Audrey Lane-Partlow: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>KidsSupport |
||
| Line 495: | Line 495: | ||
*About [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Street_Woman_Fighter Street Woman Fighter Season 1] and [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Street_Man_Fighter Street Man Fighter]. | *About [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Street_Woman_Fighter Street Woman Fighter Season 1] and [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Street_Man_Fighter Street Man Fighter]. | ||
* About Jam Republic Agency & Collective - [https://cnalifestyle.channelnewsasia.com/entertainment/jam-republic-agency-singapore-kpop-blackpink-jungkook-391136 Channel News Asia - From Blackpink to Street Woman Fighter 2: The Singapore-based dance talent agency making a mark in K-pop]. | * About Jam Republic Agency & Collective - [https://cnalifestyle.channelnewsasia.com/entertainment/jam-republic-agency-singapore-kpop-blackpink-jungkook-391136 Channel News Asia - From Blackpink to Street Woman Fighter 2: The Singapore-based dance talent agency making a mark in K-pop]. | ||
===[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_of_Street_Woman_Fighter World of Street Woman Fighter]=== | |||
On January 24, 2025, [https://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/art/2025/03/398_391093.html 'Street Woman Fighter' Season 3 goes global Street Woman Fighter Season 3 is announced to go global]. The release date of WSWF was for May 27, 2025. The crews - [https://www.youtube.com/@TheChoomofficial The CHOOM (더 춤)]: | |||
====Teams==== | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LCW5dWnkWko Team Korea “BUMSUP”] - Korea returns with an all-star lineup featuring the most celebrated dancers from previous seasons. This dream team unites the original pioneers who helped establish K-dance on the global stage: | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=49GpB8Aez88 Team USA “MOTIV”] - America brings raw power and innovation with a crew that represents diverse dance communities from across the United States: | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S2GYtJcfwrs Team New Zealand “ROYAL FAMILY”] - The legendary Royal Family brings their polyswagg dominance and Polynesian influences: | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-1P7XNCQ4zM Team Japan (Osaka) “OSAKA OJO GANG”] - Representing Japan’s vibrant Osaka dance scene with technical precision and stylistic diversity: | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s7kX69v9qWk Team Japan Tokyo “RH TOKYO”] - Tokyo’s elite dance collective brings technical precision and innovative concepts: | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3ayNmtoqk3o Team Australia “AG SQUAD”] - Australia brings diversity with a team representing the country’s multicultural dance community: | |||
====Contestants==== | |||
{| class="mw-uncollapsible style="width:20%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="1"|'''Color Key:''' | |||
|- | |||
! width="175px" style="background:#FFFF9F"| Leader | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<s>Strikethrough</s> denotes that the contestant had withdrew from her crew.<br> | |||
''Italic'' denotes that the contestant had already participated from the previous seasons.<br> | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" | List of World of Street Woman Fighter contestants | |||
|- | |||
! Crew | |||
! Country/City | |||
! Members | |||
! Birthday | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" style="background:#9652ED" | '''Ag Squad''' | |||
| rowspan="8" |Australia | |||
| style="background:#FFFF9F;" |Kaea <br>(Dance Hall) | |||
|{{age|1997|6|21}} | |||
| Brings Caribbean-influenced styles with high energy. Former Member of The Royal Family & ReQuest Dance Crew. Backup Dancers for Justin Bieber, Jennifer Lopez & Enrique Iglesias | |||
|- | |||
|Kyra <br> (Gangsta) | |||
|{{age|1997|8|26}} | |||
| Brings raw attitude with distinctive style. Co-captain of De Ja Vu Crew. Former Member of The Royal Family & ReQuest Dance Crew. Backup Dancer for Jennifer Lopez | |||
|- | |||
|Danica <br> (Heels) | |||
|{{age|1998|1|20}} | |||
|Brings feminine power with technical heel work. Member of Girl Group Pink Matter based in Brisbane | |||
