Rachel Narasimhan: Difference between revisions
Created page with " = solos = {| class="wikitable" |+ !Year !Dance Name !Style !Choreographer !Competitions !Place Awards |- | rowspan="3" |2007 | rowspan="3" |Some Cats Know | rowspan="3" |Lyr..." |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (33 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Rachel Narasimhan-Nelson | |||
|image = File:Rachel Narasimhan.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|1994|02|04}} | |||
|birthdate = February 4, 1994 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Pennsylvania | |||
|height = unknown | |||
|eye color = Green | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|profession = Student | |||
|affiliations = n/a | |||
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (2006-2010) <br> Dance Expressions by Erica (2010-2012) | |||
|siblings = [[Katherine Narasimhan]] (sister) | |||
}}'''Rachel Narasimhan-Nelson''' (born on February 4, 1994) is a former dancer from Pennsylvania. | |||
==Dances== | |||
= | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
| | |- | ||
!Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
!Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
!Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
!Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
!Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2007 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Some Cats Know | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|Access Broadway<br />(Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Jazz Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Regional Age 13-20<br />Miss Access Broadway<br />Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Elite Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |OSNY (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Gold | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2008 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Boyfriend Blues | ||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|YAGP (Chicago) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Gold | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Blue Bird Variation<br />from Sleeping Beauty | |||
|Blue Bird Variation from Sleeping Beauty | |||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| | |Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz | ||
|YAGP | |YAGP (Chicago) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2009 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Indian Fantasy | |||
| rowspan="5" |Specialty | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DMP (Seven Springs) | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Gold | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA | |DEA Nationals (New York) | ||
|Gold | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cupid Variation<br />from Paquita | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| | |Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz | ||
|YAGP | |YAGP (Philadelphia) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2010 | | rowspan="2" |2010 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Conversation | ||
| rowspan="2" |Specialty | | rowspan="2" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan="2" |Abby Lee Miller | | rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
| | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Gold | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Gold | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | | rowspan="4" |2011 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |It Doesn't Hurt | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Erica Rae Kamensky | ||
| | |Ticket to Broadway (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Sweetheart of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Arms | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Erica Rae Kamensky | |||
|Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Ticket to Broadway (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Dance USA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|HYPE (Pittsburgh) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Fi Hagat | |||
|Ballet | |||
|unknown | |||
|Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duet=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2009 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Who Wants to Live Forever | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Katherine Narasimhan]] | |||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|Gold | |||
|} | |||
==External Link== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/rachieeecakes/ Instagram] ''(Privatized)'' | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | |||
[[Category:ALDC dancers]] | |||
[[Category:ALDC alumni]] | |||
[[Category:Narasimhan Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:February Births]] | |||
[[Category:1994 births]] | |||