Olivia Armstrong: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Olivia Armstrong | |name = Olivia Armstrong | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:Olivia Armstrong.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = 9 | |age = 9 | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday | |affiliations = Tiger Friday | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Project 21 | |dance studios = OCPAA <br> Project 21 | ||
}}'''Olivia Armstrong''' (born on August 21, 2012) is a young dancer from California, who trains at Project 21. | }}'''Olivia Armstrong''' (born on August 21, 2012) is a young dancer from California, who trains at Project 21. | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Live for the Applause | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Destiny Ventura | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Showbiz | ||
|Poker Face | | | ||
|Jazz | |- | ||
|Candice McCarty | | rowspan="6" |2020 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Poker Face | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Candice McCarty | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |Rainbow (San Gabriel) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Prayer | |KAR Live (San Gabriel) | ||
|Lyrical | |5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|Rachel Ruhe | |- | ||
|Spotlight (SC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Gems Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Prayer | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Rachel Ruhe | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |Rainbow (San Gabriel) | ||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Live (San Gabriel) | |||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (SC) | |||
|placed with other solo | |placed with other solo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 87: | Line 102: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Respect | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 108: | Line 123: | ||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |JUMP (Las Vegas) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Austin) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 118: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10" |2021 | | rowspan="10" |2021 | ||
| | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
|Runner-Up Mini Female | |Runner-Up Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (New Orleans) | |||
|Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |Radix (Phoenix) | ||
|Runner-Up Mini Female Core Performer | |Runner-Up Mini Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Dallas) | ||
|Runner-Up Mini Female | |Runner-Up Mini Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix ( | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Class Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Provo) | |JUMP (Provo) | ||
|Runner-Up Mini Female JUMP VIP | |Runner-Up Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Reno) | |JUMP (Reno) | ||
| Line 142: | Line 163: | ||
|Runner-Up Mini Female JUMP VIP | |Runner-Up Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Dallas) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Mini Female Breakout Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
|Runner-Up Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |Runner-Up Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
| Line 157: | Line 172: | ||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |Radix (Meadowlands) | ||
|Mini Protégé | |Mini Protégé | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (San Francisco) | |||
|Choice Artist (Britt Stewart) | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |||
|Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |JUMP (Las Vegas) | ||
|Jazz, Contemporary & Lyrical | |Jazz, Contemporary & Lyrical | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Austin) | ||
| | |Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Additional Page == | |||
[[Olivia Armstrong/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 170: | Line 194: | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Under 12]] | [[Category:Females Under 12]] | ||
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | [[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:August Births]] | [[Category:August Births]] | ||
Revision as of 20:12, 29 May 2022
Olivia Armstrong (born on August 21, 2012) is a young dancer from California, who trains at Project 21.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Live for the Applause | Jazz | Destiny Ventura | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place |
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | did not place | ||||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | did not place | ||||
| KAR National Finals (Las Vegas) | did not place | ||||
| Showbiz | |||||
| 2020 | Poker Face | Jazz | Candice McCarty | Rainbow (San Gabriel) | 10th in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos |
| KAR Live (San Gabriel) | 5th in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| Spotlight (SC) | 1st in Future Gems Petite Solos | ||||
| The Prayer | Lyrical | Rachel Ruhe | Rainbow (San Gabriel) | placed with other solo | |
| KAR Live (San Gabriel) | placed with other solo | ||||
| Spotlight (SC) | placed with other solo | ||||
| 2021 | Hit Me With A Hot Note | Musical Theatre | Molly Long | 24/7 (Reno) | 5th in Mini Solos |
| 24/7 (Glendale) | 8th in Mini Solos | ||||
| 24/7 (New Orleans) | 3rd in Mini Solos | ||||
| Radix (Dallas) | 7th in Mini Solos | ||||
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | did not place | ||||
| JUMP (Reno) | 8th in Mini Solos | ||||
| JUMP (Anaheim) | did not place | ||||
| NUVO (Dallas) | did not place | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | did not place | ||||
| 2022 | Respect | Jazz | Molly Long | 24/7 (San Diego) | 6th in Mini Solos |
| Radix (Anaheim) | did not place | ||||
| Radix (Meadowlands) | 4th in Mini Solos | ||||
| Radix (San Francisco) | 5th in Mini Solos | ||||
| JUMP (Miami) | 8th in Mini Solos | ||||
| JUMP (Las Vegas) | did not place | ||||
| NUVO (Austin) | 5th in Mini Solos |
Scholarships
| Year | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24/7 (Reno) | Runner-Up Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer |
| 24/7 (Glendale) | Runner-Up Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |
| 24/7 (New Orleans) | Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |
| Radix (Phoenix) | Runner-Up Mini Female Core Performer | |
| Radix (Dallas) | Runner-Up Mini Female Core Performer | |
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | Class Scholarship | |
| JUMP (Provo) | Runner-Up Mini Female JUMP VIP | |
| JUMP (Reno) | Runner-Up Mini Female JUMP VIP | |
| JUMP (Anaheim) | Runner-Up Mini Female JUMP VIP | |
| NUVO (Dallas) | Runner-Up Mini Female Breakout Artist | |
| 2022 | 24/7 (San Diego) | Runner-Up Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer |
| Radix (Meadowlands) | Mini Protégé | |
| Radix (San Francisco) | Choice Artist (Britt Stewart) | |
| JUMP (Miami) | Mini Female JUMP VIP | |
| JUMP (Las Vegas) | Jazz, Contemporary & Lyrical | |
| NUVO (Austin) | Mini Female BreakOut Artist |