Samantha Cantoria: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
m 1 revision imported
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Samantha "Sam" Cantoria''' (born on May 25, 1995) is a dancer/choreographers/model from California, who trained at Just Plain Dancin' with her sister [[Lexine Cantoria|Lexine]].
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Samantha Cantoria
|image = File:Samantha Cantoria 2.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|1995|05|25}}
|birthdate = May 25, 1995
|nationality = American
|hometown = Norco, California
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Black
|school grade = Class of 2019
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = Just Plain Dancin' <br> Westside Dance Project 2 <br> Verve Dance, Inc.
|parents = Maria Cantoria (mother) <br> unknown (father)
|siblings = [[Lexine Cantoria]] (sister) <br> Robbie Cantoria (brother)
|friends = [[Kiara Brown]]
}}'''Samantha "Sam" Cantoria''' (born on May 25, 1995) is a dancer/choreographer/model from California, who trained at Just Plain Dancin' with her sister [[Lexine Cantoria|Lexine]]. She additionally competed with Westside Dance Project during it's early conception.  


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 12: Line 28:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2008
| rowspan="4" |2008
| rowspan="2" |Hallelujah
| rowspan="2" |Hallelujah
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
Line 22: Line 38:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Double Platinum
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Double Platinum
|-
|-
|2009
| rowspan="2" |Something for the Pain
|Broken Dreams
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Mandy Schulke
|Starpower Nationals
|
|
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |2009
| rowspan="2" |Broken Dreams
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Terry Schulke
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Double Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Double Platinum
|-
|Starpower
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |2010
| rowspan="12" |2010
Line 112: Line 140:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2012
| rowspan="3" |2012
| rowspan="2" |My Heart Will Go On
| rowspan="2" |My Heart Will Go On
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
Line 120: Line 148:
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|When I Go
|unknown
|unknown
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
Line 179: Line 213:
|
|
|-
|-
|2012
| rowspan="2" |2012
|Injoy
|Injoy
|
|
Line 186: Line 220:
|iHollywoodDance
|iHollywoodDance
|Showcase of Senior A-Listers
|Showcase of Senior A-Listers
|-
|Poison & Wine
|
|
|Casey Askew
|Move (Upland)
|
|}
|}


Line 194: Line 235:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2012
|Phantom Song
|
|
|Terry Schulke<br />Mandy Rogers
|Jordan Morales<br />[[Kiara Brown]]<br />Sumner Merrill<br />Tatum Wright<br />[[Samantha Cantoria]]<br />Kaitlyn Cochran<br />Katherine Finnigan<br />Travis Preston<br />Destiny Ventura
|KAR Dance Awards
|Nominated
|-
|Turn To Stone
|
|
|Terry Schulke<br />Mandy Rogers
|Samantha Rossi<br />Jordan Morales<br />[[Kiara Brown]]<br />[[Samantha Cantoria]]<br />Kaela Rivera
|KAR Dance Awards
|Best Open/Modern/Acro Performance
|-
|Marshmallow Spaceship
|
|
|
|Terry Schulke<br />Mandy Rogers
|
|Brooke Steiner<br />Alexandria Wilson<br />Jordan Morales<br />Sumner Merrill<br />Tatum Wright<br />Ashley Basilio<br />Samantha Cantoria<br />Kellie Carlson<br />Marissa Chemotti<br />Kaitlyn Cochran<br />Katherine Finnigan<br />London Mahaffey<br />Travis Preston<br />Kyla Alvarez<br />Alexis Buck<br />Danielle Shapiro<br />Casey Askew<br />Erin Espinoza<br />Bree Hyams<br />Harli Lemieux<br />Ashley Ortiz<br />Cassandra Ventura<br />Destiny Ventura<br />Stephanie Feeny
|
|KAR Dance Awards
|Nominated for Best Performance of 2012
|}
|}
==Dance Titles==
*Regional NUVO StandOut in Musical Theater


==Trivia==
==Trivia==
* Prior to dancing, her earlier interests is Taekwondo.
*Prior to dancing, her earlier interests is Taekwondo.
 
==Videos==
<center>
<youtube width="300" height="175">5v6-LrSrG8g</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">EARl1HLN1sQ</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">0f0jbMzkzhQ</youtube><br />
<youtube width="300" height="175">j1O2NSyvrR0</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">D9-mDdIJWLI</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">oICPJt0CIrM</youtube>
</center>
 
===Summertime===
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">zx9e-9ktMX8</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">37Ep4wo2QAU</youtube></center>
 
===Walk on By===
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">g7eZnggaqFo</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">nqUVufk6igw</youtube></center>
 
===Ava Maria===
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">oB1-Lwo0ZYw</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">jLMgzDXjKXs</youtube></center>
 
===My Heart Will Go On===
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">6Ub8z9qrZLs</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">GbsmJyrF740</youtube></center>
 
===Killing Me Softly===
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">AuzYJ43sPuc</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">y5aWhG0wAjI</youtube></center>


===Skin & Bones===
==Additional Page==
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">RyihBTOlsy0</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">hMKmmCqqBZA</youtube></center>
[[Samantha Cantoria/Gallery]]


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 243: Line 282:
[[Category:Cantoria Sisters]]
[[Category:Cantoria Sisters]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:1995 births]]