Amanda Kelly: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 10: Line 10:
|hair color=Blonde
|hair color=Blonde
|school grade=High School Class of 2017 <br> College Class of 2021
|school grade=High School Class of 2017 <br> College Class of 2021
|dance studios=Juliana's Academy of Dance <br> Adagio Dance Company <br> Chapman University
|dance studios=Suzette's Masters of Dance <br> Juliana's Academy of Dance <br> Adagio Dance Company <br> Chapman University
|profession=Dancer <br> Fitness Trainer
|profession=Dancer <br> Fitness Trainer
|parents=Michelle Kelly (mother)
|parents=Michelle Kelly (mother)
Line 16: Line 16:
}}'''Amanda Morgan Kelly''' (born on November 28, 1999) is a dancer from Michigan who competed in season one of Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition. She trained at the Adagio Dance Company and before that, she trained at Juliana's Academy of Dance.
}}'''Amanda Morgan Kelly''' (born on November 28, 1999) is a dancer from Michigan who competed in season one of Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition. She trained at the Adagio Dance Company and before that, she trained at Juliana's Academy of Dance.


Amanda has a big sister named Heather, who is also dancer and has gone to the same schools as Amanda.
Amanda has a big sister named [[Heather Kelly|Heather]], who is also dancer and has gone to the same schools as Amanda.


For six years, even during her college years, Amanda lived in California; but as of July 2023, she has since moved back to her hometown.
For six years, even during her college years, Amanda lived in California; but as of July 2023, she has since moved back to her hometown.
Line 27: Line 27:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
!Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2006
|Woman
|
|Kristina Boroja
|Starpower
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Starpower
|-
|2007
|Wind it Up
|
|Kristina Boroja
|Starpower
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Starpower
|-
|-
|2008
|2008
|Never Alone
|Think
|Lyrical
|
|
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/halloffame/jukebox.aspx?id=2130&searchurl=%2fhalloffame%2fsearch.aspx%3fs%3dHeather%2520Kelly%232130 Hall of Fame - Never Alone]</ref>
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/halloffame/jukebox.aspx?id=2130&searchurl=%2fhalloffame%2fsearch.aspx%3fs%3dHeather%2520Kelly%232130 Hall of Fame - Never Alone]</ref>
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in FHOF Solos
|-
|-
|2009
|2009
|Can't Live a Day
|Don't Rain On My Parade
|
|
|
|Showstopper (Battle Creek)
|Showstopper (Battle Creek)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Double Platinum
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2010
| rowspan="6" |2010
| rowspan="3" |Glory Box
| rowspan="3" |Glory Box
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|Showstopper (Battle Creek)
|Showstopper (Battle Creek)
Line 55: Line 73:
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Footprints in the Sand
| rowspan="3" |Footprints in the Sand
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|Showstopper (Battle Creek)
|Showstopper (Battle Creek)
Line 64: Line 83:
|Star Systems Nationals
|Star Systems Nationals
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="3" |2011
| rowspan="3" |My Hands
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Michael Lemanski
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)<ref name=":0" />
|
|-
|Star Systems
|
|-
|Star Systems Nationals
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2012
| rowspan="6" |2012
| rowspan="3" |What the Water Gave Me
| rowspan="3" |What the Water Gave Me
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/halloffame/jukebox.aspx?id=5124&searchurl=%2fhalloffame%2fsearch.aspx%3fs%3dHeather%2520Kelly%235124 Hall of Fame - What the Water Gave Me]</ref>
| rowspan="3" |
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)<ref name=":0">[https://www.halloffamedance.com/halloffame/jukebox.aspx?id=5124&searchurl=%2fhalloffame%2fsearch.aspx%3fs%3dHeather%2520Kelly%235124 Hall of Fame - What the Water Gave Me]</ref>
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
Line 78: Line 111:
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Angels
| rowspan="3" |Angels
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/halloffame/jukebox.aspx?id=6504&searchurl=%2fhalloffame%2fsearch.aspx%3fs%3dHeather%2520Kelly%236504 Hall of Fame - Angels]</ref>
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/halloffame/jukebox.aspx?id=6504&searchurl=%2fhalloffame%2fsearch.aspx%3fs%3dHeather%2520Kelly%236504 Hall of Fame - Angels]</ref>