Jump to content

Kelly Sweeney: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 11: Line 11:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2013
| rowspan="2" |2013
|A Wild, Wild Party
| rowspan="2" |A Wild, Wild Party
|Open
| rowspan="2" |Open
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|
|
|-
|-
|
|
|
|KAR (Pomona)
|KAR (Pomona)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="8" |2015
|
| rowspan="4" |Burlesque
|
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
|
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|
|
|-
|-
|
|StarQuest (Upland)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss StarQuest
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|StarQuest (Providence)
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Next Level
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="4" |Not About Angels
|
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
|
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist
|
|-
|-
|
|StarQuest (Upland)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss StarQuest
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|StarQuest (Providence)
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Next Level
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="6" |2016
|
| rowspan="3" |Octahate
|
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
|
|KAR (Pomona)
|
|10<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance
|-
|-
|
|Move (Riverside)
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Jump (Los Angeles)
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="3" |Dusk
|
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|
|KAR (Pomona)
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Move (Riverside)
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Jump (Los Angeles)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 142: Line 83:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2013
| rowspan="2" |2013
|Trouble
| rowspan="2" |Trouble
|Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
|[[Tate Relock|Tatum Relock]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Tate Relock|Tatum Relock]]
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Gold
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Gold
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|KAR (Pomona)
|KAR (Pomona)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Duets/Trios
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 207: Line 109:
| rowspan="2" |Kelli Kuttruff<br />Nicole Slessor<br />Berlynn Milliken
| rowspan="2" |Kelli Kuttruff<br />Nicole Slessor<br />Berlynn Milliken
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|KAR (Pomona)
|KAR (Pomona)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Gangnam Style
| rowspan="2" |Gangnam Style
Line 216: Line 118:
| rowspan="2" |Nicole Slessor<br />Sarah Courtney<br />Berlynn Milliken<br />[[Tate Relock|Tatum Relock]]
| rowspan="2" |Nicole Slessor<br />Sarah Courtney<br />Berlynn Milliken<br />[[Tate Relock|Tatum Relock]]
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platinum
|-
|-
|KAR (Pomona)
|KAR (Pomona)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |I'm Getting Good at Being Bad
| rowspan="2" |I'm Getting Good at Being Bad
Line 225: Line 127:
| rowspan="2" |Kelli Kuttruff<br />Nicole Slessor<br />Quezia Popovich<br />Sarah Courtney<br />Berlynn Milliken<br />Sophia Hayek<br />[[Tate Relock|Tatum Relock]]<br />Zella Goodman
| rowspan="2" |Kelli Kuttruff<br />Nicole Slessor<br />Quezia Popovich<br />Sarah Courtney<br />Berlynn Milliken<br />Sophia Hayek<br />[[Tate Relock|Tatum Relock]]<br />Zella Goodman
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|KAR (Pomona)
|KAR (Pomona)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="6" |2015
|
| rowspan="2" |Bang Bang
|
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop
|
| rowspan="2" |Kelsi Barbata<br />Sarah Courtney<br />Kailyn Elliott<br />Sophia Marquez<br />Berlynn Milliken<br />Nicole Slessor<br />Kelly Sweeney<br />Marjory Zuk
|
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|StarQuest (Upland)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="2" |Let it Be
|
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
|
| rowspan="2" |Kelsi Barbata<br />Madisen Buonsanti<br />Daniella Carpinelli<br />Sarah Courtney<br />Francesca DeFrancisco<br />Kailyn Elliott<br />Kendyl Fournier<br />Chelsie Keeler<br />Kelli Kuttruff<br />Ashling Shockey<br />Nicole Slessor<br />Kelly Sweeney<br />Jordan Wilhelm<br />Marjory Zuk
|
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Large Groups
|
|-
|-
|
|StarQuest (Upland)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="2" |Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
|
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre
|
| rowspan="2" |Kelsi Barbata<br />Madisen Buonsanti<br />Daniella Carpinelli<br />Sarah Courtney<br />Francesca DeFrancisco<br />Kailyn Elliott<br />Kendyl Fournier<br />Nicholas Hammond<br />Chelsie Keeler<br />Kelli Kuttruff<br />Sophia Marquez<br />Berlynn Milliken<br />Ashling Shockey<br />Kassandra Silcott<br />Nicole Slessor<br />Abigail Sovik<br />Kelly Sweeney<br />Xanthe Tsirgiotis<br />Jasmine Tung<br />Jordan Wilhelm<br />Marjory Zuk
