateo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Legacy (Sacramento) | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Terrible Things | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Katherine Malaby | |||
|Rainbow (San Mateo) | |||
|Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|KAR (San Mateo) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Toxic | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Katherine Malaby | |||
|KAR (San Mateo) | |||
|HDI All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |What's Love | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Celebrity | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
|Fallin | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Katherine Malaby | |||
|Rainbow (Hayward) | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|But I Am A Good Girl | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|Katherine Malaby | |||
|Rainbow (Hayward) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />KAR Convention Scholarships | |||
|} | |||
===Duets/Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|2012 | |||
|Pick Up the Phone | |||
| | |||
|Annie Sullivan<br />Cayla Divodi | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|2014 | |||
|Work | |||
| | |||
|Annie Sullivan | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Dirty Orchestra | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Makena Kithcart]] | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Tremaine | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Brooklyn Nordby/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.facebook.com/people/Brooklyn-Nordby/100008941847876 Facebook] | *[https://www.facebook.com/people/Brooklyn-Nordby/100008941847876 Facebook] | ||
*[https://www.twitter.com/BrooklynNordby Twitter] | *[https://www.twitter.com/BrooklynNordby Twitter] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/brooklynnordby/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/brooklynnordby/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://vsco.co/ | *[https://vsco.co/bnordbyy/ VSCO] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/BrooklynNordby YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/user/BrooklynNordby YouTube (1)] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCCSXUzxHJoUoP9BO-fqH__w/ YouTube (2)] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Nordby Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:The Katherine Wheeler Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:January Births]] | |||
[[Category:2002 births]] | |||