Ellie McGrady: Difference between revisions
>Lizzyisadancefan Added content |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox_dancer | |||
Ellie McGrady is a dancer,model, and influencer who trains at Gotta | |name = Ellie McGrady | ||
|image = File:Ellie McGrady.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2007|07|26}} | |||
|birthdate = July 26, 2007 | |||
|nationality = America | |||
|hometown = Arizona | |||
|height = 5'1" | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |||
|affiliations = Rock Squad <br> Missbehave Girls <br> IT Magazine <br> Werk Dancewear | |||
|dance studios = Conservatory of Dance <br> Centre Stage Dance Studio <br> Gotta Dance Company | |||
|titles = | |||
|siblings = | |||
|friends = | |||
|nicknames = | |||
}}'''Ellie McGrady''' (born on July 26, 2007) is a dancer, model, and influencer who trains at Gotta Dance Company. Ellie has many accolades including being on the cover of inspiring teens magazine and winning performer of the year, winning first overall soloist multiple times, and modeling for several companies. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Business of Love | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|NYC All Stars | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Demons | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |Ashley Moffitt | |||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Debut Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|LA Dance Magic | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Gilbert) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Novice 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Talent on Parade (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Heal | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Joyce Steele | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/414/act/113/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Rainbow (Mesa) - Heal]</ref> | |||
|Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|One Rhythm | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|LA Dance Magic (Dallas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Amp | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE | |||
|Top 10 Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Alarm | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Sarah Mualim | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|One Rhythm | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|LA Dance Magic (Dallas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Amp | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE | |||
|Top 10 Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Moonlight | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/474/act/29/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Rainbow (Mesa) - Moonlight]</ref> | |||
|Rising Starz Teen DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Body Language | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mad | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Fluid Nationals | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Inferno | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Elite Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Send in the Clowns | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LADM | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Chandler)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/641/act/235/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Chandler) - Send In The Clowns]</ref> | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Gilbert) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Voices | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LADM | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Chandler) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Gilbert) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in 12-14 Advanced Solos<br />Wild One | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2016 | |||
|Poor Unfortunate Souls | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Gianna Bethurum<br />Maytal Cohen<br />Ellie McGrady<br />Aliya Melhado<br />Amanda Samuels<br />Thandiwe Taubman<br />Shaina Tommasino | |||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Bossy | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Nenah Brown<br />Maytal Cohen<br />Angela Del Sesto<br />Sophia Herget<br />Cadence Jones<br />Brooke Mandelbaum<br />Ellie McGrady<br />Aliya Melhado<br />Amira Obi<br />Ella Sakkat<br />Amanda Samuels<br />Thandiwe Taubman<br />Shaina Tommasino<br />Riley Voss | |||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Sing Sing Sing | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Nenah Brown<br />Maytal Cohen<br />Angela Del Sesto<br />Sophia Herget<br />Cadence Jones<br />Brooke Mandelbaum<br />Ellie McGrady<br />Aliya Melhado<br />Amira Obi<br />Ella Sakkat<br />Amanda Samuels<br />Thandiwe Taubman<br />Shaina Tommasino<br />Riley Voss | |||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Bathing Beauties | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
