Ava Cota: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 102: Line 102:
|Believe (Sandusky)
|Believe (Sandusky)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="6" |2014
| rowspan="6" |2014
|Drizzle
|Drizzle
Line 108: Line 108:
|Believe (Woodbridge)
|Believe (Woodbridge)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Eden
|Eden
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Energy (Waterford)
|Energy (Waterford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="2" |Halo
| rowspan="2" |Halo
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
|Starpower (Detroit)
|Starpower (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|I Won't Give Up
|I Won't Give Up
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Nexstar (Detroit)
|Nexstar (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Sweet Revenge
|Sweet Revenge
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|In10sity Invitational Nationals (Calabasas)
|In10sity Invitational Nationals (Calabasas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />10<sup>th</sup> in Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />10<sup>th</sup> in Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="8" |2015
| rowspan="8" |2015
|Hurtful Words
|Hurtful Words
Line 137: Line 137:
|Starbound (Butler)
|Starbound (Butler)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Not About Angels
|Not About Angels
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|NYCDA (Lansing)
|NYCDA (Lansing)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|On My Way
|On My Way
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Energy (Detroit)
|Energy (Detroit)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Solos<br />Platinum Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Solos<br />Platinum Award
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Shine on Me
|Shine on Me
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|NYDE (Philadelphia)
|NYDE (Philadelphia)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 11-12 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in 11-12 Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Praying Mantis
|Praying Mantis
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Xpression (Phoenix)
|Xpression (Phoenix)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="2" |The Myth of a Mermaid
| rowspan="2" |The Myth of a Mermaid
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|Centerstage Nationals (Lancaster)
|Centerstage Nationals (Lancaster)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Energy Nationals
|Energy Nationals
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Unsolved Mystery
|Unsolved Mystery
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Energy Nationals
|Energy Nationals
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="3" |2016
| rowspan="3" |2016
|Cynthia
|Cynthia
Line 176: Line 176:
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Strange Fruit
|Strange Fruit
|unknown genre
|unknown genre
|KAR (Detroit)
|KAR (Detroit)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|With You
|With You
|unknown genre
|unknown genre
Line 260: Line 260:
|Starbound Nationals (Asbury Park)
|Starbound Nationals (Asbury Park)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Groups
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Build a Wall
|Build a Wall
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 266: Line 266:
|Sheer Talent (Wheeling)
|Sheer Talent (Wheeling)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Groups
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|I'm Back... I'm Your Worst Nightmare
|I'm Back... I'm Your Worst Nightmare
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 272: Line 272:
|Fierce (San Diego)
|Fierce (San Diego)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Groups
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|My One
|My One
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 342: Line 342:
==Pageant Titles==
==Pageant Titles==
* National American Miss Talent 2011
* National American Miss Talent 2011
==Filmography==
===Television===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!Year
!Series
!Role
!Notes
|-
|2014-7
|''Dance Moms''
|Herself
|
|-
|2016
|''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation''
|Herself
|
|-
|2018
|''The Bold and the Beautiful''
|Model
|
|}
===Movies===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!Year
!Film
!Role
|-
| rowspan="3"|2018
|''A Christmas Dinner''
|Sophia Bailey
|-
|''Mamma Mia!''
|Anna
|-
|''This is Me''
|Olivia Newton John
|-
|2019
|''Tall Girl''
|Jodi Kreyman
|-
|2022
|''Tall Girl 2''
|Jodi Kreyman
|}


==Fun Facts==
==Fun Facts==
Line 405: Line 354:
*In 2015, it was reported that Ava was training about 30 hours per week (with some of the training occurring at BDA and some with a separate ballet teacher).
*In 2015, it was reported that Ava was training about 30 hours per week (with some of the training occurring at BDA and some with a separate ballet teacher).


==Gallery==
==Additional Pages==
<gallery position="center">
[[Ava Cota/Gallery]]<br />
53ee4453cdaf0.image.png
[[Ava Cota/Filmography]]<br />
Ava_cota_LT2.jpg
lt3grssyrare.jpg
Ava_cota_jeanette_cota.jpg|Ava and her mother Jeanette
9B06DECC-7A13-4F7B-BF22-FE98455151C0.JPG.jpg
danceava.jpg
84f3abd2e3fe42d130694044602c0002.jpg
</gallery>
<gallery position="center">
Ava Photoshoot 1.jpg
Ava Photoshoot 2.jpg
Ava Photoshoot 3.jpg
Ava Cota 2.jpg
Ava Cota.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<center>
<youtube width="400" height="225">OvI6IodXqcw</youtube><br />
<youtube width="350" height="200">xWLSCRoKZac</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">3LXaI8v1Wes</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">gDIX7bzNpLA</youtube>
</center>
 
====Dance Moms====
<center><youtube width="350" height="200">BC4W1LJ4s2A</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">LTKcHYnj0-U</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">Xy0i5V80_iw</youtube></center>
 
====So You Think You Can Dance====
<center><youtube width="400" height="225">5kD14Ky12X4</youtube><youtube width="400" height="225">M5D8jkWWJvc</youtube><youtube width="400" height="225">fJyfxSzG-b8</youtube><youtube width="400" height="225">j1kJUzpWABY</youtube></center>
 
====Tall Girl====
<center><youtube width="350" height="200">ATzVrwx13CI</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">vDAkTE6l78E</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">Ih2CzObzS78</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">EF9tmzzgWGg</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">TGU19r2ktbo</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">kbhLdzI1Wqs</youtube></center>
 
====Famous Birthdays====
<center><youtube width="400" height="225">_FWlb8_sSd4</youtube><youtube width="400" height="225">io0k8SJw2Mo</youtube></center>
 
====Showstopper====
<center><youtube width="400" height="225">sRRwCn8KpPo</youtube><youtube width="400" height="225">FW-n0YZdTXw</youtube></center>


==External Links==
==External Links==