Jessica Ice: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (33 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|name=Jessica Ice | |name=Jessica Ice | ||
|gender=Female | |gender=Female | ||
|age= | |age={{age|1992|02|24}} | ||
|hometown=Pittsburgh, | |hometown=Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | ||
|birthdate=February 24, 1992 | |birthdate=February 24, 1992 | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color=Black | |hair color=Black | ||
|profession=Dancer <br> Student | |profession=Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations=Movement Talent Agency | |||
|dance studios=Abby Lee Dance Company (2011-2015) | |dance studios=Abby Lee Dance Company (2011-2015) | ||
|titles=''see below'' | |titles=''see below'' | ||
|siblings=[[Olivia Ice]] | |parents = Christine Ice (mother) <br> James Ice (father) | ||
| | |siblings = [[Olivia Ice]] (sister) <br> Joshua Ice (brother) | ||
|friends = [[Payton Ackerman]] <br> [[Elissa Berardi]] <br> [[Nick Dobbs]] <br> [[Nina Linhart]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Katherine Narasimhan]] <br> [[Brandon Pent]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Jennine Wedge]] <br> [[Auriel Welty]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
}}'''Jessica Ice''' (born on February 24, 1992) is a dancer who started dancing at the ALDC since she was very young till her graduation in 2010, her sister [[Olivia Ice|Olivia]] also trained at the ALDC with her. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 28: | Line 31: | ||
|Big Spender | |Big Spender | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| | |DMP (Seven Springs) | ||
| | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|Hit | |Hit Me with a Hot Note | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Regional | |Regional Small Fry Miss DEA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | | rowspan="2" |2002 | ||
|Lola | | rowspan="2" |Lola | ||
|Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| | |11<sup>th</sup> for Petite Miss Dance Masters<br />Talent Award | ||
|- | |||
|Rising Star (Youngstown) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2003 | | rowspan="2" |2003 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Millie | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
|DEA (Covington) | |DEA (Covington) | ||
|Regional | |Regional Junior Miss DEA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |DEA Nationals (NYC) | ||
| | |Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2004 | | rowspan="4" |2004 | ||
| Line 56: | Line 62: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Unknown | | rowspan="4" |Unknown | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Junior<br />Junior Miss Dance of PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CDC (Norwin) | |CDC (Norwin) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AAA (Pittsburgh) | |AAA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AAA Nationals | |AAA Nationals (Ocean City) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2005 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |The Lady of the 29 Palms | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Jazz | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA (Cincinnati) | |DEA (Cincinnati) | ||
|Regional | |Regional Teen Miss DEA | ||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|SummerDanse (Pittsburgh I) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SummerDanse (Pittsburgh II) | ||
| | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland) | ||
| rowspan=" | |High Gold | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
|AAA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2006 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Mein Herr | |||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater | |||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| | |11<sup>th</sup> for Petite Miss Dance Masters<br />Talent Award | ||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |DEA Nationals (NYC) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss DEA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Female Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2007 | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Don’t Tell Mama | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | ||
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) | |Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) | ||
|High | |High Gold | ||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|OSNY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Top 10 Teen Advanced Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OSNY Nationals (NYC) | |OSNY Nationals (NYC) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Advanced<br />Musical Theater Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2008 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |All that Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Musical Theater | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 15-16 Solos<br />Special Award | ||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA (Butler) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 110: | Line 146: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OSNY (Pittsburgh) | |OSNY (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos<br />Musical Theater Showmanship Award<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starsystems (Pittsburgh) | |Starsystems (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals ( | |DEA (NYC) | ||
| | |Outstanding Musical Theater Dancer<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2009 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |How Lucky Can You Get | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Outstanding Musical Theater Dancer | ||
|- | |||
|DEA (NYC) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA (Butler) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|OSNY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Unknown | |||
|Song & Dance | |||
|Starsystems (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Song & Dance Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Mein Herr | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |||
|Top 12 Senior Contemporary Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Odalisque Variation from Le Corsaire | |||
|Pointe | |||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2010 | |||
|Kitri Variation from Don Quixote | |||
|Pointe | |||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |YAGP (Philadelphia) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gimme Gimme | ||
| rowspan=" | |Song & Dance | ||
| rowspan=" | |OSNY (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos<br />Teen Vocalist Award<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Bowl of Cherries | |||
| rowspan="6" |Musical Theater | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Regional | |Regional Senior Miss<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA (Butler) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner Up for Miss Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |YAGP (Philadelphia) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |DEA Nationals (NYC) | ||
|National | |National Senior Miss DEA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | | rowspan="2" |2011 | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Title | |Title Holder | ||
|- | |||
|Bye Bye Blackbird | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Title Holder | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |1999 | |||
|Lady Bug | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Those Lazy Hazy Crazy Days of Summer | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Workin’ 9 to 5 | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2010 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Be Italian | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Taylor Ackerman]]<br />Emily Burkhart<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]] | |||
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Senior Division<br />Break the Ice Award | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Senior Best of JUMP Award | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Productions<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Musical Theater | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Rack ‘Em Up | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Emily Burkhart<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Rachel Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />and others | |||
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 169: | Line 303: | ||
[[Category:ALDC alumni]] | [[Category:ALDC alumni]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:1992 births]] | |||