|
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Super Lines
|
|-
|-
|
|StarQuest (Upland)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 332: Line 164:
|+ Caption text
|+ Caption text
|-
|-
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All Stars || || 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Open Duos/Trios || || || Kelsi Barbata<br />Sarah Courtney<br />Kailyn Elliott<br />Sophia Marquez<br />Berlynn Milliken<br />Nicole Slessor<br />Kelly Sweeney<br />Marjory Zuk
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All Stars || 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Open Duos/Trios  
|-
|-
| 8<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos || || 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios || || || Kelsi Barbata<br />Madisen Buonsanti<br />Daniella Carpinelli<br />Sarah Courtney<br />Francesca DeFrancisco<br />Kailyn Elliott<br />Kendyl Fournier<br />Chelsie Keeler<br />Kelli Kuttruff<br />Ashling Shockey<br />Nicole Slessor<br />Kelly Sweeney<br />Jordan Wilhelm<br />Marjory Zuk
| 8<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos || 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios  
|-
|-
| High Gold<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP || || 1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />TDX Scholarships || || || Kelsi Barbata<br />Madisen Buonsanti<br />Daniella Carpinelli<br />Sarah Courtney<br />Francesca DeFrancisco<br />Kailyn Elliott<br />Kendyl Fournier<br />Nicholas Hammond<br />Chelsie Keeler<br />Kelli Kuttruff<br />Sophia Marquez<br />Berlynn Milliken<br />Ashling Shockey<br />Kassandra Silcott<br />Nicole Slessor<br />Abigail Sovik<br />Kelly Sweeney<br />Xanthe Tsirgiotis<br />Jasmine Tung<br />Jordan Wilhelm<br />Marjory Zuk
| High Gold<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP || 1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />TDX Scholarships  
|-
|-
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Open Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Team Hollywood Vibe || || 1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Top First || || ||
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Open Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Team Hollywood Vibe || 1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Top First  
|-
|-
| 3<sup>rd</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Teen Showmanship Award || || 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Open Duos/Trios || || ||
| 3<sup>rd</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Teen Showmanship Award || 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Open Duos/Trios  
|-
|-
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Double Platinum || || 2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios || || ||
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Double Platinum || 2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios  
|-
|-
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Junior Dance<br />Intermediate All Stars<br />TDX Scholarships || || || || ||
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Junior Dance<br />Intermediate All Stars<br />TDX Scholarships ||
|-
|-
| 4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Top First<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Intermediate<br />Miss Junior Dance || || || || ||
| 4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Top First<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Intermediate<br />Miss Junior Dance ||
|-
|-
| 4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer || || || || ||
| 4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer ||
|-
|-
| 7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist || || || || ||
| 7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist ||
|-
|-
| Intermediate Dancer of the Year || || || || ||
| Intermediate Dancer of the Year ||
|-
|-
| 6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer || || || || ||
| 6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer ||
|-
|-
| 5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos || || || || ||
| 5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos ||
|-
|-
| 3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP || || || || ||
| 3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP ||
|-
|-
| Class Scholarship || || || || ||
| Class Scholarship ||
|-
|-
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos || || || || ||
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos ||
|-
|-
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer || || || || ||
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer ||
|-
|-
| Runner-Up Teen Protégé || || || || ||
| Runner-Up Teen Protégé ||
|-
|-
| Top 17 for Teen Protégé || || || || ||
| Top 17 for Teen Protégé ||
|-
|-
| || || || || ||
| ||
|}
|}



