Sophia Mestan: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 13: Line 13:
|parents=Elise Mestan (mother)
|parents=Elise Mestan (mother)
|siblings=[[Brynley Mestan]] (sister)
|siblings=[[Brynley Mestan]] (sister)
|friends=[[Eden Bellis]] <br> [[Molly Hofer]] <br> [[Madelyn Hofer]]
|friends=[[Remi HIlson]] <br> [[Eden Bellis]] <br> [[Molly Hofer]] <br> [[Madelyn Hofer]]
}}'''Sophia Monroe Mestan''' (born on January 20, 2015) is a young dancer from Kansas, who trains at Starstruck Performing Arts Academy.
}}'''Sophia Monroe Mestan''' (born on January 20, 2015) is a young dancer from Kansas, who trains at Starstruck Performing Arts Academy.


Line 51: Line 51:
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Overall
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Solos
|-
|-
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg)
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Overall
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="14" |2023
| rowspan="14" |2023
Line 82: Line 82:
|-
|-
|Jump (Kansas City)
|Jump (Kansas City)
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall
|1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPStart Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Save The World
| rowspan="6" |Save The World
Line 117: Line 117:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="5" |2022
| rowspan="2" |Ready or Not
| rowspan="5" |Ready or Not
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="5" |Open
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="2" |[[Eden Bellis]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Eden Bellis]]
|Starpower
|
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Branson)
|
|-
|In10sity (Des Moines)
|In10sity (Des Moines)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Overall
|2<sup>nd</sup> in FHOF Duets/Trios
|-
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in FHOF Duets/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2023
| rowspan="7" |2023
Line 166: Line 175:
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2019
| rowspan="2" |2019
|
|Great Balls of Fire
|
|Jazz
|Vaelyn Abarca<br />Lilianna Botta<br />Olivia Burghardt<br />Cecilee Dahms<br />Charlotte Fitch<br />Myla Hawkins<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Khloe Jacob<br />Sophia Mestan<br />Charlotte Miller<br />Hallie Narron<br />Liliana Reynolds<br />Carah Sanchez<br />Gentry Shaw<br />Kyla Tangen
|Vaelyn Abarca<br />Lilianna Botta<br />Olivia Burghardt<br />Cecilee Dahms<br />Charlotte Fitch<br />Myla Hawkins<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Khloe Jacob<br />Charlotte Miller<br />Hallie Narron<br />Liliana Reynolds<br />Carah Sanchez<br />Gentry Shaw<br />Kyla Tangen
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|The Birthday Song
|
|Tap
|Vaelyn Abarca<br />Lilianna Botta<br />Olivia Burghardt<br />Cecilee Dahms<br />Charlotte Fitch<br />Myla Hawkins<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Khloe Jacob<br />Sophia Mestan<br />Charlotte Miller<br />Hallie Narron<br />Liliana Reynolds<br />Carah Sanchez<br />Gentry Shaw<br />Kyla Tangen
|Vaelyn Abarca<br />Lilianna Botta<br />Olivia Burghardt<br />Cecilee Dahms<br />Charlotte Fitch<br />Myla Hawkins<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Khloe Jacob<br />Charlotte Miller<br />Hallie Narron<br />Liliana Reynolds<br />Carah Sanchez<br />Gentry Shaw<br />Kyla Tangen
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="16" |2022
| rowspan="10" |2022
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |I'm Available
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="2" |Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Nora Link<br />Sophia Mestan<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Taitem Rasmussen<br />Nora Worley
| rowspan="2" |Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Nora Link<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Taitem Rasmussen<br />Nora Worley
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Little League Small Groups
|-
|-
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg)
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |A Million Dreams
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |[[Eden Bellis]]<br />Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Sophia Mestan<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Taitem Rasmussen<br />Nora Worley
| rowspan="2" |[[Eden Bellis]]<br />Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Taitem Rasmussen<br />Nora Worley
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg)
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Grown
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="2" |Bria Burdick<br />Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Nora Link<br />Sophia Mestan<br />Izabel Morris<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Kynley Winn<br />Nora Worley
| rowspan="2" |Bria Burdick<br />Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Nora Link<br />Izabel Morris<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Kynley Winn<br />Nora Worley
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg)
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Mythical
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |[[Eden Bellis]]<br />Lilly Bennett<br />Madison Biddle<br />Ella Emmott<br />Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Ella Lustig<br />Teghan Maynard<br />Sophia Mestan<br />Izabel Morris<br />Malorie Morrison<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Halle Morrow<br />Kynley Winn<br />Nora Worley
| rowspan="2" |[[Eden Bellis]]<br />Lilly Bennett<br />Madison Biddle<br />Ella Emmott<br />Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Ella Lustig<br />Teghan Maynard<br />Izabel Morris<br />Malorie Morrison<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Halle Morrow<br />Kynley Winn<br />Nora Worley
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|-
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg)
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|-
|-
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg)
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |The Nutcracker
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Production
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|-
|-
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg)
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|-
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg)
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|-
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg)
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2023
| rowspan="3" |2023
|Crush
|Crush
|Open
|Open
|Adelaide Franke<br />Remi Hilson<br />Nora Link<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Nora Worley
|Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Nora Link<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Nora Worley
|TOP (Kansas City)
|TOP (Kansas City)
|
|
Line 260: Line 242:
|All The Same
|All The Same
|Musical Theater
|Musical Theater
|Adelaide Franke<br />Tiffany Han<br />Remi Hilson<br />Nora Link<br />Gemma Lustig<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Taitem Rasmussen<br />Nora Worley
|Adelaide Franke<br />Tiffany Han<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Nora Link<br />Gemma Lustig<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Taitem Rasmussen<br />Nora Worley
|TOP (Kansas City)
|TOP (Kansas City)
|
|
Line 266: Line 248:
|Hummed Low
|Hummed Low
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|[[Eden Bellis]]<br />Adelaide Franke<br />Chanel Han<br />Remi Hilson<br />Ella Lustig<br />Izabel Morris<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Nora Worley
|[[Eden Bellis]]<br />Adelaide Franke<br />Chanel Han<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Ella Lustig<br />Izabel Morris<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Nora Worley
|TOP (Kansas City)
|TOP (Kansas City)
|
|