Aubrey Thomas: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|profession=Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Model | |profession=Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Model | ||
|affiliations=Rachel Noel Studios <br> Honeycut Dancewear | |affiliations=Rachel Noel Studios <br> Honeycut Dancewear | ||
|dance studios= | |dance studios=Dancer's Turnout Academy <br> The Academy at The Brea Space | ||
|friends=[[Patience Hughes]] <br> [[Kloee Jenkins]] <br> [[Leilanie Carrillo]] <br> [[Olivia Moyer]] <br> [[Remi Hilson]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Kennedy Grace]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] | |friends=[[Patience Hughes]] <br> [[Kloee Jenkins]] <br> [[Leilanie Carrillo]] <br> [[Olivia Moyer]] <br> [[Lily Newman]] <br> [[Remi Hilson]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Kennedy Grace]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] | ||
|nicknames=AJ | |nicknames=AJ | ||
}}'''Aubrey Jane "AJ" Thomas''' (born on January 9, 2011) is a young dancer who was born in New York City. She moved to Bakersfield, California at age | |titles=''see below''|siblings=Ben Thomas (brother)}}'''Aubrey Jane "AJ" Thomas''' (born on January 9, 2011) is a young dancer who was born in New York City. She moved to Bakersfield, California at age two and danced for seven years at her old studio, Dancer's Turnout Academy. She recently moved to Orange County, California to pursue her dreams of being on Broadway. She currently trains at The Academy at The Space TV. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Burbank) | |KAR (Burbank) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Reno) | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Kyli Davis | | rowspan="2" |Kyli Davis | ||
|KAR (Fresno)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1382/act/496/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Rolling in the Deep]</ref> | |KAR (Fresno)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1382/act/496/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Rolling in the Deep]</ref> | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Burbank) | |Rainbow (Burbank) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Upside | | rowspan="4" |Upside | ||
| rowspan="4" |Tap | | rowspan="4" |Tap | ||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Shout | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Kyli Davis &<br />Brea Steele | ||
|Countdown (Downey) | |Countdown (Downey) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />Ballroom (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 116: | Line 119: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA | |NYCDA (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |11<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Outstanding Dancers<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |Rainbow (Long Beach) | ||
| Line 123: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1541/act/72/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Get Down]</ref> | |KAR (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1541/act/72/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Get Down]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals<br />Ballroom (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1543/act/719/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals - Get Down]</ref> | |KAR Nationals<br />Ballroom (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1543/act/719/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals - Get Down]</ref> | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
| Line 145: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (LA) | |NYCDA (LA) | ||
|22<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |22<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach #1)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/645/act/165/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Work of Art]</ref> | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach #1)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/645/act/165/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Work of Art]</ref> | ||
| Line 163: | Line 166: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |NYCDA (Phoenix) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Fresno #2) | |Starpower (Fresno #2) | ||
| Line 188: | Line 191: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Battlefield | | rowspan="3" |Battlefield | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lily Newman | | rowspan="3" |[[Lily Newman]] | ||
|KAR (Fresno) | |KAR (Fresno) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Burbank) | |KAR (Burbank) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Burbank) | |Rainbow (Burbank) | ||
| Line 201: | Line 204: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lost Without You | | rowspan="2" |Lost Without You | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lily Newman | | rowspan="2" |[[Lily Newman]] | ||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |Rainbow (Long Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals<br />Ballroom (Anaheim) | |KAR Nationals<br />Ballroom (Anaheim) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Technicolor Beat | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Lily Newman]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (LA) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 219: | Line 232: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2023 | ||
| | |I Don't Speak French | ||
| | | | ||
|Methea Hansen<br />Alicia Brunni<br />Sophia Miranda<br />[[Lily Newman]]<br />Lilee Broome<br />Leila Wilson<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Dakota Steele<br />Ashlynn Victory<br />Madelyn Gayita<br />Natalie Gholz | |Methea Hansen<br />Alicia Brunni<br />Sophia Miranda<br />[[Lily Newman]]<br />Lilee Broome<br />Leila Wilson<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Dakota Steele<br />Ashlynn Victory<br />Madelyn Gayita<br />Natalie Gholz | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |End of Love | ||
| | | | ||
|Methea Hansen<br />Natalie Gohlz<br />Sophia Miranda<br />[[Lily Newman]]<br />Lilee Broome<br />Dakota Steele<br />Ashlynn Victory<br />Madelyn Gayita<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Maci Gholz<br />Leila Wilson | |Methea Hansen<br />Natalie Gohlz<br />Sophia Miranda<br />[[Lily Newman]]<br />Lilee Broome<br />Dakota Steele<br />Ashlynn Victory<br />Madelyn Gayita<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Maci Gholz<br />Leila Wilson | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Viva | ||
| | | | ||
|Many Dancers | |Many Dancers | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Production Lines | ||
|} | |} | ||