|- | |||
|Alysha <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|2000|3|24}} | |||
|Street style specialist with battle background. Known for clean execution and choreographic vision. Backup Dancer for Katseye, XG, 50 Cent, T-Pain | |||
|- | |||
|Ruthy Baby <br> (REGGAETON) | |||
|{{age|2000|10|04}} | |||
| Latin dance specialist with dynamic movements. Former Member of Bubblegum Crew from The Palace Dance Studio, The Royal Family & ReQuest Dance Crew. Backup Dancers for Justin Bieber, PSY & Ciara | |||
|- | |||
|Vanessa <br> (Commercial Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|2003|8|04}} | |||
| Brings industry experience and polished performance. Backup Dancer for Kiana Ledé | |||
|- | |||
|Kaleece <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|2004|4|19}} | |||
|Technical foundation with competitive experience. Former Member of The Rascals Crew & The Royal Family | |||
|- | |||
|Aaliyah <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|2006|12|27}} | |||
|Backup Dancer for Ne-Yo. Appeared in Olivia Marsh's "Strategy" Music Video. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" style="background:#1458ED" | '''Bumsup''' | |||
| rowspan="10" |South Korea | |||
| style="background:#FFFF9F;" |''Honey J''<br>(Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|1987|8|26}} | |||
|Respected veteran. Leader of HolyBang from Street Woman Fighter Season1. Former leader of PURPLOW dance crew. choreographer and backup dancer for Jay Park and all artist from AOMG. | |||
|- | |||
|''Monika''<br>(Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|1986|6|22}} | |||
|Leader of PROWDMON from Street Woman Fighter Season 1 and one of the judges for Street Woman Fighter Season 2. The Dance Professor for most of the contestants during their college years. Co-owner of OFD Studio. Choreographer for Amoeba Culture. Former member of WooFam. One half of the dance duo MOLIP with fellow PROWDMON member Lip J., Performance Director on Mnet's ''I-Land 2: N/a''. She initially appeared in episodes 1 to 6 as a spectator due to her 7-month pregnancy, but will start performing again at the Dance Film Mission. | |||
|- | |||
|''Lip J''<br>(Waacking) | |||
|{{age|1988|7|30}} | |||
|Member of PROWDMON alongside with Monika from Street Woman FighterSeason 1. World-renowned Waacking dancer. Pioneered waacking in Korea with distinctive personal style. Co-owner of OFD Studio. Choreographer for Amoeba Culture, Kim Yubin, and Lee Hi. Member of dance duo MOLIP (with PROWDMON member Monika), ElizaBitch, and Team W.O.W. (World Of Waackers). Mentor on Mnet's ''Boys Planet'' | |||
|- | |||
|''ko:아이 -Aiki''<br>(Choreography) | |||
|{{age|1989|9|07}} | |||
|Leader of Hook from Street Woman Fighter Season1 with innovative choreographic approaches. World of Dance Contestant, Choreographer of Refund Sisters, Bibi, Queen Wassabii, and Moonbyul. Mentor of MBC's ''My Teenage Girl''. | |||
|- | |||
|''Ri.hey ''<br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|1990|4|17}} | |||
|Leader of CocaNButter from Street Woman Fighter Season 1 with distinctive choreographic vision. Former member of PURPLOW Dance crew. Choreographer at Bangall Dance Academy | |||
|- | |||
|''Hyojin Choi '' <br>(Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|1992|1|20}} | |||
|Leader of Want from Street Woman Fighter Season 1. Known for precise isolations and powerful presence. Former Choreographer at 1Million Dance Studio | |||
|- | |||
|''Gabee ''<br>(Choreography) | |||
|{{age|1993|11|03}} | |||
|Leader of Lachica from Street Woman Fighter Season 1 known for her expressive performances. Choreographer for BoA, Kim Yubin, Chungha, CLC (group), TWICE, Natty (Thai singer). Formerly known as "Single Lady" during her underground dance battle days. | |||
|- | |||
|''ko:노제-No:ze'' <br> (Choreography) | |||
|{{age|1996|2|12}} | |||
|Leader of WayB from Street Woman Fighter Season. Backup Dancer for Kai, Taemin, SHINee | |||
|- | |||
|''Leejung Lee'' <br> (Choreography) | |||
|{{age|1998|8|09}} | |||
|Leader of YGX from Street Woman Fighter Season 1. Technical virtuoso with background in competitive dance. Choreographer for TWICE, ITZY, Sunmi, Jeon Somi|Somi, BLACKPINK, and iKon. Former member of Just Jerk Crew. Member of YGX's NWX crew. Performance Director on Mnet's ''I-Land 2: N/a''. | |||
