Maia-Joyce Smyl: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name=Maia-Joyce "Maia" Smyl | |name=Maia-Joyce "Maia" Smyl | ||
|image=File:Maia-Joyce Smyl 1.jpg | |||
|gender=Female | |gender=Female | ||
|age= | |age=12 | ||
|birthdate=May 21, 2011 | |birthdate=May 21, 2011 | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
| Line 8: | Line 9: | ||
|hair color=Dark Brown | |hair color=Dark Brown | ||
|eye color=Dark Brown | |eye color=Dark Brown | ||
|school grade= | |school grade=7th (23/24) | ||
|dance | |profession=Dancer | ||
|dance studios=New Level Dance Company | |||
|friends=[[Ella Dobler]] <br> [[Olivia Manship]] <br> [[Gigi Lennon]] <br> [[Isabella DiBenedetto]] | |friends=[[Ella Dobler]] <br> [[Olivia Manship]] <br> [[Gigi Lennon]] <br> [[Isabella DiBenedetto]] | ||
|nicknames=Maia | |nicknames=Maia | ||
}}'''Maia-Joyce "Maia" Smyl''' (born on May 21, 2011) is a young competitive dancer from Florida, who trains at New Level Dance Company. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 24: | Line 26: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Miracles | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |Showbiz (Lakeland) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Energy (Lakeland) | |Energy (Lakeland) | ||
|Photogenic 12 & Under | |Photogenic 12 & Under | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Orlando) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Orlando) | |Applause (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | | rowspan="4" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Sparrow | | rowspan="2" |Sparrow | ||
| Line 46: | Line 51: | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |Showbiz (Lakeland) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Control | | rowspan="2" |Control | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| Line 56: | Line 61: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |Showbiz (Lakeland) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2020 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Survivor | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Alexandra Tirado | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
|Platnium | |Platnium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Lakeland) | |Legacy (Lakeland) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tremaine | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Have Nothing | | rowspan="2" |I Have Nothing | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" |Ashley Grimes | | rowspan="2" |Ashley Grimes | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />HOF Inductee<br />MVP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Lakeland) | |Legacy (Lakeland) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Amazing Grace | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ashley Grimes | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Best in Subject | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Tampa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Con10der | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Beauty | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ashley Massicotte | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Tampa) | |||
|Junior Con10der | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Handshake | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LOC (Lakeland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Listen | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LOC (Lakeland) | |||
|Title Winner | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Others | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Emily Core | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LOC (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Crumbling | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Lainey Hess]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Tampa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Diamonds | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Gigi Lennon<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />[[Ella Dobler]] | |||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Confusing Happiness | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Gigi Lennon<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />[[Ella Dobler]] | |||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Heaven Sent | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Gigi Lennon<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />Josie O'Brien<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Ellianna Valkenburg<br />Ava Weissman | |||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pop | |||
| rowspan="2" |Production | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Line Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Fashion Week | |||
| rowspan="2" |Production | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="21" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |This Moment Changes Everything | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Gigi Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />[[Ella Dobler]] | |||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Swallow | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Gigi Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />[[Ella Dobler]] | |||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |River Deep | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Gigi Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />[[Ella Dobler]] | |||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |It's Raining Men | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Reese Edlund<br />Presley Frye<br />Mimi Intriago<br />Gigi Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Rheem Masaood<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />[[Ella Dobler]] | |||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Under the Water | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Reese Edlund<br />Olivia Gray<br />Mimi Intriago<br />Gigi Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Rheem Masaood<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />Josie O'Brien<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Ellianna Valkenburg<br />Ava Weissman | |||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |When She Came Back | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Reese Edlund<br />Presley Frye<br />Mimi Intriago<br />Gigi Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Rheem Masaood<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />Josie O'Brien<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Ellianna Valkenburg<br />Ava Weissman | |||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Cell Block Tango | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3" |Many Dancers | |||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="19" |2020 | |||
|Overworked | |||
|Open | |||
|Mary Grace Abdoney<br />Rachel Carter<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Olivia Gray<br />Josie O'Brien<br />Grace Socher<br />Ellianna Valkenburg<br />Ava Weissman | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Soldier | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Lily Hackney<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Avianna McKenna | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Heaven | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Lily Hackney<br />[[Lainey Hess]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Avianna McKenna | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Unknown Astronaut 1961 | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Lily Hackney<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />Gigi Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />Avianna McKenna | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Out of the Mud | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Lily Hackney<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />Gigi Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />Avianna McKenna | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Uni Sub | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Reese Braga]]<br />Sienna Campbell<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Lily Hackney<br />Serenity Hayes<br />[[Lainey Hess]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />Gigi Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />Avianna McKenna | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|What is Love | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Mary Grace Abdoney<br />Marley Abrunzo<br />Diora Demarse<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Olivia Gray<br />Mimi Itraiago<br />Kenzie Karges<br />Gigi Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Rheem Masaood<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />Josie O'Brien<br />Kobi-Skye Padgett<br />Grace Socher<br />Ellianna Valkenburg<br />Ava Weissman | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Danger Zone | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Maia-Joyce Smyl/Gallery]] | |||
== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/dancing_maia/ Instagram] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwUddZkMKWPofg-WW2NF_ZA YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:New Level Dance Company Dancers]] | [[Category:New Level Dance Company Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2011 births]] | |||