Meghan Yancy: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| | | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | | rowspan="2" |2019 | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Hall of Famer | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Hall of Famer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Good | | rowspan="3" |Good | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| Line 124: | Line 112: | ||
|Sydnee Bell | |Sydnee Bell | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2020-1 | | rowspan="4" |2020-1 | ||
| Line 140: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 163: | Line 151: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Just Leave | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green | ||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Springfield) | |Starpower (Springfield) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 189: | Line 180: | ||
|Makenna Christian<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />Julia Todorov<br />Megan Wright | |Makenna Christian<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />Julia Todorov<br />Megan Wright | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bang Bang | |Bang Bang | ||
| Line 195: | Line 186: | ||
|Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitze | |Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitze | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Swing | |Swing | ||
| Line 201: | Line 192: | ||
|Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright | |Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Blank Space | |Blank Space | ||
| Line 207: | Line 198: | ||
|Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright | |Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mirror Mirror | |Mirror Mirror | ||
| Line 213: | Line 204: | ||
|Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright | |Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OMG | |OMG | ||
| Line 219: | Line 210: | ||
|Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Ethan Schaeffer<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright | |Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Ethan Schaeffer<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2016-7 | | rowspan="4" |2016-7 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 217: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Sydney Baxter<br />Emily Bedford<br />Michaela Dolph<br />Emily Larkin<br />Angelica Rivera<br />Audrey Scheuring<br />Sophia Sequino<br />(Kayla Swope) | | rowspan="2" |Sydney Baxter<br />Emily Bedford<br />Michaela Dolph<br />Emily Larkin<br />Angelica Rivera<br />Audrey Scheuring<br />Sophia Sequino<br />(Kayla Swope) | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |IDFWU | | rowspan="2" |IDFWU | ||
| Line 235: | Line 226: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Francesca Clemente<br />Caroline Davis<br />Meghan Finley<br />(Courtney Green)<br />(Kate Harris)<br />Brooke Hummel<br />(Emily Larkin)<br />(Sydney Laughlin)<br />(Kaylah McCuller)<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Kendall Ramsey<br />Hope Saunders<br />(Claire Schweitzer)<br />Julie Shorey | | rowspan="2" |Francesca Clemente<br />Caroline Davis<br />Meghan Finley<br />(Courtney Green)<br />(Kate Harris)<br />Brooke Hummel<br />(Emily Larkin)<br />(Sydney Laughlin)<br />(Kaylah McCuller)<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Kendall Ramsey<br />Hope Saunders<br />(Claire Schweitzer)<br />Julie Shorey | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 236: | ||
|Lexi Champion<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Caroline Davis<br />Meghan Finley<br />Kate Harris<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer | |Lexi Champion<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Caroline Davis<br />Meghan Finley<br />Kate Harris<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2017-8 | | rowspan="2" |2017-8 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 243: | ||
| rowspan="2" |(Sydney Baxter)<br />(Brittany Borders)<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Michaela Dolph<br />(Meghan Finley)<br />Courtney Green<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Angelica Rivera<br />Hope Saunders<br />Julie Shorey | | rowspan="2" |(Sydney Baxter)<br />(Brittany Borders)<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Michaela Dolph<br />(Meghan Finley)<br />Courtney Green<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Angelica Rivera<br />Hope Saunders<br />Julie Shorey | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 253: | ||
|Isabella Clemente<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Courtney Green<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Kayla Swope<br />Caroline Theros | |Isabella Clemente<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Courtney Green<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Kayla Swope<br />Caroline Theros | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | | rowspan="2" |2021 | ||
| Line 269: | Line 260: | ||
|Kayla Swope<br />Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green<br />Brooklynn Borders<br />Mikayla Burton<br />Gabriella Butcher<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Sophia Sequino | |Kayla Swope<br />Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green<br />Brooklynn Borders<br />Mikayla Burton<br />Gabriella Butcher<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Sophia Sequino | ||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Paradise | |Paradise | ||
| Line 275: | Line 266: | ||
|Kayla Swope<br />Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green<br />Brooklynn Borders<br />Mikayla Burton<br />Gabriella Butcher<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Sophia Sequino | |Kayla Swope<br />Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green<br />Brooklynn Borders<br />Mikayla Burton<br />Gabriella Butcher<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Sophia Sequino | ||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:06, 16 July 2023