|- | |||
| ''Hyeily'' <br> (Choreography) | |||
|{{age|1999|5|05}} | |||
|Member of PROWDMON from Street Woman Fighter Season 1. Choreographer at OFD Studio. Participated in the Rookie class mission music video as Bumsup member Hyojin Choi is unable to participate in two class videos at the same time. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" style="background:#F46C14" | '''Motiv''' | |||
| rowspan="7" |USA | |||
| style="background:#FFFF9F;" |Marlee <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|1999|12|02}} | |||
| Battle-tested performer from New York’s competitive scene. Contestant on America's Got Talent as part of the hip-hop crew Studio One Young Beast Society & World of Dance season 3 Under the Motiv Dance Crew., co-founder of the Motiv Dance Studio in Orlando, Florida. Choreographer for Jazmine Sullivan and Backup Dancer for Pharrell Williams & Janet Jackson | |||
|- | |||
|Fantaye <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|1997|12|28}} | |||
|Known for afro-fusion and experimental approaches. Member of VMo and LFG dance crews. Contestant on World of Dance season 3 | |||
|- | |||
|Bella <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|2000|11|23}} | |||
|Technical specialist with classical training background. | |||
|- | |||
|Kaidi <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|2001|8|14}} | |||
| Known for fluid transitions and creative concepts. Dancer signed under XCEL Talent Agency. | |||
|- | |||
|Nyssa <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|2003|2|15}} | |||
| Choreographer with distinctive musicality. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Logan Edra|Logistx]] <br>(Breaking) | |||
|{{age|2003|5|08}} | |||
| Red Bull B-Girl Athlete. Won the Silverback Open B-Girl tournament in Philadelphia, the Junior 7 to Smoke breaking competition in Singapore the Red Bull BCOne World Final, becoming the youngest and first American woman to claim the title. Receive a bronze medal at the WDSF Pan American Championship. Represented the United States in a breaking dance tournament at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris, France. Opened a dance studio in South Florida to specialized on Break dancing. | |||
|- | |||
|Abby <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|2006|10|10}} | |||
| Commercial dancer with experience backing major artists. DJ. Performed in various music festivals across Mexico. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" style="background:#219C17"|'''Osaka Ojo Gang''' | |||
| rowspan="8" |Osaka, Japan | |||
| style="background:#FFFF9F;" |Ibuki <br> (Waacking) | |||
|{{age|1996|10|11}} | |||
| Pioneering waacking specialist in Japan’s scene. World-renowned waaacking dancer who won several international competitions abroad. Participated in Street Dance of China season 3 and 4 as a contestant, and in season 6 as a mentor. One half of the waacking duo Bad Queens. | |||
|- | |||
|Ruu <br> (Freestyle) | |||
|{{age|1992|2|05}} | |||
|Improvisational specialist with battle background. Member of Fabulous Sisters Crew. Her team won the 2016 and 2017 World of Dance competition. Owner of Vivid Tokyo Dance Studio | |||
|- | |||
|Hana <br> (Girlie) | |||
|{{age|1994|11|01}} | |||
|Brings feminine energy with attitude-driven performance. Older sister of Twice's Momo Hirai | |||
|- | |||
|Kyoka <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|1996|4|24}} | |||
|Brings raw street style with powerful execution. Red Bull Athlete. Hip-hop dancer. One half of the hip-hop duo RUSHBALL. | |||
|- | |||
|<s>Renan</s> <br> (Choreography) | |||
|{{age|1997|1|15}} | |||
|Known for complex arrangements and formations. Dancer for aespa, Young Posse, Enhypen, STAYC, Illit, XG, and Kepler. She withdrew from the crew due to a car accident. | |||
|- | |||
|Junna <br> (RNB) | |||
|{{age|1998|11|03}} | |||
|Smooth stylist specialized in R&B-influenced movement. Dancer signed under Jam Republic's agency. | |||
|- | |||
|Minami <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|1999|4|23}} | |||
| Technical powerhouse with clean execution. Member of the Kadokawa Dreams who won the 2022–23 and 2023-24 D.League dance league. | |||
