Magnolia Bailey: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|parents = Kelly Dean-Bailey (mother) | |parents = Kelly Dean-Bailey (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Maizie Bailey]] (sister) | |siblings = [[Maizie Bailey]] (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Georgia Greene]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Breez Carver]] <br> [[Savannah Manzel]] <br> [[Lillian Grace Edwards]] <br> [[Aaliyah Dixon]] <br> [[Campbell Clark]] <br> [[Emme Anderson]] <br> [[Camila Cordero]] <br> [[Isabella DiBenedetto]] <br> [[Sophie Verrecchia]] <br> [[Skylar Wong]] <br> [[Daniela SanGiacomo]] <br> [[Brady Farrar]] | |friends = [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Mollee Gray]] <br> [[Ella Dobler]] <br> [[Georgia Greene]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Breez Carver]] <br> [[Savannah Manzel]] <br> [[Lillian Grace Edwards]] <br> [[Aaliyah Dixon]] <br> [[Campbell Clark]] <br> [[Penelope Lemieux]] <br> [[Emme Anderson]] <br> [[Camila Cordero]] <br> [[Isabella DiBenedetto]] <br> [[Sophie Verrecchia]] <br> [[Skylar Wong]] <br> [[Daniela SanGiacomo]] <br> [[Brady Farrar]] | ||
|nicknames = Maggie | |nicknames = Maggie | ||
}}'''Magnolia Bailey''' (born on July 22, 2003) is a teenage dancer from Kentucky, who trains at the Vision Dance Center. | |school grade=High School Class of 2021 <br> College Class of 2025}}'''Magnolia Bailey''' (born on July 22, 2003) is a teenage dancer from Kentucky, who trains at the Vision Dance Center. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2013 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Fix You | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|Showstopper (Louisville) | |Showstopper (Louisville) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|Applause (Louisville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Ovation Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Louisville) | |KAR (Louisville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2014 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Tears of an Angel | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Groove | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Louisville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Ovation Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Louisville) | |KAR (Louisville) | ||
| Line 80: | Line 89: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2016 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Que Sera Sera | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Lee Eaves Mitchell | ||
|StarQuest (Louisville) | |StarQuest (Louisville) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Nashville) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Louisville) | |KAR (Louisville) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Hide & Seek | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Lee Eaves Mitchell | ||
|KAR (Louisville) | |KAR (Louisville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Teen Dance<br />Australia All-Stars | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Teen Dance<br />Australia All-Stars | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Kansas City) | |NUVO (Kansas City) | ||
|StandOut in Musical Theater | |StandOut in Musical Theater | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Black Hole Sun | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Lee Eaves Mitchell | ||
|Adrenaline (Nashville) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Louisville) | |KAR (Louisville) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||
| Line 110: | Line 128: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Take My Breath Away | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Lee Eaves Mitchell | ||
|KAR (Louisville)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1071/act/167/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Take My Breath Away]</ref> | |KAR (Louisville)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1071/act/167/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Take My Breath Away]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Louisville) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz Nationals | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Top 20 DOTY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Groove | |Groove | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |NUVO (Indianapolis) | ||
| rowspan=" | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2020 | ||
| rowspan="6" |Uninvited | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lee Eaves Mitchell | |||
|KAR (Louisville)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1212/act/540/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Uninvited]</ref> | |KAR (Louisville)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1212/act/540/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Uninvited]</ref> | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Streetz | |24/7 (Knoxville) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Senior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |||
|Groove (Louisville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Louisville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Indianapolis) | |||
|Best of Streetz<br />Elite Winner | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz Nationals | |||
|Top 20 DOTY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
| Line 134: | Line 176: | ||
| | | | ||
|Seth Robertson | |Seth Robertson | ||
|Streetz | |Streetz Nationals | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021-22 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mother | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Seth Robertson<br />& Jeff Wolfe | |||
|Streetz (Tampa) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Nashville) | |NUVO (Nashville) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
| Line 177: | Line 222: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Unraveling | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Shelby Casenhiser | ||
|Adrenaline (Nashville) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starquest | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Louisville) | |KAR (Louisville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />(Elite) Australia All-Stars | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />(Elite) Australia All-Stars | ||
| Line 292: | Line 343: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.facebook.com/Magnolia-Bailey-222412288600897/ Facebook] | *[https://www.facebook.com/Magnolia-Bailey-222412288600897/ Facebook] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/magnolia_is_a_dancer/ Instagram (Older)] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/magnoliadancerofficial/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/magnoliadancerofficial/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@magnoliabailey TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@magnoliabailey TikTok] | ||