Presslie Novits: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Presslie Novits''' (born on September 17, 2007) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy. | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Presslie Novits | |||
|image = File:Presslie Novits.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2007|09|17}} | |||
|birthdate = September 17, 2007 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations = BHS Dance Team <br> Innov8 <br> PAVE Pro | |||
|dance studios = OCPAA <br> PAVE School of the Arts | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|friends = [[Delaney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Kate Dunst]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Audrey Kim]] <br> [[Olivia Magni]] <br> [[Bella Monge]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] | |||
|nicknames = Hopey | |||
}}'''Presslie Novits''' (born on September 17, 2007) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 12: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |||
|Cause I'm a Blonde | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | | | ||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |||
|Rising Stars Petite DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Flashlight | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Megan Chavarria | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Zero to Hero | |||
| rowspan="2" |Character | |||
| rowspan="2" |Candice McCarty | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Bonjour, Paris | |||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Move | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2018 | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |Hollywood | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="8" |Candice McCarty | |||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown (Lake Elsinore) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Musical Theater Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Ruby Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |2019 | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |Roses Turn | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |Musical Theater | ||
| | | rowspan="7" | | ||
| | |KAR (Riverside 1) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Riverside 2) | ||
| | |15<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR Nationals<br />Blue (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |16<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Ruby Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2020 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Le Jazz Hot | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Candice McCarthy | ||
| | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow (San Gabriel) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (San Gabriel 1) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Teen Dance<br />Secondary 12-14 All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (San Gabriel 2) | ||
| | |Intermediate Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2021 | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Let Me Entertain You | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Musical Theater | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Candice McCarty | ||
| | |Rainbow (San Gabriel) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Rising Starz Teen Dancer of the Year<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Costa Mesa) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Intermediate Solo All Star | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR Live (Anaheim) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Elite Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |Specialty Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Ballet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |13<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Best in Subject | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets/Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align: center;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 166: | Line 168: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |||
|Speaking French | |||
| | | | ||
|Aerowyn Jones<br />Sienna Rinaldi | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />Gold | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Bend 'N Snap | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Elle Reed<br />McKenna Brown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |My Best Friend | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="2" |Avery Archung | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 188: | Line 207: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |||
|It's a Small World | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Mini Dancers | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Platinum | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Forever Young | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lexie Cavanaugh<br />Aerowyn Jones<br />Delilah Ortega<br />Teresa Smith | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Rock this Party | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kendra Adams<br />McKenna Brown<br />Lexie Cavanaugh<br />Alexa Hedlund<br />Madeline Hicks<br />Danni Jaime<br />Aerowyn Jones<br />Katie Langan<br />Delilah Ortega<br />Teresa Smith | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mary Poppins | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2017 | |||
|Safe & Sound | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Avery Archung<br />Lexie Cavanaugh<br />Alexa Hedlund<br />Delilah Ortega<br />Teresa Smith | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Feathers | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Avery Archung<br />McKenna Brown<br />Lexie Cavanaugh<br />Madyson Corrales<br />Alexa Hedlund<br />Serena Ramos<br />Elle Reed | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Party Girl | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Avery Archung<br />McKenna Brown<br />Lexie Cavanaugh<br />Madyson Corrales<br />Alexa Hedlund<br />Delilah Ortega<br />Serena Ramos<br />Elle Reed<br />Teresa Smith | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Beauty and the Beast | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | |Many Dancers | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
| | |Reaching for Higher Ground | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Kendra Adams<br />Avery Archung<br />Jaeleigh Catalano<br />Haley Rhodes<br />Katelyn Rhodes<br />Arianeli Sandoval | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Girls Just Want to Have Fun | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Avery Archung<br />Jacine Davis<br />Shab Ghaffari<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />Alexa Hedlund<br />Isabella Monge<br />Teresa Smith | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |National Pastime | ||
| | |Musical Theater | ||
| | |Avery Archung<br />Mckenna Brown<br />Lyla Farnsworth<br />Emma Garcia<br />Shab Ghaffari<br />Alexa Hedlund<br />Hailey Kim<br />Katie Langan<br />Delilah Ortega<br />Haley Rhodes<br />Katelyn Rhodes<br />Teresa Smith | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2019 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Salvation | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Avery Archung<br />Lyla Farnsworth<br />Shab Ghaffari<br />Alexa Hedlund<br />Hailey Kim<br />Teresa Smith | ||
| | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Ruby Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Tiger Rag | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Avery Archung<br />Lyla Farnsworth<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />Alexa Hedlund<br />Hailey Kim<br />Haley Rhodes<br />Katelyn Rhodes<br />Teresa Smith | ||
| | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Ruby Small Groups | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |I Won't be Around | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Jacine Davis<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Isabella Monge<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Haley Rhodes<br />Katelyn Rhodes<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Rylee Young | ||
| | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Cola | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Production | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | ||
| | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Diamond Lines | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2021 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Heartbreak Hotel | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Savvy Carefoot<br />Jasmine Follero<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Emma Marc<br />Mia Meeks<br />Brooke Volkert | ||
| | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Mein Herr | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Mackenzie Gregorio<br />Alexa Hedlund<br />Hailey Kim<br />Mia Meeks<br />Sierra Stralka<br />Charlotte Watters<br />Ivy Zimmerman | ||
| | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Selah | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Savvy Carefoot<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />[[Bella Kim|Arabella Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Emma Marc<br />Ava Morilla<br />Brooke Volkert<br />Marlie Wei-Ten | ||
| | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lionheart | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Savvy Carefoot<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />Jasmine Follero<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Bella Kim|Arabella Kim]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Kayla Nagel<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert | ||
| | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Presslie Novits/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/presslienovits/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/presslienovits/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3YbOQdXRSXgFVFVd7B2wmA YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | [[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | ||
[[Category:PAVE School of the Arts Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:September Births]] | [[Category:September Births]] | ||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||