Jesse Johnson: Difference between revisions
>Javi34 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (28 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|image= | |image=File:2BDFC0B1-F72C-4750-9BB8-753E6D716C7E.jpeg | ||
|name= | |name=Jesse Johnson | ||
|gender=Male | |gender=Male | ||
|age= | |age={{age|1993|07|10}} | ||
|birthdate=1993 | |birthdate=July 10, 1993 | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
|hometown=Pittsburgh | |hometown=Pittsburgh, PA | ||
|eye color=Brown | |eye color=Brown | ||
|hair color=Black | |hair color=Black | ||
|profession=Dancer | |profession=Choreographer <br> Dancer | ||
|dance studios=Abby Lee Dance Company | |dance studios=Abby Lee Dance Company | ||
|titles=''see below'' | |titles=''see below'' | ||
|nicknames= | |parents=Cheryl Johnson (mother) <br> Jonathan Johnson (father) | ||
}}'''Jesse Johnson''' (born 1993) | |siblings=Eric Johnson <br> Derrick House | ||
|friends=[[Auriel Welty]] <br> [[Miranda Maleski]] <br> [[Taylor Ackerman]] | |||
|nicknames= Jes | |||
}}'''Jesse Johnson''' (born on July 10, 1993) is a male dancer from Pittsburgh, who trained at the Abby Lee Dance Company. He graduated in 2011. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 22: | Line 25: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
| style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|Gold | |Gold Digger | ||
| | |Hip Hop | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Stars of Tomorrow | |Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland) | ||
(Cleveland) | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Male Solos<br />Regional Junior Mr. Dance | ||
| | |||
Regional | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2007 | | rowspan="5" |2007 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Amazing | | rowspan="5" |Amazing Grace | ||
| rowspan="5" |Specialty | | rowspan="5" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan="5" |Unknown | | rowspan="5" |Unknown | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Regional | |Regional Teen Mr. Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OSNY Nationals | |OSNY Nationals (NYC) | ||
(NYC) | |8<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Specialty Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Applause (Pittsburgh) | |Applause (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 60: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |DEA Nationals (NYC) | ||
|National | |National Teen Mr. Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2008 | | rowspan="5" |2008 | ||
| Line 73: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starsystems | |Starsystems (Pittsburgh) | ||
(Pittsburgh) | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WCDE Nationals | |WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
(Las Vegas) | |Top 5 Finalists for National Teen Best DOY | ||
|Top 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2009 | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Raise Me Up | ||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="6" |Unknown | | rowspan="6" |Unknown | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall | ||
Overall | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| | |Teen Mr. Dance of PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solo<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Category | ||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|National Teen Mr. Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starsystems (Pittsburgh) | ||
( | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fire & Ice Nationals (Gatlinburgh) | ||
( | |National Senior Mr.Dance | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice Nationals | |Consequence | ||
(Gatlinburgh) | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Jesse Johnson | ||
|Fire & Ice Nationals (Gatlinburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2010 | | rowspan="5" |2010 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Ordinary | | rowspan="5" |Ordinary People | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Jesse Johnson | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in age 15-16 solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Applause (Pittsburgh) | |Applause (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2011 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |For All We Know | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Jesse Johnson | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice | |||
(Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 17-18 solos | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2007 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Color Blind | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
| rowspan="6" |Marissa Mechling | |||
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Division 5 Duo/Trios Ages 15-16<br />Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Applause Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duo/Trio<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|OSNY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duo/Trio | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (New York) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Young Senior Duet | |||
|- | |||
|OSNY Nationals (New York) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duo/Trio | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Me and Mrs. Jones | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Chelsea Shott | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2009 | |||
| rowspan="6" |How Do You Mend<br />a Broken Heart | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="6" |Chelsea Shott | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior High Score Duo/Trio<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duo/Trio<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duet<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Division 5 Duo/Trios Ages 15-16<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duo/Trio<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (New York) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duet<br />5<sup>th</sup> for Titanium Cup<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2010 | |||
| rowspan="6" |I Thought We Had | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="6" |Chelsea Shott | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior High Score Duo/Trio | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duo/Trio<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duet<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Division 5 Duo/Trios Ages 15-16 | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duo/Trio<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Little Sister | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]]<br />& Jesse Johnson | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazmine Phillips-Acie | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duo/Trio | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|unknown | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Miranda Maleski]] | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Closing Show Faculty Performance | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |||
| rowspan="8" |He Doesn't Know | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Emily Burkhart<br />[[John Michael Fiumara]] | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duo/Trio<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2011 | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior High Score Duo/Trio | ||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duo/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duo/Trio<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Trio | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA | |Fire & Ice Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
(Las Vegas) | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duo/Trio | ||
| | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Trio | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External Link== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/officialjessej/ Instagram] | |||
[[Category:Choreographers]] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Boy Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Male Grown-Ups]] | |||
[[Category:ALDC dancers]] | |||
[[Category:ALDC alumni]] | |||
[[Category:July Births]] | |||
[[Category:1993 births]] | |||