Brooke Kosinski: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
m Reverted edit by 2806:230:3002:CD01:6492:2AAA:21BF:36EF (talk) to last revision by Kidgameshowlover800
 
(52 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Brookekosinski.jpg
|image = File:Brookekosinski.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2004|02|26}}
|birthdate = February 26, 2004
|birthdate = February 26, 2004
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Pennsylvania
|hometown = Pennsylvania
|height = 5' 3"
|height = 5'3"
|eye color = Brown  
|eye color = Brown  
|hair color = Brown  
|hair color = Brown  
|school grade = 11th (20/21)
|school grade = High School Class of 2022 <br> College Class of 2026
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer
|affiliations = n/a
|affiliations = n/a
Line 16: Line 16:
|parents = Hollie Kosinski (mother)
|parents = Hollie Kosinski (mother)
|siblings = Jake Kosinski (brother)
|siblings = Jake Kosinski (brother)
|friends = [[Payton Ackerman]]<br>[[Selah Curran]]<br>Kylie Edwards<br>[[Nia Frazier]]<br>[[Sarah Hunt]]<br>[[Keara Sweeney]]<br>[[Haley Vrolijk]]<br>[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br>[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|friends = [[Payton Ackerman]] <br> [[Selah Curran]] <br> [[Kylie Edwards]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Sarah Hunt]] <br> [[Keara Sweeney]] <br> [[Haley Vrolijk]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]]
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|nicknames = Brookie Cookie <br> Brookie <br> Cookie <br> Juicy Girl
|nicknames = Brookie Cookie <br> Brookie <br> Cookie <br> Juicy Girl
}}'''Brooke Morgan Kosinski''' (born on February 26, 2004) is a dancer at Dance Mechanics. She lives in Pennsylvania with her parents and her brother, Noah. She has been dancing since the age of 2 and became best friends with [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] almost immediately after she began dancing with her. Brooke and her mother, Hollie, were offered a spot on the Abby Lee Dance Company's junior elite competition team that would be featured of Lifetime's reality television series ''Dance Moms'' every week, but Hollie turned down the offer due to privacy issues and concerns.
}}'''Brooke Morgan Kosinski''' (born on February 26, 2004) is a dancer at Dance Mechanics. She lives in Pennsylvania with her parents and her brother, Noah. She has been dancing since the age of two and became best friends with [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] almost immediately after she began dancing with her. Brooke and her mother, Hollie, were offered a spot on the Abby Lee Dance Company's junior elite competition team that would be featured of Lifetime's reality television series ''Dance Moms'' every week, but Hollie turned down the offer due to privacy issues and concerns.


Brooke's first television debut was a cameo appearance on an episode of season 1 of ''Dance Moms'', and she has been seen on the show during short clips ever since. She was a background dancer along with several other members of the Abby Lee Dance Company in Mack Z's music video for "It's a Girl Party," which, upon its release date, reached the top of the pop charts in a matter of hours. Both the song and its respective video rose up the charts above Beyoncé, Pharell, John Legend, and other influential artists.
Brooke's first television debut was a cameo appearance on an episode of season 1 of ''Dance Moms'', and she has been seen on the show during short clips ever since. She was a background dancer along with several other members of the Abby Lee Dance Company in Mack Z's music video for "It's a Girl Party," which, upon its release date, reached the top of the pop charts in a matter of hours. Both the song and its respective video rose up the charts above Beyoncé, Pharell, John Legend, and other influential artists.
Line 40: Line 40:
| rowspan="3" |2011
| rowspan="3" |2011
| rowspan="3" |Broadway Banana
| rowspan="3" |Broadway Banana
| rowspan="3" |Musical theater
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Solos
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of Pennsylvania
|Dance Masters of PA
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 7-8 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 7-8 Solos
|-
|-
Line 52: Line 52:
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2012
| rowspan="5" |2012
| rowspan="5" |If I Can't Take It with Me
| rowspan="5" |If I Can't Take It With Me
| rowspan="5" |Musical theater
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |unknown
| rowspan="5" |unknown
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Solo
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Solos
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2nd runner up for small fry miss
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Small Fry Miss
|-
|-
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
Line 65: Line 65:
|-
|-
|Nexstar (Akron)
|Nexstar (Akron)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Nexstar Petite Solo
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Nexstar Petite Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|did not place in mini solos
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2013
| rowspan="6" |2013
| rowspan="6" |I'm Available
| rowspan="6" |I'm Available
| rowspan="6" |Musical theater
| rowspan="6" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="6" |unknown
| rowspan="6" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Small Fry Solo
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Small Fry Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solo
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Regional Junior Dancer of the Year
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solo
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />National Junior Dancer of the Year
|-
|-
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|did not place in primary mini solos
|did not place
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Wonder Solo
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Wonder Solos<br />National Small Wonder<br />Miss Sheer Talent
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonder Solo
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonder Solos<br />National Small Wonder<br />Miss Sheer Talent 2013
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2014
| rowspan="5" |2014
| rowspan="4" |Beautiful Like Me
| rowspan="5" |Beautiful Like Me
| rowspan="4" |Musical theater
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="5" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solo
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solo
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Regional Small Wonder<br />Miss Sheer Talent 2013
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Wheeling)
|Sheer Talent (Wheeling)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solo
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|World Class Talent (Rockville)
|World Class Talent (Rockville)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior World Solo
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior World Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2015
| rowspan="8" |2015
| rowspan="8" |New York, New York
| rowspan="8" |New York, New York
| rowspan="8" |Musical theater
| rowspan="8" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="8" |unknown
| rowspan="8" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|24/SEVEN (Pittsburgh)
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solo
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solo
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Jazz Solo<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Overall Intermediate Solo
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Jazz Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Overall Intermediate Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solo
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solo
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solo
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solo<br />Titanium Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Titanium Award
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC)
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC)
|21st runner for mini female best dancer of the year
|21<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Best Mini FDOY
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2016
| rowspan="7" |2016
Line 141: Line 144:
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |unknown
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Lyrical Solo
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Lyrical Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> or 6<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solo
|4<sup>th</sup> or 6<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solo
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solo
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |That's Life
| rowspan="3" |That's Life
| rowspan="3" |Musical theater
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> or 6<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solo
|4<sup>th</sup> or 6<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solo
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent (Las Vegas)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solo
|9<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2017
| rowspan="6" |2017
Line 169: Line 172:
| rowspan="6" |[[Alexa Moffett]]
| rowspan="6" |[[Alexa Moffett]]
|DanceMakers (Pittsburgh)
|DanceMakers (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solo
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solo<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate
|1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate
|-
|-
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh)
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solo<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solo<br />True Artist Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos<br />True Artist Award
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solo
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
Line 186: Line 189:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|2018
| rowspan="3" |2018
|The Sky in the Room
| rowspan="3" |The Sky in the Room
|Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="3" |2019
| rowspan="3" |Laura
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |unknown
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|Intrigue
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|24/7
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="4" |2020
| rowspan="4" |Before the Wind Blows<br />(It All Away)
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |unknown
|REVEL (Pittsburgh)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|DanceMakers (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="5" |2021
| rowspan="5" |La Vie En Rose
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |unknown
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|Revel (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Contemporary Solos
|-
|Intrigue (Liverpool)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|2022
|One of You
|Lyrical
|unknown
|DanceMakers (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|}
|}


