Rachel Narasimhan: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Rachel Narasimhan.jpg | |image = File:Rachel Narasimhan.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1994|02|04}} | ||
|birthdate = February 4, 1994 | |birthdate = February 4, 1994 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|profession = Student | |profession = Student | ||
|affiliations = n/a | |affiliations = n/a | ||
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (2006-2010)<br | |dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (2006-2010) <br> Dance Expressions by Erica (2010-2012) | ||
|siblings = [[Katherine Narasimhan]] | |siblings = [[Katherine Narasimhan]] (sister) | ||
}}'''Rachel Narasimhan-Nelson''' (born on February 4, 1994) is a former dancer from Pennsylvania. | }}'''Rachel Narasimhan-Nelson''' (born on February 4, 1994) is a former dancer from Pennsylvania. | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2007 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Some Cats Know | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) | |Access Broadway<br />(Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Jazz Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Regional 13-20 Miss Access Broadway<br />Gold | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Jazz Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Regional Age 13-20<br />Miss Access Broadway<br />Gold | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Elite Gold | |||
|- | |||
|OSNY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2008 | | rowspan="5" |2008 | ||
| Line 55: | Line 61: | ||
|Blue Bird Variation<br />from Sleeping Beauty | |Blue Bird Variation<br />from Sleeping Beauty | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
|Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz | |Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz | ||
|YAGP (Chicago) | |YAGP (Chicago) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2009 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Indian Fantasy | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |YAGP (Philadelphia) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DMP (Seven Springs) | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals (New York) | |DEA Nationals (New York) | ||
|Gold | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cupid Variation from Paquita | |Cupid Variation<br />from Paquita | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
|Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz | |Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz | ||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |YAGP (Philadelphia) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 92: | Line 107: | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance | |Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 127: | Line 142: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Duet=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 147: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |DEA Nationals (NYC) | ||
| Line 154: | Line 169: | ||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/rachieeecakes/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/rachieeecakes/ Instagram] ''(Privatized)'' | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 162: | Line 177: | ||
[[Category:Narasimhan Sisters]] | [[Category:Narasimhan Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:1994 births]] | |||