|- | |||
|Uwa <br> (Popping) | |||
|{{age|2004|5|10}} | |||
| Animation and popping specialist with mechanical precision. Former Member of Moonchild (group), Former i-CONZ ~ Dream for Children Contestant | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" style="background:#EEBF31" | '''RHTokyo''' | |||
| rowspan="8" |Tokyo,Japan | |||
| style="background:#FFFF9F;" |Rie Hata <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|1990|8|09}} | |||
|Internationally recognized choreographer and leader. Referred to as "Queen of Swag,". Choreographer for Numerous artist including BTS, Twice, NCT (group), Exo, Red Velvet (group), BoA, G-Dragon, Stray Kids, Ateez, Exile (Japanese band), Generations from Exile Tribe, Nissy, KAT-TUN, Sandaime J Soul Brothers, Chris Brown, and Omarion. Founded the dance team RIEHATATOKYO (abbr. RHTokyo), leads the dance crew avex ROYALBRATS, which won the inaugural championship in Japan's professional dance league, D. LEAGUE, owns and operates her fashion brand, Qoffee Shop. | |||
|- | |||
|Mona <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|1994|7|12}} | |||
|Known for musicality and groove-based movement. | |||
|- | |||
|''Rena'' <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|1999|11|18}} | |||
|Technical specialist with clean lines. Member of Tsubakill from Street Woman Fighter 2 and avex ROYALBRATS. Choreographer for Classy (group)|Class:y & Illit. Back-up dancer for CL (rapper)|CL and Zico (rapper). | |||
|- | |||
|Asuka <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|1999|10|15}} | |||
|Brings power moves and dynamic performance. | |||
|- | |||
|Nina Neves<br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|2000|3|25}} | |||
|International background bringing global influences. Japanese-Brazilian dancer. | |||
|- | |||
|Rico Hirai <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|2001|4|02}} | |||
|Fusion specialist blending multiple styles. | |||
|- | |||
|ReiNa <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|2001|5|16}} | |||
|Known for sharp movements and stage presence. Choreographer and Backup dancer for NCT (group)|NCT, Stray Kids, Noa (Japanese singer, born 2000)|Noa, Snow Man, Ateez, Be First, and Hana (group). Also a member of Criminalz Crew | |||
|- | |||
|Ako <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|2002|8|28}} | |||
|Brings experimental approaches to traditional styles. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" style="background:#EC2277" | '''Royal Family''' | |||
| rowspan="8" |New Zealand | |||
| style="background:#FFFF9F;" |Teesha <br> (Dance Hall) | |||
|{{age|2002|6|30}} | |||
| Brings Caribbean influences to the crew’s repertoire. Member of ReQuest Dance Crew. | |||
|- | |||
|Harmz <br> (Hip Hop) | |||
|{{age|2000|7|15}} | |||
| Adds raw street style to the team’s performances. Member of ReQuest Dance Crew. Dancer for Rihanna, Jennifer Lopez, Izzy Lareina. | |||
|- | |||
|Zari <br> (Polyswagg) | |||
|{{age|2002|6|14}} | |||
| Renowned for choreographic innovation. Member of ReQuest Dance Crew | |||
|- | |||
|Isla <br> (Polyswagg) | |||
|{{age|2003|1|08}} | |||
| Known for clean execution and performance quality. Member of ReQuest Dance Crew | |||
|- | |||
|Maiya <br> (Polyswagg) | |||
|{{age|2004|12|11}} | |||
| Technical specialist with precise isolations. Member of ReQuest Dance Crew | |||
|- | |||
|Moana <br> (Polyswagg) | |||
|{{age|2005|1|12}} | |||
| Brings traditional Polynesian influences to modern dance. Member of ReQuest Dance Crew | |||
|- | |||
|Tiare <br> (Polyswagg) | |||
|{{age|2005|6|07}} | |||
| Showcases powerful movements with cultural influences. Member of ReQuest Dance Crew | |||
|- | |||
|Kylie <br> (Polyswagg) | |||
|{{age|2006|10|16}} | |||
| Competition veteran with extensive performance experience. Member of ReQuest Dance Crew | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Miyu Pranoto]] was part of the Mega Crew Mission in Episode 4 and the public voting period on Choom. | |||
**[https://youtu.be/QnOkk3Uj1wA Main Trailer] for the US and Canada it is available on Apple TV and Prime Video. | **[https://youtu.be/QnOkk3Uj1wA Main Trailer] for the US and Canada it is available on Apple TV and Prime Video. | ||