Line 230: Line 294:
| rowspan="5" |Big Finish
| rowspan="5" |Big Finish
| rowspan="5" |Specialty
| rowspan="5" |Specialty
| rowspan="5" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
| rowspan="5" |Gianna Martello
| rowspan="5" |[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
Line 790: Line 854:
|}
|}


==Titles==
==Dance Titles==
*Hollywood Vibe Regional Junior Dancer of the Year 2013
*Hollywood Vibe Regional Junior Dancer of the Year 2013
*Hollywood Vibe National Junior Dancer of the Year 2013
*Hollywood Vibe National Junior Dancer of the Year 2013
*Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2013
*Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2013
*National Small Wonder Miss Sheer Talent 2013
*National Small Wonder Miss Sheer Talent 2013
*Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2014
*Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2014
*Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2016
===Runner-Up Titles===
2nd runner-up for small fry miss DEA 2012
Runner-up Mini Female JUMP VIP 2013
Runner-up NYCDA Outstanding Dancer 2014
24/SEVEN Mini Female Non-stop Dancer 2014 runner-up
Runner-up Mini Female JUMP VIP 2015
Runner-up Mini Nuvo Female Breakout Artist 2015
21st runner-up Mini Female Best Dancer
Runner-up for Regional Radix Junior Female Core Performer 2016
24/SEVEN Junior  Female Non-stop Dancer 2016 runner-up


==Fun Facts==
==Fun Facts==
Line 804: Line 890:
* The producers of ''Dance Moms'' and Abby Lee Miller have asked Brooke and her mom to be on the show many times, but Hollie wanted to protect her daughter from all of the unwanted attention, bad treatment, and drama that came with being on the show
* The producers of ''Dance Moms'' and Abby Lee Miller have asked Brooke and her mom to be on the show many times, but Hollie wanted to protect her daughter from all of the unwanted attention, bad treatment, and drama that came with being on the show


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Brooke Kosinski/Gallery]]
C38CEEBB-3D91-4CEB-8758-617942B190EB.png
983765AB-46D2-4ABC-833F-6DFEDA667950.png
818D9D37-C724-40D8-AF0A-6199FDDF3E37.jpg
F8F267A1-9CD9-409F-9DE5-4456D597400A.png
795E4130-C4EB-481D-A007-B06CD2BD8372.png
9488081E-6091-40B0-B4CE-B37077AF29EF.jpg
E7433A8A-4F16-409D-A606-B084C713FC46.png
11FB9821-85DD-4BE3-BA2A-D2CB16A46884.png
BFDA4569-36E0-497A-B789-BC542AF56676.png
6665C293-F095-4294-8B67-32442BB7E0C8.png
035A0FBB-EB83-40F1-A2EB-DB2B6209E026.png
837C77A1-5160-4865-BEA4-B4C4B333F2FB.png
47684C06-AE75-4611-B9DF-D3A7F849205A.png
42AB85F3-165E-4E99-B25B-5566BF429364.png
DAE192EF-97D1-4D52-91C6-DB07A5DF01AC.png
A7B8FA78-70F7-4439-932A-7A65FA8096F9.png
C4D87426-6352-47AA-8F6C-D49762EA921A.png
BC1BE856-EBBF-4723-8D1C-9C23669A913A.png
A6976834-DFF1-4E1B-837E-03342F224FD3.png
1ACD3BD5-7A41-47A8-8A34-9755DD2A4382.png
73F8AA92-D951-4E69-A0DC-4F209EAE2815.png
CF2CC00C-FFB3-495F-A46E-CAB8BA0903B3.png
12797740 1031768240212536 607224519 n.jpg
12749840 1036963716324823 111092740 n.jpg
12748317 1700804230187844 24997494 n.jpg
12749877 1982013012023075 1755116990 n.jpg
B7GGgNoCEAAS3s-.jpg
A1E3AB7F-CDB0-444A-B285-93E44F0FDD08.png
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 845: Line 902:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]]
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]]
[[Category:ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2004 births]]