Dylan Reuss: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Screenshot 2023-09-27 11.37.05 AM.png|right|200px]] | [[File:Screenshot 2023-09-27 11.37.05 AM.png|right|200px]] | ||
'''Dylan Jane Reuss''' (born on June 10, 2014) is a kid dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Pacific Arts Academy. She has an older sister named [[Brady Reuss]] and her mom is a dance teacher at OCPAA. | '''Dylan Jane Reuss''' (born on June 10, 2014) is a kid dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Pacific Arts Academy. She has an older sister named [[Brady Reuss]] and her mom is a dance teacher at OCPAA. | ||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="5"|2018 | |||
|rowspan="5"|Big & Loud | |||
|rowspan="5"|Musical Theatre | |||
|rowspan="5"|Rachel Miller | |||
|Revolution (Riverside) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Sapphire Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Advanced Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Advanced Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7"|2019 | |||
| rowspan="7"|Oh La La | |||
| rowspan="7"|Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="7"|Rachel Miller | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 5 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Solos<br />Primary Miss Petite | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Sapphire Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Monster | |||
| rowspan="8" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="8" |Amy Gold | |||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in NUbie Solos<br />StandOut in Jazz &<br />Contemporary Winner | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Nashville) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in NUbie Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa 1) | |||
|placed with other solo<br />Secondary 7 KAR<br />Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|placed with other solo<br />Miss Diamond Petite Showbiz<br />Diamond Petite Jazz Solo Icon | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Petite Solos<br />Diamond Petite Jazz Solo Icon | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Broadway on the Brain | |||
| rowspan="6" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="6" |Rachel Miller | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa 1) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Solos<br />Secondary 7 KAR<br />Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer American League Solos<br />MVP Award Winner | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Petite Solos<br />Miss Diamond Petite Showbiz<br />Diamond Petite Jazz Solo Icon | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |That Don't Impress Me Much | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
|24/7 (Westminster) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in NUbie Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in NUbie Solos | |||
|- | |||
|P21 Showcase | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Razzle Dazzle | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|KAR (Lakewood) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Elite<br />Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theatre Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Aching | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kyle Shukis | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Provo) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Lady Marmalade | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Dyllan Blackburn | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|MVA Top 20 Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Never Met a Wolf | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
| | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Grown Like Me | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
| rowspan="7" |Brinley Lowe<br />[[Dylan Reuss]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Little League Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Sapphire Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Snow White | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Rachel Miller | |||
| rowspan="6" |Brinley Lowe<br />[[Dylan Reuss]] | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Duets/Trios<br />Secondary 7 KAR<br />Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa 1) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer<br />American League Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Diamond Petite Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Petite Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6"|2017 | |||
| rowspan="2"|What a Wonderful World | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2"|Megan Chavarria | |||
| rowspan="2"|Avery Amat<br />Harper Burton<br />Cerys Cogswell<br />Brinley Lowe<br />[[Morgan Turner]] | |||
|Starpower (Long Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Walk the Dinosaur | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Candice McCarty | |||
|Avery Amat<br />Harper Burton<br />Cerys Cogswell<br />Brinley Lowe<br />[[Morgan Turner]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Beauty and the Beast | |||
| rowspan="3"|Open | |||
| rowspan="3"|OCPAA | |||
| rowspan="3"|Many Dancers | |||
|MOVE (Pomona) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|KAR | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9"|2018 | |||
| rowspan="3"|When You Wish | |||
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
| rowspan="3"|Avery Amat<br />Harper Burton<br />Cerys Cogswell<br />Charlotte Delong<br />Brinley Lowe<br />[[Morgan Turner]]<br />Ariella Troung<br />Andrea Valdez | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Welcome to Bedrock | |||
| rowspan="3"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
| rowspan="3"|Avery Amat<br />Harper Burton<br />Cerys Cogswell<br />Charlotte Delong<br />Brinley Lowe<br />[[Morgan Turner]]<br />Ariella Troung<br />Andrea Valdez | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Toy Story | |||
| rowspan="3"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
