Presslie Novits: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Presslie Novits''' (born on September 17, 2007) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Presslie Novits
|image = File:Presslie Novits.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2007|09|17}}
|birthdate = September 17, 2007
|nationality = American
|hometown = California
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Blonde
|profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = BHS Dance Team <br> Innov8 <br> PAVE Pro
|dance studios = OCPAA <br> PAVE School of the Arts
|titles = ''see below''
|friends = [[Delaney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Kate Dunst]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Audrey Kim]] <br> [[Olivia Magni]] <br> [[Bella Monge]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Naia Parker]]
|nicknames = Hopey
}}'''Presslie Novits''' (born on September 17, 2007) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align: center;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align: center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 11: Line 27:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2014
|Cause I'm a Blonde
|Jazz
|
|Rainbow (Upland)
|Rising Stars Petite DOY Finalist
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2016
| rowspan="4" |2016
| rowspan="2" |Flashlight
| rowspan="2" |Flashlight
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Megan Chavarria
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Zero to Hero
| rowspan="2" |Zero to Hero
| rowspan="2" |Character
| rowspan="2" |Character
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Candice McCarty
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2017
| rowspan="4" |2017
| rowspan="3" |Bonjour, Paris
| rowspan="4" |Bonjour, Paris
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="4" |
|KAR (Long Beach)
|KAR (Long Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals<br />Blue (Las Vegas)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos
|-
|Move
|
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2018
| rowspan="8" |2018
| rowspan="6" |Hollywood
| rowspan="8" |Hollywood
| rowspan="6" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="8" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="8" |Candice McCarty
|Rainbow (Upland)
|Rainbow (Upland)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist<br />NYC All-Stars
|5<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist<br />NYC All-Stars
Line 53: Line 79:
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars
|-
|Countdown (Lake Elsinore)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Musical Theater Solos
|-
|Revolution (Riverside)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Ruby Solos
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
Line 66: Line 98:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2019
| rowspan="7" |2019
| rowspan="5" |Roses Turn
| rowspan="7" |Roses Turn
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="7" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="7" |
|KAR (Riverside 1)
|KAR (Riverside 1)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars
Line 76: Line 108:
|15<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|15<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals<br />Blue (Las Vegas)
|16<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|16<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Ruby Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Ruby Solos
|-
|Platinum
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2020
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
| rowspan="3" |Le Jazz Hot
|
| rowspan="3" |
|-
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="4" |2020
| rowspan="4" |Le Jazz Hot
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="4" |Candice McCarthy
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|Runner-Up Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist
Line 98: Line 139:
|Intermediate Miss Teen Dance
|Intermediate Miss Teen Dance
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2021
| rowspan="6" |2021
| rowspan="5" |Let Me Entertain You
| rowspan="6" |Let Me Entertain You
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="6" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="6" |Candice McCarty
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Rising Starz Teen Dancer of the Year<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars
|4<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Rising Starz Teen Dancer of the Year<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars
Line 113: Line 154:
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Specialty Award
|Specialty Award
|-
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Ballet
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
Line 317: Line 361:
|}
|}


==External Link==
==Additional Page==
[[Presslie Novits/Gallery]]
 
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/presslienovits/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/presslienovits/ Instagram]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3YbOQdXRSXgFVFVd7B2wmA YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:PAVE School of the Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:2007 births]]