Molly Yancy: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|5 Star Elite | |5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2020-1 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Free as a Bird | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Amber DeGaray | ||
|Believe (Woodbridge) | |Believe (Woodbridge) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 15 Open Solos<br />Revolutionary | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Arlington) | |Starpower (Arlington) | ||
| Line 114: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Springfield) | |Starpower (Springfield) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 15 Open Solos<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
| Line 124: | Line 127: | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |Revolution (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Arlington) | |Starpower (Arlington) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2022-3 | | rowspan="7" |2022-3 | ||
| Line 134: | Line 137: | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | |Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Starpower<br />WDP Scholarship<br />Power Pak<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | ||
| Line 149: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | ||
| | |WDP Scholarship<br />Power Pak | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | ||
| Line 162: | Line 165: | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |Starpower (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | ||
| Line 198: | Line 201: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |2020-2 | ||
| rowspan="6" |Tears of Gold | | rowspan="6" |Tears of Gold | ||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="6" |Alyssa Lekites | | rowspan="6" |Alyssa Lekites | ||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |Revolution (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 15<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Arlington) | |Starpower (Arlington) | ||
| Line 209: | Line 212: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Springfield) | |Starpower (Springfield) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 15<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |Starpower (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
| Line 225: | Line 228: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Alyssa Lekites | | rowspan="2" |Alyssa Lekites | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |Starpower (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | ||
| Line 259: | Line 262: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Emily Folsom<br />William Sear | | rowspan="3" |Emily Folsom<br />William Sear | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | |Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | ||
Revision as of 02:56, 17 July 2023
Molly Yancy (born on September 20, 2005) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister Meghan.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-7 | Little Bird | Jazz | Revolution (Woodbridge) | 2nd in Junior White Solos | |
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2016 | 2nd in Junior All-Star Solos | ||||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2017 | 1st Runner-Up for Junior Miss Starpower | ||||
| Starpower Nationals 2016 (Ocean City) |
1st in Junior All-Star Solos 5 Stars | ||||
| Starpower Nationals 2017 (Ocean City) |
3rd in Advanced 9-11 Solos 1st in Jazz Solos 5 Stars | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Hall of Fame Nationals (Sandusky) |
Fierce Attack Platinum | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017[1] | 1st in Junior Solos HOF All-Star Platinum | ||||
| Hall of Fame Nationals (Virginia Beach) |
did not place | ||||
| 2017-8 | No One | Lyrical | Amber DeGaray | Starpower (Woodbridge) 2017 | 2nd in Advanced 9-11 Solos |
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2018 | Teen Miss Starpower | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) |
3rd in Advanced 9-11 Solos 1st in Lyrical Solos 5 Stars | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | 1st in Junior Solos HOF All-Star Platinum | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | 1st in Lyrical Solos Platinum | ||||
| 2018-9 | Smallest Light | Open | Amber DeGaray | Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 2nd in Teen Solos Grand Slam |
| Headliners | 1st in Teen Solos Miss Teen Headliner | ||||
| Believe (Woodbridge) | 2nd in Advanced 12-14 Solos 1st in Open Solos 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Imagine (Woodbridge) | |||||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2018 | Teen Miss Starpower | ||||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2019 | 1st in Advanced 12-14 Solos 1st in Open Solos Diamond | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) |
13th in Advanced 12-14 Solos | ||||
| 2019-20 | Like That | Jazz | Dianna Cuevas | Imagine (Woodbridge) 2018 | |
| Imagine (Woodbridge) 2019 | 1st in Category 1st Runner-Up for Teen Miss Imagine | ||||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2019 | 1st in Jazz Solos | ||||
| Starpower (Arlington) | 5 Star Elite | ||||
| 2020-1 | Free as a Bird | Open | Amber DeGaray | Believe (Woodbridge) | |
| Revolution (Woodbridge) | 12th in Advanced 12-14 Solos 1st in Advanced Age 15 Open Solos Revolutionary | ||||
| Starpower (Arlington) | 5th in Advanced 15-19 Solos | ||||
| Starpower (Springfield) | 1st in Advanced Age 15 Open Solos 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 7th in Senior Solos | ||||