| rowspan="3"|Avery Amat<br />Peyton Bartolo<br />Kyle Chen<br />Cerys Cogswell<br />Charlotte Delong<br />Stevie Gilbert<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Ashley Issa<br />Liana Li<br />Brinley Lowe<br />Sophia Modiry<br />Kennady Peterson<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />Isabella Schmidt-Yu<br />Annika Tootikian<br />Ariella Troung<br />Sofia Valdez<br />Charlotte Watters | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3"|My Heart Will Go On | |||
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3"|Rachel Miller | |||
| rowspan="3"|Ariella Truong<br />[[Avery Olson]]<br />Brinley Lowe<br />Cerys Cogswell<br />Charlotte Delong<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Liana Li | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 5 Mini Primary Lyrical Groups<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Sapphire Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Work Chick | |||
| rowspan="3"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
| rowspan="3"|Cerys Cogswell<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Presley Hoff<br />Liana Li<br />Brinley Lowe<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />Ariella Troung<br />Charlotte Watters | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Little League Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Sapphire Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Game Day | |||
| rowspan="3"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
| rowspan="3"|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Lines | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Sapphire Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="25" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Find Me | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Adeline Nelson | |||
| rowspan="5" |Kyle Chen<br />Cerys Cogswell<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Brinley Lowe<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />Makenzie Rowland<br />Ariella Truong<br />Charlotte Watters | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa 1) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Diamond Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Diamond Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Let There be Peace | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |Cerys Cogswell<br />Charlotte Delong<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Liana Li<br />Brinley Lowe<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />Ariella Truong<br />Charlotte Watters | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa 1) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Diamond Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Diamond Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |The Buzz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Amy Gold | |||
| rowspan="5" |Cerys Cogswell<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Charlotte Howerton<br />Liana Li<br />Brinley Lowe<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />Ariella Truong<br />Charlotte Watters | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa 1) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Diamond Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Diamonds Are Forever | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Rachel Miller | |||
| rowspan="5" |Kyle Chen<br />Cerys Cogswell<br />Charlotte Delong<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Charlotte Howerton<br />Peyton Kleveno<br />Liana Li<br />Brinley Lowe<br />[[Audrina Mossembekker]]<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />Ariella Truong<br />Charlotte Watters | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa 1) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Diamond Petite Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Diamond Petite Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Poker Face | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |Isabelle Bush<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />Sophia Fleischman<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />Millea Hill<br />Grace Howerton<br />[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]<br />Esme Lee<br />[[Jillian Mahan]]<br />[[Grace Montano]]<br />Kayla Nagel<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Journee Phillip<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />Madison Sanchez<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]] | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa 1) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Large Groups<br />Judges Choice - Winning Hand | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups<br />Best in Subject | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Petite Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Petite Large Groups<br />Grand Final Winners | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Its Raining Men | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Cece Chung]]<br />[[Audrina Mossembekker]]<br />[[Nyla McCarthy]]<br />[[Olivia Armstrong]]<br />Charlotte Watters | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Jazz Groups<br />11 O'Clock Sidekicks | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Jazz Groups<br />Best of Radix Rookie | |||
|- | |||
|P21 Showcase | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Wash and Set | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Taylor Tsvyetkov | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kyle Chen<br />Cerys Cogswell<br />Charlotte Delong<br />Kourtney Gampol<br />Leighton Godlewski<br />Charlotte Howerton<br />Peyton Kleveno<br />Liana Li<br />Brinley Lowe<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />Charlotte Wolk | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jail House Rock | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Amy Gold | |||
| rowspan="2" |Taylor Godlewski<br />Brooklyn Guerrero<br />Charlotte Howerton<br />Sydney Johnson<br />Peyton Kleveno<br />[[Avery Olson]]<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />Eden Roberts<br />Charlotte Wolk | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in JumpStart Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Dylan Reuss/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/dylan_jane_ocpaa/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/dylan_jane_ocpaa/ Instagram] | ||