Johanna Jessen: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Johanna "JoJo" Jessen''' (born on February 28, 2005) is a young dancer from Illinois, who trains at the DIFFERENCE dance company. | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Johanna "JoJo" Jessen | |||
|image = File:JoJo Jessen 3.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2005|02|28}} | |||
|birthdate = February 28, 2005 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Illinois | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|dance studios = Studio One Dance Company <br> DIFFERENCE dance company | |||
|friends = [[Elle Tosh]] <br> [[Sophie Tosh]] <br> [[Olivia Drumm]] | |||
}}'''Johanna "JoJo" Jessen''' (born on February 28, 2005) is a young dancer from Illinois, who trains at the Studio One Dance Company and the DIFFERENCE dance company. | |||
She competed with her team in season four of ''World of Dance''. | She competed with her team in season four of ''World of Dance''. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 16: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hello | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Virginia Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Milwaukee) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I'm in Here | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Morgan "Mo" Williams | |||
|Hall of Fame (Virginia Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Milwaukee) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Farewell | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Daniel Terrell<br />Allison Slamann | |||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|LOC (Chicago) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Milwaukee) | |||
|HDI All Stars | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Free Me | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Morgan "Mo" Williams | |||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|LOC (Chicago) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Milwaukee) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Inhale | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Milwaukee) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |You Get My Love | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow (Milwaukee) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Elegy | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Angel Armas | |||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LOC (Chicago) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (St. Charles) | |||
|Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Wisconsin Dells) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |For Family | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Open | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Melissa Lobes | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|LOC (Chicago) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Legendary | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (St. Charles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Wisconsin Dells) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Dance with Somebody | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Brian Rabenda | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |LOC (Chicago) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Legacy (St. Charles) | ||
| | |Hollywood Summer Tour | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Legacy (Wisconsin Dells) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2020 | ||
| | |The Funeral | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | | | ||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Party's Over | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Melissa Lobes | ||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sugar | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Melissa Lobes | |||
|NUVO (Nashville) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Chicago) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Wicked Games | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Melissa Lobes | ||
| | |NUVO (Nashville) | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |} | ||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background:#E8CFE8;" |Year | ||
| | ! style="background:#E8CFE8;" |Dance Name | ||
| | ! style="background:#E8CFE8;" |Dance Style | ||
| | ! style="background:#E8CFE8;" |Other Dancers | ||
| | ! style="background:#E8CFE8;" |Competition | ||
| | ! style="background:#E8CFE8;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2019 | ||
| | |Towers | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Kaja Chow | |Kaja Chow<br />Addison Sadowski | ||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#E8CFE8;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#E8CFE8;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#E8CFE8;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#E8CFE8;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#E8CFE8;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#E8CFE8;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2017 | |||
|Sing | |||
| | | | ||
|Hailey Karns<br />Carter Lurvey<br />Ashlyn Schmidt<br />Allison Beneker | |||
|Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |When I Was Your Man | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Emma Domacinovich<br />Gabby Holzhauer<br />Mia Jones<br />Norah Mantey<br />Madalyn Shaver | |||
|Hall of Fame (Virginia Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Beautiful Day | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Emma Domacinovich<br />Isabelle Gaudion<br />Maddie Mcaboy<br />Ashlyn Schmidt<br />Hannah Van Voorhis | |||
