Sophie Baldwin: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Sophie Baldwin''' (born on May 8, 2007) is a young dancer from Utah, who trains at Infinity Dance with her sister Kate. | '''Sophie Baldwin''' (born on May 8, 2007) is a young dancer from Utah, who trains at Infinity Dance with her sister [[Kate Baldwin|Kate]]. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" |Wake | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" | | ||
|Adrenaline | |Adrenaline | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NDN (Las Vegas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Revive | |Revive | ||
| Line 80: | Line 83: | ||
|Releve | |Releve | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Transcend | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Salt Lake City) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Provo) | |NYCDA (Provo) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starbound (Salt Lake City) | |Starbound (Salt Lake City) | ||
| Line 89: | Line 98: | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | |Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | |||
|Team Hollywood Vibe | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals | |Hollywood Vibe Nationals | ||
| Line 99: | Line 111: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |2019-20 | ||
|Dawn | |Hear Me Say | ||
|Contemporary | |Lyrical | ||
|Eldon Johnson | | | ||
|Transcend | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Dawn | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Eldon Johnson | |||
|Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | |Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NDN (Las Vegas) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Transcend | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Salt Lake City) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen (Contemporary) Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Retrace | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |Eldon Johnson | |||
|Adrenaline (Norfolk) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Denver) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Overland Park) | |||
|Ballet Class | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="17" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="10" |Don't Wait | |||
| rowspan="10" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="10" |Eldon Johnson | |||
|NRG (Provo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />NRG Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Seattle) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Reno) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Ogden) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Denver) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|24/7 (Vancouver) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Provo) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />StandOut in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |In Case You<br />Don't Live Forever | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" |Ellie Nilsson | |||
|NRG (Layton) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Year Round | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Seattle) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Reno) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Ogden) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Denver) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 131: | Line 240: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |2019 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |Paquita | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |Classical | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | | ||
| | |Salt Lake City | ||
| | |Top 12 | ||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Don Quixote | |||
|Classical | |||
| | |||
|Salt Lake City | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Act II Le Corsaire | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" |M.Petipa | |||
|Pittsburgh | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Virtual | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |With You | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Ashley Gonzales | ||
| | |Pittsburgh | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Virtual | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 186: | Line 303: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2020 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Let Go | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |[[Kate Baldwin]] | ||
|Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | |Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revive | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Transcend | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />Transcendental | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />Transcendental | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Provo) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Boston) | |Radix (Boston) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Stand by Me | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Kate Baldwin]] | |||
|YAGP (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Tampa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Embers | |||
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="8" |[[Kate Baldwin]] | |||
|Adrenaline | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NRG (Provo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NRG (Layton) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Seattle) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Reno) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Vancouver) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:27, 5 June 2022
Sophie Baldwin (born on May 8, 2007) is a young dancer from Utah, who trains at Infinity Dance with her sister Kate.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Wish You Well | Lyrical | Starstruck | Miss Petite Starstruck | |
| Gotta Move | Queen | ||||
| Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Revive (Provo) | High Gold | ||||
| NDN (Las Vegas) | 8th in Mini Solos | ||||
| Tremaine | 5th in Mini Solos 2nd in Lyrical Solos | ||||
| Radix (Provo) | Cutting Edge in Jazz & Contemporary | ||||
| 2018 | Play Your Part | Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | |||
| NDN (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Starbound Nationals (Lake Tahoe) |
|||||
| Face | Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | ||||
| NDN (Las Vegas) | 6th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Starbound Nationals (Lake Tahoe) |
|||||
| Radix (Provo) | Runner-Up Mini Female Core Performer | ||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) |
2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2019 | Wake | Contemporary | Adrenaline | ||
| NDN (Las Vegas) | 7th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Revive | 4th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Releve | |||||
| Transcend | |||||
| YAGP (Salt Lake City) | Top 12 | ||||
| NYCDA (Provo) | 5th in Junior Solos Platinum | ||||
| Starbound (Salt Lake City) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | Team Hollywood Vibe | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals | |||||
| Velocity (Provo) | |||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| 2019-20 | Hear Me Say | Lyrical | Transcend | ||
| 2020 | Dawn | Contemporary | Eldon Johnson | Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | 10th in Junior Solos |
| NDN (Las Vegas) | 8th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Transcend | |||||
| YAGP (Salt Lake City) | Top 12 | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | 2nd in Teen (Contemporary) Solos | ||||
| Radix (Boston) | 8th in Junior Solos Runner-Up Junior Female Core Performer | ||||
| Velocity (Denver) | |||||
| The Dance Awards Live | |||||
| 2021 | Retrace | Contemporary | Eldon Johnson | Adrenaline (Norfolk) | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||||
| YAGP (Pittsburgh) | 1st Place | ||||
| 24/7 (Denver) | Runner-Up Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| Jump (Atlantic City) | Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| Jump (Overland Park) | Ballet Class | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2022 | Don't Wait | Contemporary | Eldon Johnson | NRG (Provo) | 4th in Teen Solos NRG Finalist |
| YAGP (Seattle) | 2nd Place | ||||
| YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Velocity (Reno) | |||||
| Velocity (Ogden) | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| Velocity (Denver) | |||||
| 24/7 (Vancouver) | 6th in Teen Solos Stop the Clock Runner-Up Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| 24/7 (Provo) | Runner-Up Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| Radix (Provo) | 8th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Protege | ||||
| NUVO (Dallas) | 9th in Teen Solos StandOut in Jazz & Contemporary | ||||
| In Case You Don't Live Forever |
Lyrical | Ellie Nilsson | NRG (Layton) | 4th in Teen Solos Year Round | |
| YAGP (Seattle) | |||||
| YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | |||||
| Velocity (Reno) | |||||
| Velocity (Ogden) | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| Velocity (Denver) |
Youth American Grand Prix
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Paquita | Classical | Salt Lake City | Top 12 | |
| 2020 | Don Quixote | Classical | Salt Lake City | ||
| 2021 | Act II Le Corsaire | Classical | M.Petipa | Pittsburgh | |
| Virtual | |||||
| With You | Ashley Gonzales | Pittsburgh | |||
| Virtual |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Sisters | Kate Baldwin | Adrenaline (Ogden) | 2nd in Mini Duos/Trios | |
| NDN (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Starbound Nationals (Lake Tahoe) |
|||||
| Radix (Provo) | |||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| 2020 | Let Go | Lyrical | Kate Baldwin | Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | |
| Revive | |||||
| Transcend | 1st in Mini Duets/Trios Transcendental | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | |||||
| Velocity (Provo) | |||||
| Radix (Boston) | 1st in Mini Duos/Trios On the Edge | ||||
| The Dance Awards Live | |||||
| 2021 | Stand by Me | Contemporary | Kate Baldwin | YAGP (Pittsburgh) | |
| YAGP (Tampa) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | 1st in Mini Duos/Trios | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2022 | Embers | Lyrical | Kate Baldwin | Adrenaline | |
| NRG (Provo) | |||||
| NRG (Layton) | |||||
| YAGP (Seattle) | |||||
| YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Velocity (Reno) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | 1st in Pre-Teen Duos/Trios | ||||
| 24/7 (Vancouver) | 1st in Junior Duos/Trios |