D'Angelo Castro: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
| name = D'Angelo Castro
| name = D'Angelo Castro
| image = File:D'Angelo Castro.jpg
| image = File:D'Angelo Castro.jpg
| age = 20
| age = {{age|2000|11|17}}
| birthdate = November 17, 2000
| birthdate = November 17, 2000
| gender = Male
| gender = Male
| hometown = Miami, Florida
| hometown = Miami, Florida
| nationality = American
| nationality = Chilean-American
| hair color = Dirty Blonde
| hair color = Dirty Blonde
| eye color = Brown
| eye color = Brown
Line 14: Line 14:
| titles = ''see below''
| titles = ''see below''
| parents = Lory Castro (mother) <br> Manuel Castro (father)
| parents = Lory Castro (mother) <br> Manuel Castro (father)
| siblings = [[Benjamin Castro]] (brother) <br> [[D'Angelo Castro]] (sister)
| siblings = [[Benjamin Castro]] (brother) <br> [[Ruby Castro]] (sister)
| friends = [[Amanda Carbajales]]
| friends = [[Amanda Carbajales]] <br> [[Camila Schwarz]] <br> [[Katherine Leon]] <br> [[Tiffany Moliver]]
}}'''D'Angelo Castro''' (born on November 17, 2000) is a young dancer from Florida, who train at Dancetown dance studio. His sister is fellow dancer [[Ruby Castro]].
}}'''D'Angelo Castro''' (born on November 17, 2000) is a young dancer from Miami, Florida, who trains at Dancetown dance studio, owned by his parents Manny & Lory. He has a sister which is fellow dancer [[Ruby Castro]] and another brother, [[Benjamin Castro]].


He competed with [[Amanda Carbajales]] in the first season of ''World of Dance''.
He competed with [[Amanda Carbajales]] in the first season of ''World of Dance'', and later with The Untouchables in the second season of the same show.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 51: Line 51:
|Petite/Junior Solo Costume
|Petite/Junior Solo Costume
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2011-3
| rowspan="7" |2011-3
| rowspan="6" |Fuego
| rowspan="7" |Fuego
| rowspan="6" |Specialty
| rowspan="7" |Specialty
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="7" |
|JUMP (Miami)
|JUMP (Miami)
|Junior Male JUMP VIP
|Junior Male JUMP VIP
Line 69: Line 69:
|StarQuest (Woodbridge)
|StarQuest (Woodbridge)
|Mr. StarQuest
|Mr. StarQuest
|-
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach)
|Scholarship
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-
| rowspan="6" |2012-6
| rowspan="6" |Improv
| rowspan="6" |Improv
| rowspan="6" |
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) 2012
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 12 & Under Improv Solos
|-
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) 2013
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Improv Solos
|-
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) 2014
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Improv Solos
|-
|Intrigue (Miami) 2015
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Improv Solos
|-
|Intrigue Nationals
|5<sup>th</sup> in TP Solos
|-
|Intrigue (Miami) 2016
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Improv Solos
|-
|-
|2013
|2013
Line 80: Line 105:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2014
| rowspan="4" |2013-4
| rowspan="3" |Matador
| rowspan="4" |Matador
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="4" |
|JUMP (Miami)
|JUMP (Miami)
|Teen Male JUMP VIP
|Teen Male JUMP VIP
Line 89: Line 114:
|NUVO (Orlando)
|NUVO (Orlando)
|Teen Male BreakOut Artist
|Teen Male BreakOut Artist
|-
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Scholarship
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale)
|StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale)
|Teen Mr. StarQuest
|Teen Mr. StarQuest
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2014-5
| rowspan="8" |2014-5
| rowspan="5" |Rebound
| rowspan="8" |Rebound
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="8" |
|JUMP (Miami)
|JUMP (Miami)
|Teen Male JUMP VIP
|Teen Male JUMP VIP
Line 105: Line 133:
|StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale)
|StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Scholarship
|-
|Intrigue (Orlando)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Intrigue Nationals
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Mr. Hype
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
Line 111: Line 148:
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|2015
|Beggin
|
|
|Intrigue (Miami)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />True Performer
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2016
| rowspan="8" |2016
Line 143: Line 187:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2018
| rowspan="10" |2018
|Home
|Home
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 150: Line 194:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Judge's Pick
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Judge's Pick
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Religious Beggar
| rowspan="6" |Religious Beggar
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="6" |
|StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale)
|StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Elite 8 Mr. StarQuest
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Elite 8 Mr. StarQuest
|-
|Revolution (Fort Lauderdale)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />Mr. Revolution
|-
|-
|NUVO (Miami)
|NUVO (Miami)
Line 232: Line 279:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Crystal Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|2018
|2016
|Me & My Shadow
|Papi Chulos
|Contemporary
|
|[[Ruby Castro]]
|[[Benjamin Castro]]
|Intrigue Nationals
|1<sup>st</sup> in 13 & Up Duets/Trios
|-
| rowspan="3" |2018
| rowspan="3" |Me & My Shadow
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |[[Ruby Castro]]
|JUMP (Orlando)
|JUMP (Orlando)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|-
|NUVO (Miami)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|-
|ASH Nationals (Orlando)
|N/A
|-
|-
|2019
|2019
Line 260: Line 320:
|Air
|Air
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|[[Amanda Carbajales]]<br />Diana Infantas<br />Anarella Lopez<br />Nicole Rodriguez<br />Camila Schwarz<br />Emily Valencia
|[[Amanda Carbajales]]<br />Diana Infantas<br />Anarella Lopez<br />Nicole Rodriguez<br />[[Camila Schwarz]]<br />Emily Valencia
|The Dance Awards
|The Dance Awards
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Groups
Line 302: Line 362:
|}
|}


==Videos==
==Additional Page==
<center><youtube width="300" height="175">uZfZiGPQVYI</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">umML-7P6PGI</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">1-lFFSa8Omk</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">bowr_B93VEY</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">6N6hihQwS_Q</youtube></center>
[[D'Angelo Castro/Gallery]]
 
====Fuego====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">rxO0zZvYTJ4</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">Xpg138C36iQ</youtube></center>
 
====Rebound====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">ebdMBf2rGdw</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">1qNSb5fegb0</youtube></center>
 
====Working Day and Night====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">w10DfbFsRsc</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">RaZxXvwSws0</youtube></center>
 
====Grant Us Peace====
<center><youtube width="350" height="200">ftv0Bto1wQ0</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">ScAec00Ki48</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">xZ_iWPkeT7Y</youtube></center>
 
====Religious Beggar====
<center><youtube width="350" height="200">13ozd3UZcTM</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">NiPqF3KEOv4</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">MxTX5rCXFqQ</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">ZpvHEQNetpo</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">HMdjUeRAHz8</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">3OmqyixCLJw</youtube></center>
 
====Granted====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">DKc1rnU2HjM</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">S_EkS9yoSNY</youtube></center>
 
====Prelude====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">CENCUzmhG2c</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">oaJLybypadE</youtube></center>
 
====Slow Up====
<center><youtube width="350" height="200">Q--QLx5X1sc</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">6O6Vt-bN1Wg</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">bukEMTCweAY</youtube></center>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 341: Line 377:
[[Category:Castro Siblings]]
[[Category:Castro Siblings]]
[[Category:November Births]]
[[Category:November Births]]
[[Category:2000 births]]