Revision as of 23:24, 8 July 2022

Kelly Sweeney (born on April 2, 2002) is a dancer/choreographer from California, who teaches at Guy Groove classes.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Competition Place Awards
2013 A Wild, Wild Party Open Showstopper (Anaheim)
KAR (Pomona) 5th in Primary 9-11 Solos
2015 Burlesque Jazz Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
StarQuest (Upland) 2nd in Teen Solos
Teen Miss StarQuest
StarQuest (Providence)
Next Level
Not About Angels Lyrical Rainbow (Redondo Beach) 5th in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos
Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist
StarQuest (Upland) 2nd in Teen Solos
1st Runner-Up for
Teen Miss StarQuest
StarQuest (Providence)
Next Level
2016 Octahate Jazz KAR (Pomona) 10th in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
1st Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance
Move (Riverside)
Jump (Los Angeles)
Dusk Contemporary KAR (Pomona)
Move (Riverside)
Jump (Los Angeles) 7th in Teen Solos
Runner-Up Teen
Female JUMP VIP

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2013 Trouble Jazz Tatum Relock Showstopper (Anaheim) 6th in Junior Duets/Trios
Gold
KAR (Pomona) 3rd in Primary 9-11 Duets/Trios

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2013 Viva Elvis Tap Kelli Kuttruff
Nicole Slessor
Berlynn Milliken
Showstopper (Anaheim) 10th in Junior Small Groups
Platinum
KAR (Pomona) 4th in Primary 9-11 Small Groups
Gangnam Style Hip Hop Nicole Slessor
Sarah Courtney
Berlynn Milliken
Tatum Relock
Showstopper (Anaheim) 4th in Junior Small Groups
Double Platinum
KAR (Pomona) 2nd in Primary 9-11 Small Groups
I'm Getting Good at Being Bad Musical Theatre Kelli Kuttruff
Nicole Slessor
Quezia Popovich
Sarah Courtney
Berlynn Milliken
Sophia Hayek
Tatum Relock
Zella Goodman
Showstopper (Anaheim) 9th in Junior Small Groups
Platinum
KAR (Pomona) did not place
2015 Bang Bang Hip Hop Kelsi Barbata
Sarah Courtney
Kailyn Elliott
Sophia Marquez
Berlynn Milliken
Nicole Slessor
Kelly Sweeney
Marjory Zuk
Rainbow (Redondo Beach) 1st in Rising Starz 12-14 Small Groups
StarQuest (Upland) 4th in Junior Small Groups
Let it Be Lyrical Kelsi Barbata
Madisen Buonsanti
Daniella Carpinelli
Sarah Courtney
Francesca DeFrancisco
Kailyn Elliott
Kendyl Fournier
Chelsie Keeler
Kelli Kuttruff
Ashling Shockey
Nicole Slessor
Kelly Sweeney
Jordan Wilhelm
Marjory Zuk
Rainbow (Redondo Beach) 2nd in Rising Starz 12-14 Large Groups
StarQuest (Upland) 4th in Teen Large Groups
Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious Musical Theatre Kelsi Barbata
Madisen Buonsanti
Daniella Carpinelli
Sarah Courtney
Francesca DeFrancisco
Kailyn Elliott
Kendyl Fournier
Nicholas Hammond
Chelsie Keeler
Kelli Kuttruff
Sophia Marquez
Berlynn Milliken
Ashling Shockey
Kassandra Silcott
Nicole Slessor
Abigail Sovik
Kelly Sweeney
Xanthe Tsirgiotis
Jasmine Tung
Jordan Wilhelm
Marjory Zuk
Rainbow (Redondo Beach) 1st in Super Lines
StarQuest (Upland) 2nd in Teen Lines
Caption text
1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
NYC All Stars
1st in Teen Duos/Trios
1st in Open Duos/Trios
8th in Intermediate 9-11 Solos 1st in Teen Duos/Trios
High Gold
Junior Female JUMP VIP
1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
TDX Scholarships
1st in Intermediate Open Solos
2nd in Junior Solos
Team Hollywood Vibe
1st in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios
Elite Top First
3rd in Contemporary Solos
Teen Showmanship Award
1st in Teen Duos/Trios
1st in Teen Open Duos/Trios
1st in Teen Solos
Double Platinum
2nd in Teen Duos/Trios
1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
Intermediate Miss Junior Dance
Intermediate All Stars
TDX Scholarships
4th in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
Elite Top First
1st Runner-Up for Intermediate
Miss Junior Dance
4th in Junior Solos
Junior Female Core Performer
7th in Junior Solos
Runner-Up Junior
Female BreakOut Artist
Intermediate Dancer of the Year
6th in Junior Solos
Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer
5th in Junior Solos
3rd in Junior Solos
Junior Female JUMP VIP
Class Scholarship
1st in Teen Solos
1st in Teen Solos
Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
Runner-Up Teen Protégé
Top 17 for Teen Protégé