Meghan Yancy (born on July 29, 2003) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister Molly.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-7 | I'm Scared | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | 5th in Teen Solos | |
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | did not place | ||||
| Hall of Fame Nationals (Virginia Beach) |
6th in Teen Solos | ||||
| 2018 | Find Me | Open | Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place | |
| 2019 | Someone You Loved | Believe (Woodbridge) | |||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||||
| 2019-20 | Sad Song | Believe (Woodbridge) | |||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||||
| Starpower (Arlington) | |||||
| 2020-1 | Lay by Me | Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
| Starpower (Arlington) | |||||
| Starpower (Springfield) | |||||
| Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 1st in Senior Solos Hall of Famer | ||||
| 2021 | Good | Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
| Starpower (Springfield) | |||||
| Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | Hall of Famer | ||||
| I Did Something Bad | Revolution (Woodbridge) | ||||
| Starpower (Springfield) | |||||
| Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | Hall of Famer |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Waste of Time | Jazz | Sydnee Bell | Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place |
| 2020-1 | Bad Boy | William Sear | Revolution (Woodbridge) | ||
| Starpower (Arlington) | |||||
| Starpower (Springfield) | |||||
| Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 9th in Senior Duets/Trios |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Uphill Battle | Believe (Woodbridge) | |||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||||
| 2021 | Just Leave | Lexi Champion Courtney Green |
Revolution (Woodbridge) | ||
| Starpower (Springfield) | |||||
| Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 2nd in Senior Duets/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Bass Down Low | Jazz | Makenna Christian Katelyn Penenburgh Julia Todorov Megan Wright |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place |
| Bang Bang | Hip Hop | Katelyn Penenburgh McKenzie Riddle Hope Saunders Claire Schweitze |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 4th in Teen Small Groups | |
| Swing | Tap | Imi Cabacungan Olivia Charlop Makenna Christian Francesca Clemente Isabella Clemente Alexandra Doherty Jule Gaitley Madison Greene Claire Haynes Brenna Meyers Katelyn Penenburgh McKenzie Riddle Hope Saunders Claire Schweitzer Julia Todorov Sarah Wooldridge Megan Wright |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place | |
| Blank Space | Lyrical | Imi Cabacungan Olivia Charlop Makenna Christian Francesca Clemente Isabella Clemente Alexandra Doherty Jule Gaitley Madison Greene Claire Haynes Brenna Meyers Katelyn Penenburgh McKenzie Riddle Hope Saunders Claire Schweitzer Julia Todorov Sarah Wooldridge Megan Wright |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 1st in Teen Large Groups | |
| Mirror Mirror | Jazz | Imi Cabacungan Olivia Charlop Makenna Christian Francesca Clemente Isabella Clemente Alexandra Doherty Jule Gaitley Madison Greene Claire Haynes Brenna Meyers Katelyn Penenburgh McKenzie Riddle Hope Saunders Claire Schweitzer Julia Todorov Sarah Wooldridge Megan Wright |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place | |
| OMG | Hip Hop | Imi Cabacungan Olivia Charlop Makenna Christian Francesca Clemente Isabella Clemente Alexandra Doherty Jule Gaitley Madison Greene Claire Haynes Brenna Meyers Katelyn Penenburgh McKenzie Riddle Hope Saunders Ethan Schaeffer Claire Schweitzer Julia Todorov Sarah Wooldridge Megan Wright |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place | |
| 2016-7 | Heaven | Lyrical | Sydney Baxter Emily Bedford Michaela Dolph Emily Larkin Angelica Rivera Audrey Scheuring Sophia Sequino (Kayla Swope) |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | 4th in Teen Large Groups |
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | did not place | ||||
| IDFWU | Hip Hop | Francesca Clemente Caroline Davis Meghan Finley (Courtney Green) (Kate Harris) Brooke Hummel (Emily Larkin) (Sydney Laughlin) (Kaylah McCuller) Shelby Penenburgh Kendall Ramsey Hope Saunders (Claire Schweitzer) Julie Shorey |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | did not place | |
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | did not place | ||||
| 2017 | Bad & Boujee | Hip Hop | Lexi Champion Francesca Clemente Caroline Davis Meghan Finley Kate Harris Shelby Penenburgh Hope Saunders Claire Schweitzer |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place |
| 2017-8 | Dangerous Woman | Tap | (Sydney Baxter) (Brittany Borders) Olivia Charlop Ashley Curfman Michaela Dolph (Meghan Finley) Courtney Green Shelby Penenburgh Angelica Rivera Hope Saunders Julie Shorey |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | did not place |
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | did not place | ||||
| 2018 | Waves | Open | Isabella Clemente Ashley Curfman Courtney Green Claire Ramsey Kayla Swope Caroline Theros |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 1st in Teen Small Groups |
| 2021 | Money | Kayla Swope Lexi Champion Courtney Green Brooklynn Borders Mikayla Burton Gabriella Butcher Isabella Clemente Sophia Sequino |
Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 5th in Senior Small Groups | |
| Paradise | Kayla Swope Lexi Champion Courtney Green Brooklynn Borders Mikayla Burton Gabriella Butcher Isabella Clemente Sophia Sequino |
Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 2nd in Senior Large Groups |