|With or Without You | |||
| | |||
|Chloe Carabio<br />Taylor Steele<br />Hailey Kulman<br />Grace Buonincontro<br />Ellie McGrady<br />Abigail Welch<br />Syvon Stokes | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Cry for Help | |||
| | |||
|Taylor Steele<br />Rylee Shaughnessy<br />Hailey Kulman<br />Devoni Lira<br />Danica Schmidt<br />Taylor Lodico<br />Abby Welch<br />Ellie McGrady<br />Claire Pittatsis<br />Milan Lira<br />Gianna Brown<br />Maya Mindrut | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<center> | |||
<gallery> | |||
Ellie McGrady modeling.jpeg|Ellie photoshoot | |||
65197096_357438778287674_2500435466690136781_n.jpg | |||
66852761_127005078525244_3035854327958544801_n.jpg | |||
118340242_312355403350955_5969296135630786036_n.jpg | |||
156565366_1063518717479316_7559973020750721493_n.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
</center> | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ellie_mcgrady/ Instagram] | |||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@elliemcgradydance TikTok] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC9_S-jDsgJ7P2yEZhAgw5wA YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | |||
[[Category:Gotta Dance Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | |||
[[Category:July Births]] | |||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 21:08, 30 June 2025
Ellie McGrady (born on July 26, 2007) is a dancer, model, and influencer who trains at Gotta Dance Company. Ellie has many accolades including being on the cover of inspiring teens magazine and winning performer of the year, winning first overall soloist multiple times, and modeling for several companies.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Business of Love | Jazz | Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |
| KAR (Mesa) | NYC All Stars | ||||
| 2018 | Demons | Lyrical | Ashley Moffitt | Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Solos |
| Hollywood Vibe | |||||
| In10sity (Phoenix) | 2nd in Debut Junior Solos | ||||
| LA Dance Magic | |||||
| Starpower (Gilbert) | 3rd in Novice 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Talent on Parade (Phoenix) | |||||
| 2019 | Heal | Contemporary | Joyce Steele | Rainbow (Mesa)[1] | Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist |
| One Rhythm | 4th in Junior Solos | ||||
| LA Dance Magic (Dallas) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| Amp | |||||
| MOVE | Top 10 Dancer | ||||
| Radix (Glendale) | |||||
| Alarm | Jazz | Sarah Mualim | Rainbow (Mesa) | ||
| One Rhythm | 4th in Junior Solos | ||||
| LA Dance Magic (Dallas) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| Amp | 8th in Junior Solos | ||||
| MOVE | Top 10 Dancer | ||||
| Radix (Glendale) | |||||
| 2020 | Moonlight | Contemporary | Rainbow (Mesa)[2] | Rising Starz Teen DOY Finalist | |
| In10sity | 6th in Teen Solos | ||||
| Body Language | Jazz | Rainbow (Mesa) | |||
| In10sity | 6th in Teen Solos | ||||
| 2021 | Mad | Showstopper (Phoenix) | 7th in Teen Solos Crystal Award | ||
| Fluid Nationals | 3rd in Teen Solos | ||||
| Inferno | 9th in Teen Solos Elite Platinum | ||||
| 2022 | Send in the Clowns | Lyrical | Velocity | ||
| LADM | |||||
| Rainbow (Chandler)[3] | 7th in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | ||||
| Starpower (Gilbert) | |||||
| 24/7 (Glendale) | |||||
| NUVO (Indianapolis) | Runner-Up Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| Voices | Open | Velocity | |||
| LADM | |||||
| Rainbow (Chandler) | |||||
| Starpower (Gilbert) | 9th in 12-14 Advanced Solos Wild One | ||||
| NUVO (Indianapolis) | Runner-Up Teen Female BreakOut Artist |
Groups
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Poor Unfortunate Souls | Jazz | Gianna Bethurum Maytal Cohen Ellie McGrady Aliya Melhado Amanda Samuels Thandiwe Taubman Shaina Tommasino |
Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups |
| Bossy | Hip Hop | Nenah Brown Maytal Cohen Angela Del Sesto Sophia Herget Cadence Jones Brooke Mandelbaum Ellie McGrady Aliya Melhado Amira Obi Ella Sakkat Amanda Samuels Thandiwe Taubman Shaina Tommasino Riley Voss |
Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Large Groups | |
| Sing Sing Sing | Jazz | Nenah Brown Maytal Cohen Angela Del Sesto Sophia Herget Cadence Jones Brooke Mandelbaum Ellie McGrady Aliya Melhado Amira Obi Ella Sakkat Amanda Samuels Thandiwe Taubman Shaina Tommasino Riley Voss |
Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
| 2018 | Bathing Beauties | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Super Groups | |
| 2021 | With or Without You | Chloe Carabio Taylor Steele Hailey Kulman Grace Buonincontro Ellie McGrady Abigail Welch Syvon Stokes |
Showstopper (Phoenix) | 8th in Teen Small Groups | |
| Cry for Help | Taylor Steele Rylee Shaughnessy Hailey Kulman Devoni Lira Danica Schmidt Taylor Lodico Abby Welch Ellie McGrady Claire Pittatsis Milan Lira Gianna Brown Maya Mindrut |
Showstopper (Phoenix) | 7th in Teen Large Groups |
Gallery
[edit | edit source]-
Ellie photoshoot