Kate Klinder: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Kate Klinder.jpg
|image = File:Kate Klinder.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2006|01|18}}
|birthdate = January 18, 2006
|birthdate = January 18, 2006
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = Class of 2024
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = University of Minnesota Dance Team
|dance studios = Dance Express
|dance studios = Dance Express
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Stephanie "Steph" Klinder (mother)
|parents = Stephanie "Steph" Klinder (mother)
|siblings = Jack Klinder (brother)
|siblings = Jack Klinder (brother)
|school grade=11th (22/23)}}'''Kate Klinder''' (born on January 18, 2006) is a teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Dance Express. Kate specializes in contemporary and lyrical, as well as jazz. She frequently attends conventions such as (but not limited to) Jump, Radix, NUVO, and 24/Seven.
}}'''Kate Klinder''' (born on January 18, 2006) is a teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Dance Express. Kate specializes in contemporary and lyrical, as well as jazz. She frequently attends conventions such as (but not limited to) Jump, Radix, NUVO, and 24/Seven.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 46: Line 49:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2018
| rowspan="4" |2018
| rowspan="3" |Your Way
| rowspan="4" |Your Way
| rowspan="3" |Acro
| rowspan="4" |Acro
| rowspan="3" |Jennifer James
| rowspan="4" |Jennifer James
|Legacy (Minneapolis)
|Legacy (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos
Line 55: Line 58:
|Legacy (WI Dells)
|Legacy (WI Dells)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|StandOut in Jazz
|-
|-
|Masquerade (Minneapolis 4)
|Masquerade (Minneapolis 4)
Line 88: Line 94:
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2022
| rowspan="9" |2022
| rowspan="2" |Stevie
| rowspan="2" |Stevie
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
Line 96: Line 102:
|-
|-
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />HDE All Stars
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Cellophane
| rowspan="7" |Cellophane
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Jasmine Poupore
| rowspan="7" |Jasmine Poupore
|Hall of Fame (Minneapolis)
|Hall of Fame (Minneapolis)
|11<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|11<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />HDE All Stars
|-
|-
|NUVO
|BravO (Summer Bash)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Miss BravO!
|-
|BravO (Ames 2)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|24/7 (Chicago)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|Jump (Minneapolis)
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|
|
|}
|}


===Solos===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="text-align: center; width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="text-align: center; width:99%; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
Line 121: Line 139:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2021
|Anything Worth Holding On To
|Lyrical
|Hannah Andersen<br />Gabriela Hebl<br />Julia Schumacher<br />Amelia Wayne
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|
|
|
|-
|
|The Walk
|
|Contemporary
|
|Hannah Andersen<br />Nilla Baumgartner<br />Jersey Castle<br />Morgan Hanson<br />Gabriela Hebl<br />Emmerson Lancaster<br />Isabella Mohr<br />Kate Nessler<br />Jenna Nordly<br />Mykayla Rasmussen<br />Karenna Ruley<br />Julia Schumacher<br />Kaley Wagner<br />Amelia Wayne<br />Georgia Youell
|
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|MVP Award
|}
|}


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery>
[[Kate Klinder/Gallery]]
File:27878310_1993058450951283_6433620667333083136_n.jpg
File:34356216_330057797526156_7932728304207921152_n.jpg
File:49608309_2065101246917078_4870980063761484198_n.jpg
File:50061675_2189476371273004_826736033278651093_n.jpg
File:53530465_2237051843181408_5975000621361700563_n.jpg
File:53712766_271878130402147_7047510057933627793_n.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<center><youtube width="300" height="175">kHcnevk9oUU</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">XYF7_ehsVuw</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">uDufQu0P-NY</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">n4zQ8sqopkQ</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">voF9iOxaxF4</youtube></center>
 
====Body Language====
<center><youtube width="300" height="175">5lo6a2pD7OA</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">ZbIVOGFAepg</youtube></center>
 
====Cellophane====
<center><youtube width="300" height="175">QIEP93K3by8</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">JszaK9W39Uc</youtube></center>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 164: Line 172:
[[Category:Dance Express Dancers]]
[[Category:Dance Express Dancers]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2006 births]]