Meghan Yancy: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | |Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2019-20 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Sad Song | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
|Headliners | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Woodbridge) | |Believe (Woodbridge) | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 02:18, 17 July 2023
Meghan Yancy (born on July 29, 2003) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister Molly.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-7 | I'm Scared | Lyrical | Revolution (Woodbridge) | 10th in Teen White Solos |
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2016 | 5th in Teen All-Star Solos | |||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2017 | did not place | |||
| Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) |
did not place | |||
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | 5th in Teen Solos | |||
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | Platinum | |||
| Hall of Fame Nationals (Virginia Beach) |
6th in Teen Solos | |||
| 2018 | Find Me | Open | Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place |
| 2019 | Someone You Loved | Believe (Woodbridge) | ||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | ||||
| 2019-20 | Sad Song | Jazz | Headliners | |
| Believe (Woodbridge) | ||||
| Imagine (Woodbridge) | ||||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | ||||
| Starpower (Arlington) | ||||
| 2020-1 | Lay by Me | Contemporary | Revolution (Woodbridge) | |
| Starpower (Arlington) | ||||
| Starpower (Springfield) | ||||
| Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 1st in Senior Solos Hall of Famer | |||
| 2021 | Good | Jazz | Revolution (Woodbridge) | |
| Starpower (Springfield) | ||||
| Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | Hall of Famer | |||
| I Did Something Bad | Open | Revolution (Woodbridge) | ||
| Starpower (Springfield) | ||||
| Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | Hall of Famer |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Waste of Time | Jazz | Sydnee Bell | Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place |
| 2020-1 | Bad Boy | Tap | William Sear | Revolution (Woodbridge) | |
| Starpower (Arlington) | |||||
| Starpower (Springfield) | |||||
| Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 9th in Senior Duets/Trios |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Uphill Battle | Believe (Woodbridge) | |||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||||
| 2021 | Just Leave | Contemporary | Lexi Champion Courtney Green |
Revolution (Woodbridge) | |
| Starpower (Springfield) | |||||
| Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 2nd in Senior Duets/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Bass Down Low | Jazz | Makenna Christian Katelyn Penenburgh Julia Todorov Megan Wright |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place |
| Bang Bang | Hip Hop | Katelyn Penenburgh McKenzie Riddle Hope Saunders Claire Schweitze |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 4th in Teen Small Groups | |
| Swing | Tap | Imi Cabacungan Olivia Charlop Makenna Christian Francesca Clemente Isabella Clemente Alexandra Doherty Jule Gaitley Madison Greene Claire Haynes Brenna Meyers Katelyn Penenburgh McKenzie Riddle Hope Saunders Claire Schweitzer Julia Todorov Sarah Wooldridge Megan Wright |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place | |
| Blank Space | Lyrical | Imi Cabacungan Olivia Charlop Makenna Christian Francesca Clemente Isabella Clemente Alexandra Doherty Jule Gaitley Madison Greene Claire Haynes Brenna Meyers Katelyn Penenburgh McKenzie Riddle Hope Saunders Claire Schweitzer Julia Todorov Sarah Wooldridge Megan Wright |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 1st in Teen Large Groups | |
| Mirror Mirror | Jazz | Imi Cabacungan Olivia Charlop Makenna Christian Francesca Clemente Isabella Clemente Alexandra Doherty Jule Gaitley Madison Greene Claire Haynes Brenna Meyers Katelyn Penenburgh McKenzie Riddle Hope Saunders Claire Schweitzer Julia Todorov Sarah Wooldridge Megan Wright |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place | |
| OMG | Hip Hop | Imi Cabacungan Olivia Charlop Makenna Christian Francesca Clemente Isabella Clemente Alexandra Doherty Jule Gaitley Madison Greene Claire Haynes Brenna Meyers Katelyn Penenburgh McKenzie Riddle Hope Saunders Ethan Schaeffer Claire Schweitzer Julia Todorov Sarah Wooldridge Megan Wright |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place | |
| 2016-7 | Heaven | Lyrical | Sydney Baxter Emily Bedford Michaela Dolph Emily Larkin Angelica Rivera Audrey Scheuring Sophia Sequino (Kayla Swope) |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | 4th in Teen Large Groups |
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | did not place | ||||
| IDFWU | Hip Hop | Francesca Clemente Caroline Davis Meghan Finley (Courtney Green) (Kate Harris) Brooke Hummel (Emily Larkin) (Sydney Laughlin) (Kaylah McCuller) Shelby Penenburgh Kendall Ramsey Hope Saunders (Claire Schweitzer) Julie Shorey |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | did not place | |
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | did not place | ||||
| 2017 | Bad & Boujee | Hip Hop | Lexi Champion Francesca Clemente Caroline Davis Meghan Finley Kate Harris Shelby Penenburgh Hope Saunders Claire Schweitzer |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place |
| 2017-8 | Dangerous Woman | Tap | (Sydney Baxter) (Brittany Borders) Olivia Charlop Ashley Curfman Michaela Dolph (Meghan Finley) Courtney Green Shelby Penenburgh Angelica Rivera Hope Saunders Julie Shorey |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | did not place |
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | did not place | ||||
| 2018 | Waves | Open | Isabella Clemente Ashley Curfman Courtney Green Claire Ramsey Kayla Swope Caroline Theros |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 1st in Teen Small Groups |
| 2021 | Money | Musical Theater | Kayla Swope Lexi Champion Courtney Green Brooklynn Borders Mikayla Burton Gabriella Butcher Isabella Clemente Sophia Sequino |
Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 5th in Senior Small Groups |
| Paradise | Contemporary | Kayla Swope Lexi Champion Courtney Green Brooklynn Borders Mikayla Burton Gabriella Butcher Isabella Clemente Sophia Sequino |
Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 2nd in Senior Large Groups |