|Hall of Fame (Virginia Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Stand by Me | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Madison Davis<br />Shay Dorff<br />Becky Erickson<br />Alena Lippold<br />Maddie Mcaboy<br />Raechel Panella<br />Michelle Poquette<br />Ashlyn Schmidt<br />Madalyn Shaver<br />Rebecca Stimac<br />Vivien Ulrich<br />Hannah Van Voorhis<br />Malia Westlake | |||
|Hall of Fame (Virginia Beach) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Big Spender | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Madison Davis<br />Shay Dorff<br />Becky Erickson<br />Alena Lippold<br />Maddie Mcaboy<br />Raechel Panella<br />Michelle Poquette<br />Ashlyn Schmidt<br />Madalyn Shaver<br />Rebecca Stimac<br />Vivien Ulrich<br />Hannah Van Voorhis<br />Malia Westlake | |||
|Hall of Fame (Virginia Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Twilight | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Madison Davis<br />Shay Dorff<br />Becky Erickson<br />Alena Lippold<br />Maddie Mcaboy<br />Raechel Panella<br />Michelle Poquette<br />Ashlyn Schmidt<br />Madalyn Shaver<br />Rebecca Stimac<br />Vivien Ulrich<br />Hannah Van Voorhis<br />Malia Westlake | |||
|Hall of Fame (Virginia Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The 80s | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kaja Chow<br />Emma Domacinovich<br />Julia Guettel<br />Gabby Holzhauer<br />Mia Jones<br />Kamryn Kindred<br />Norah Mantey<br />Kaitlin Menz<br />Hayden Mitcham<br />Addison Sadowski<br />Ansley Schaak<br />Ashlyn Schmidt<br />Madalyn Shaver<br />Zoey Straka | |||
|Hall of Fame (Virginia Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Rise Up | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kaja Chow<br />Anna Coufal<br />Emma Domacinovich<br />Shay Dorff<br />Isabelle Gaudion<br />Gabby Holzhauer<br />Mia Jones<br />Grace Legrand<br />Norah Mantey<br />Ella McCarthy<br />Kaitlin Menz<br />Diana Meyer<br />Raechel Panella<br />Michelle Poquette<br />Addison Sadowski<br />Ansley Schaak<br />Alyssa Schmidt<br />Madalyn Shaver<br />Hannah Van Voorhis | |||
|Hall of Fame (Virginia Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="18" |2018 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Happy | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Hailey Karns<br />Carter Lurvey<br />Ashlyn Schmidt | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) | ||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Almost Faded | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kaylah Harris<br />Norah Mantey<br />Arianna Stadler<br />Elle Tosh | |||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Cavalier | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Josie Fox<br />Zoe Hanson<br />Kaylah Harris<br />Gabrielle Koenig<br />Norah Mantey | |||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Vivaldi | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Josie Fox<br />Zoe Hanson<br />Kaylah Harris<br />Gabrielle Koenig<br />Norah Mantey<br />Allison Slamann<br />Arianna Stadler<br />Elle Tosh<br />Sophie Tosh | |||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mon Dieu | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Josie Fox<br />Zoe Hanson<br />Kaylah Harris<br />Gabrielle Koenig<br />Norah Mantey<br />Allison Slamann<br />Arianna Stadler<br />Elle Tosh<br />Sophie Tosh | |||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Doomed | |||
| rowspan="2" |Modern | |||
| rowspan="2" |Josie Fox<br />Zoe Hanson<br />Kaylah Harris<br />Gabrielle Koenig<br />Norah Mantey<br />Allison Slamann<br />Arianna Stadler<br />Elle Tosh<br />Sophie Tosh | |||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Fair and the Weak | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Josie Fox<br />Zoe Hanson<br />Kaylah Harris<br />Gabrielle Koenig<br />Norah Mantey<br />Allison Slamann<br />Arianna Stadler<br />Elle Tosh<br />Sophie Tosh | |||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Fair Game | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kaja Chow<br />Anna Coufal<br />Emma Domacinovich<br />Gabby Holzhauer<br />Mia Jones<br />Ella McCarthy<br />Kaitlin Menz<br />Hayden Mitcham<br />Addison Sadowski<br />Ansley Schaak<br />Zoey Straka | |||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ice Cream | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sierra Andrae<br />Myles Brewster<br />Kaja Chow<br />Anna Coufal<br />Emma Domacinovich<br />Julia Guettel<br />Gabby Holzhauer<br />Mia Jones<br />Ella Kreinz<br />Norah Mantey<br />Ella McCarthy<br />Kaitlin Menz<br />Jessica Mickler<br />Hayden Mitcham<br />Riley O'Keefe<br />Kate Olson<br />Addison Sadowski<br />Ansley Schaak<br />Ashlyn Schmidt<br />Zoey Straka | |||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2019 | |||
|Divas | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Kaja Chow<br />Anna Coufal<br />Emma Domacinovich<br />Julia Guettel<br />Ella McCarthy<br />Hayden Mitcham<br />Addison Sadowski<br />Zoey Straka | |||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Vienna | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Kaja Chow<br />Anna Coufal<br />Emma Domacinovich<br />Julia Guettel<br />Ella McCarthy<br />Hayden Mitcham<br />Addison Sadowski<br />Zoey Straka | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cherry Wine | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Kaja Chow<br />Anna Coufal<br />Emma Domacinovich<br />Julia Guettel<br />Ella McCarthy<br />Hayden Mitcham<br />Addison Sadowski<br />Zoey Straka | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Johanna Jessen/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/jojo_jessen/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/jojo_jessen/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/ | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVIbEawwF8i6Bv-7ktY77BQ YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 202: | Line 404: | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||