Maia-Joyce Smyl: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name=Maia-Joyce "Maia" Smyl
|name=Maia-Joyce "Maia" Smyl
|image=File:Maia-Joyce Smyl 1.jpg
|gender=Female
|gender=Female
|age=9
|age=12
|birthdate=May 21, 2011
|birthdate=May 21, 2011
|nationality=American
|nationality=American
Line 8: Line 9:
|hair color=Dark Brown
|hair color=Dark Brown
|eye color=Dark Brown
|eye color=Dark Brown
|school grade=4th (20/21)
|school grade=7th (23/24)
|dance studio=New Level Dance Company
|profession=Dancer
|dance studios=New Level Dance Company
|friends=[[Ella Dobler]] <br> [[Olivia Manship]] <br> [[Gigi Lennon]] <br> [[Isabella DiBenedetto]]
|friends=[[Ella Dobler]] <br> [[Olivia Manship]] <br> [[Gigi Lennon]] <br> [[Isabella DiBenedetto]]
|nicknames=Maia
|nicknames=Maia
|profession=Dancer|dance studios=New Level Dance Company|image=File:Maia-Joyce Smyl.png}}'''Maia-Joyce "Maia" Smyl''' (born on May 21, 2011) is a young competitive dancer from Florida, who trains at New Level Dance Company.
}}'''Maia-Joyce "Maia" Smyl''' (born on May 21, 2011) is a young competitive dancer from Florida, who trains at New Level Dance Company.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 25: Line 27:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2018
| rowspan="5" |2018
| rowspan="4" |Miracles
| rowspan="5" |Miracles
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="5" |
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
Line 37: Line 39:
|Energy (Lakeland)
|Energy (Lakeland)
|Photogenic 12 & Under
|Photogenic 12 & Under
|-
|Revolution (Orlando)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
|Applause (Orlando)
|Applause (Orlando)
Line 60: Line 65:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2020
| rowspan="5" |2020
| rowspan="2" |Survivor
| rowspan="3" |Survivor
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="2" |Alexandra Tirado
| rowspan="3" |Alexandra Tirado
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|Platnium
|Platnium
Line 69: Line 74:
|Legacy (Lakeland)
|Legacy (Lakeland)
|
|
|-
|Tremaine
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |I Have Nothing
| rowspan="2" |I Have Nothing
Line 78: Line 86:
|Legacy (Lakeland)
|Legacy (Lakeland)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos
|-
| rowspan="5" |2021
| rowspan="2" |Amazing Grace
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Ashley Grimes
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Best in Subject
|-
|In10sity (Tampa)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Con10der
|-
| rowspan="3" |Beauty
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Ashley Massicotte
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|
|-
|In10sity (Tampa)
|Junior Con10der
|-
|Jump (Orlando)
|
|-
| rowspan="4" |2022
| rowspan="2" |Handshake
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|
|-
|LOC (Lakeland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
| rowspan="2" |Listen
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|
|-
|LOC (Lakeland)
|Title Winner
|}
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="2" |The Others
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="2" |Emily Core
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|
|-
|LOC (Lakeland)
|
|}
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="3" |2021
| rowspan="3" |The Crumbling
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |[[Lainey Hess]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|
|-
|In10sity (Tampa)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Duets/Trios
|-
|Jump (Orlando)
|
|}
|}


Line 93: Line 187:
| rowspan="2" |Diamonds
| rowspan="2" |Diamonds
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Gg Lennon<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />[[Ella Dobler]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Gigi Lennon<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />[[Ella Dobler]]
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|
|
Line 102: Line 196:
| rowspan="2" |Confusing Happiness
| rowspan="2" |Confusing Happiness
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Gg Lennon<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />[[Ella Dobler]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Gigi Lennon<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />[[Ella Dobler]]
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|
|
Line 111: Line 205:
| rowspan="2" |Heaven Sent
| rowspan="2" |Heaven Sent
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Gg Lennon<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />Josie O'Brien<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Ellianna Valkenburg<br />Ava Weissman
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Gigi Lennon<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />Josie O'Brien<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Ellianna Valkenburg<br />Ava Weissman
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|
|
Line 139: Line 233:
| rowspan="3" |This Moment Changes Everything
| rowspan="3" |This Moment Changes Everything
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Gg Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />[[Ella Dobler]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Gigi Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />[[Ella Dobler]]
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups
Line 151: Line 245:
| rowspan="3" |Swallow
| rowspan="3" |Swallow
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Gg Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />[[Ella Dobler]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Gigi Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />[[Ella Dobler]]
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups
Line 163: Line 257:
| rowspan="3" |River Deep
| rowspan="3" |River Deep
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Gg Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />[[Ella Dobler]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Presley Frye<br />Gigi Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />[[Ella Dobler]]
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups
Line 175: Line 269:
| rowspan="3" |It's Raining Men
| rowspan="3" |It's Raining Men
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Reese Edlund<br />Presley Frye<br />Mimi Intriago<br />Gg Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Rheem Masaood<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />[[Ella Dobler]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Reese Edlund<br />Presley Frye<br />Mimi Intriago<br />Gigi Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Rheem Masaood<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />[[Ella Dobler]]
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups
Line 187: Line 281:
| rowspan="3" |Under the Water
| rowspan="3" |Under the Water
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Reese Edlund<br />Olivia Gray<br />Mimi Intriago<br />Gg Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Rheem Masaood<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />Josie O'Brien<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Ellianna Valkenburg<br />Ava Weissman
| rowspan="3" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Reese Edlund<br />Olivia Gray<br />Mimi Intriago<br />Gigi Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Rheem Masaood<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />Josie O'Brien<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Ellianna Valkenburg<br />Ava Weissman
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups
Line 199: Line 293:
| rowspan="3" |When She Came Back
| rowspan="3" |When She Came Back
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Reese Edlund<br />Presley Frye<br />Mimi Intriago<br />Gg Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Rheem Masaood<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />Josie O'Brien<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Ellianna Valkenburg<br />Ava Weissman
| rowspan="3" |[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Reese Edlund<br />Presley Frye<br />Mimi Intriago<br />Gigi Lennon<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />Rheem Masaood<br />Sarah Kate Mathews<br />Josie O'Brien<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Ellianna Valkenburg<br />Ava Weissman
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups
Line 271: Line 365:
|}
|}


==Videos==
==Additional Page==
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">8Gsxr-btVd4</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">_DlxZKg1O2Y</youtube></center>
[[Maia-Joyce Smyl/Gallery]]
 
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/dancing_maia/ Instagram]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwUddZkMKWPofg-WW2NF_ZA YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:New Level Dance Company Dancers]]
[[Category:New Level Dance Company Dancers]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:2011 births]]