| 2021 | Hallowed Ground | Jazz | Revolution (Woodbridge) | Platinum | |
| Starpower (Arlington) | 5th in Advanced 15-19 Solos 5 Star Elite | ||||
| 2022-3 | Reason to Stay | Contemporary | Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | 3rd in Advanced 15-19 Solos 1st in Contemporary Solos 1st Runner-Up for Miss Starpower WDP Scholarship Power Pak 5 Star Elite | |
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |||||
| KAR (Woodbridge)[2] | 2nd in Elite 15-19 Solos 1st in Contemporary Solos 1st Runner-Up for Elite Miss Dance HDE All-Stars | ||||
| Singing My Song | Open | Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | 1st in Open Solos 5 Star Elite | ||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | WDP Scholarship Power Pak | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) |
|||||
| KAR (Woodbridge) | 1st in Open Solos | ||||
| 2023 | Trigger | Starpower (Woodbridge) | 4th in Level 3 15-19 Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Miss Starpower | ||
| Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Free Me | Lyrical | Alyssa Lekites | Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place |
| 2019-20 | Don't Know | Alyssa Lekites | Believe (Woodbridge) | 1st in Advanced 12-14 Duets/Trios Diamond | |
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||||
| Starpower (Arlington) | 1st in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2020-2 | Tears of Gold | Contemporary | Alyssa Lekites | Revolution (Woodbridge) | 6th in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios 1st in Advanced Age 15 Contemporary Duets/Trios Platinum |
| Starpower (Arlington) | |||||
| Starpower (Springfield) | 4th in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios 1st in Advanced Age 15 Contemporary Duets/Trios 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | 2nd in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||||
| Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 4th in Senior Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR (Woodbridge) | 4th in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2023 | Wicked Game | Alyssa Lekites | Starpower (Woodbridge) | 1st in Level 3 15-19 Duets/Trios | |
| Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-9 | Black & Gold | Jazz | Emily Folsom Sarah Golsen |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place |
| Believe (Woodbridge) | |||||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||||
| 2022-3 | Lie Like That | Contemporary | Emily Folsom William Sear |
Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | 4th in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios |
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |||||
| KAR (Woodbridge) | 2nd in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Riverside | Lyrical | Emily Bedford Violet Cadoff Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites Kayla Swope Caroline Theros Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | MVP Award |
| J5 | Tap | Mya Behling Violet Cadoff JT Church Emily Folsom Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites William Sear Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place | |
| The Way | Jazz | Mya Behling Violet Cadoff JT Church Emily Folsom Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites William Sear Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups | |
| Can't Hold Us | Hip Hop | Mya Behling Violet Cadoff JT Church Emily Folsom Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites William Sear Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 3rd in Junior Small Groups | |
| Hold Your Hand | Lyrical | Mya Behling Violet Cadoff JT Church Emily Folsom Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites William Sear Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 1st in Junior Small Groups | |
| You've Got a Friend | Lyrical | Mya Behling Violet Cadoff Lexi Champion Emily Folsom Courtney Green Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites Madison Sear William Sear Caroline Theros Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 4th in Junior Large Groups | |
| 2017-8 | Feet Don't Fail Me Now | Tap | Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites William Sear Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | 2nd in Junior Small Groups |
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | did not place | ||||
| Broccoli | Hip Hop | (Mya Behling) Violet Cadoff Emily Folsom Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites William Sear Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | did not place | |
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | did not place | ||||
| Night | Lyrical | Catherine Hancock Shelby Penenburgh Claire Ramsey (Kendall Ramsey) Audrey Scheuring Claire Schweitzer Sophia Sequino Caroline Theros |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | 1st in Teen Small Groups | |
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | 8th in Teen Small Groups | ||||
| 2018 | Hush | Lyrical | Emily Folsom Sarah Golsen Alyssa Lekites |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 3rd in Teen Small Groups |
| 2021 | Lonely as Love | Lyrical | Julia Mellinger Kayla Clements Charlotte Elliott Emily Folsom Olivia Hantz Makenna Holtz Isabella Johnson Alyssa Lekites Grace Morrow Lily Morrow Sydney Musci Natalie Penn Madison Sear Eliana Suho |
Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 5th in Teen Large Groups |
| Because of You | Lyrical | Emily Folsom Alyssa Lekites Sydney Musci Lauren Wittenberg |
Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 1st in Senior Small Groups |