Kate Klinder: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Kate Klinder.jpg | |image = File:Kate Klinder.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2006|01|18}} | ||
|birthdate = January 18, 2006 | |birthdate = January 18, 2006 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Minnesota | |||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = Class of 2024 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = University of Minnesota Dance Team | |||
|dance studios = Dance Express | |dance studios = Dance Express | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Stephanie "Steph" Klinder (mother) | |||
|siblings = Jack Klinder (brother) | |||
}}'''Kate Klinder''' (born on January 18, 2006) is a teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Dance Express. Kate specializes in contemporary and lyrical, as well as jazz. She frequently attends conventions such as (but not limited to) Jump, Radix, NUVO, and 24/Seven. | }}'''Kate Klinder''' (born on January 18, 2006) is a teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Dance Express. Kate specializes in contemporary and lyrical, as well as jazz. She frequently attends conventions such as (but not limited to) Jump, Radix, NUVO, and 24/Seven. | ||
| Line 43: | Line 49: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Your Way | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Acro | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jennifer James | ||
|Legacy (Minneapolis) | |Legacy (Minneapolis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Dells) | |Legacy (WI Dells) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|StandOut in Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Masquerade (Minneapolis 4) | |Masquerade (Minneapolis 4) | ||
| Line 64: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Burnsville) | |Legacy (Burnsville) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos<br />Broadway Dance Center | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Guessing When I Go | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jasmine Poupore | |||
|Legacy (Chanhassen) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Body Language | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jasmine Poupore | |||
|Legacy (Chanhassen) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Stevie | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jasmine Poupore | |||
|Hall of Fame (Minneapolis) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Minneapolis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />HDE All Stars | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Cellophane | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jasmine Poupore | |||
|Hall of Fame (Minneapolis) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Minneapolis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />HDE All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|BravO (Summer Bash) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Miss BravO! | |||
|- | |||
|BravO (Ames 2) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Minneapolis) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="text-align: center; width:99%; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
</ | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
|Anything Worth Holding On To | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Hannah Andersen<br />Gabriela Hebl<br />Julia Schumacher<br />Amelia Wayne | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Walk | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Hannah Andersen<br />Nilla Baumgartner<br />Jersey Castle<br />Morgan Hanson<br />Gabriela Hebl<br />Emmerson Lancaster<br />Isabella Mohr<br />Kate Nessler<br />Jenna Nordly<br />Mykayla Rasmussen<br />Karenna Ruley<br />Julia Schumacher<br />Kaley Wagner<br />Amelia Wayne<br />Georgia Youell | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
|MVP Award | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Kate Klinder/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/kateklinder/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/kateklinder/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/stephklinder/ Her Mother's Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/stephklinder/ Her Mother's Instagram] | ||
*[https://vsco.co/kateklinder/ VSCO] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCWYeZKMcDL6SxuMtqc3lISg YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCWYeZKMcDL6SxuMtqc3lISg YouTube] | ||
| Line 95: | Line 172: | ||
[[Category:Dance Express Dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Express Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||