Jump to content

Ainsley Dobbs: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Line 55: Line 55:
| rowspan="6" |Shelter
| rowspan="6" |Shelter
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="6" |Tanner Fant
|Celebration (Biloxi)
|Celebration (Biloxi)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Shining Star Solos<br />Showstopper Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Shining Star Solos<br />Showstopper Award
Line 76: Line 76:
| rowspan="6" |Hit Me!
| rowspan="6" |Hit Me!
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="6" |Lindsey Thornton
|Celebration (Biloxi)
|Celebration (Biloxi)
|
|
Line 97: Line 97:
| rowspan="6" |I'm Gonna Fly
| rowspan="6" |I'm Gonna Fly
| rowspan="6" |Acro/Gym
| rowspan="6" |Acro/Gym
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="6" |Ashley Maples
|Celebration (Biloxi)
|Celebration (Biloxi)
|
|
Line 116: Line 116:
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance<br />Junior Photogenic
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance<br />Junior Photogenic
|-
|-
| rowspan="20" |2015
| rowspan="20" |2016
| rowspan="2" |Allt Vero Hjollt
| rowspan="2" |Allt Vero Hjollt
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
Line 123: Line 123:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Encore Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Encore Junior Miss Applause
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Encore Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Encore Junior Miss Applause
|-
|-
|IDC
|IDC (Mobile)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 132: Line 132:
|
|
|-
|-
|IDC
|IDC (Mobile)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 153: Line 153:
|
|
|-
|-
|IDC
|IDC (Mobile)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 170: Line 170:
| rowspan="6" |Everything Went Silent
| rowspan="6" |Everything Went Silent
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="6" |Tanner Fant
|Applause (Birmingham)
|Applause (Birmingham)
|
|
|-
|-
|IDC
|IDC (Mobile)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 189: Line 189:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="16" |2017
| rowspan="27" |2017
| rowspan="4" |Shark
| rowspan="2" |Control
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="2" |Kristin McQuaid
|IDC (Mobile)
|
|
|-
|NRG (Atlanta)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Shark
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Erika Davis
|IDC (Mobile)
|
|
|-
|NRG (Atlanta)
|
|
|-
|-
|KAR (Atlanta)
|KAR (Atlanta)
|
|NYC All-Stars
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Birmingham)
|Showstopper (Birmingham)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Crystallize
|Groove (Atlanta)
| rowspan="4" |Open
| rowspan="4" |
|
|
|-
| rowspan="6" |Crystallize
| rowspan="6" |Open
| rowspan="6" |Carly Hall
|ASH
|N/A
|-
|IDC (Mobile)
|
|
|-
|-
|
|NRG (Atlanta)
|
|
|-
|-
|KAR (Atlanta)
|KAR (Atlanta)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Birmingham)
|Showstopper (Birmingham)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |I Will Survive
|Groove (Atlanta)
| rowspan="4" |Acro/Gym
| rowspan="4" |
|
|
|-
| rowspan="5" |I Will Survive
| rowspan="5" |Acro/Gym
| rowspan="5" |Ashley Maples
|IDC (Mobile)
|
|
|-
|-
|
|NRG (Atlanta)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 235: Line 253:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |I Don't Know My Name
|Groove (Atlanta)
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
|
| rowspan="4" |
|-
| rowspan="3" |Turn Down for What
| rowspan="3" |Ballet
| rowspan="3" |Shannon Smith Eaves
|NRG (Atlanta)
|
|-
|Groove (Atlanta)
|
|
|-
|24/7 (Birmingham)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |I Don't Know My Name
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Haritha Abbott
|ASH
|N/A
|-
|IDC (Mobile)
|
|
|-
|NRG (Atlanta)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 249: Line 285:
|Showstopper (Birmingham)
|Showstopper (Birmingham)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Groove (Atlanta)
|
|}
|}


Line 261: Line 300:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2016
| rowspan="2" |Giants
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Kathleen Skelton
|IDC (Mobile)
|
|
|
|-
|
|Masquerade (Birmingham)
|
|
|
|
|}
|}
Line 279: Line 321:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2017
| rowspan="2" |2017
| rowspan="3" |Before My Time
| rowspan="2" |Before My Time
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton
| rowspan="2" |Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton
|
|Groove (Atlanta)
|
|-
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 305: Line 344:
| rowspan="5" |2017
| rowspan="5" |2017
|BOOM!
|BOOM!
|
|Acro
|Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton<br />Emma Thornton<br />McKenzi Robertson<br />Caylynn Gonzales<br />Ana Medeiros
|Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton<br />Emma Thornton<br />McKenzi Robertson<br />Caylynn Gonzales<br />Ana Medeiros
|Showstopper (Birmingham)
|Showstopper (Birmingham)
Line 311: Line 350:
|-
|-
|Brownlow
|Brownlow
|
|Modern
|Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton<br />Anna Breckenridge<br />Rebecca Breckenridge<br />Mary Katherine Munn<br />Tate Honea<br />Kate Dickerson
|Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton<br />Anna Breckenridge<br />Rebecca Breckenridge<br />Mary Katherine Munn<br />Tate Honea<br />Kate Dickerson
|Showstopper (Birmingham)
|Showstopper (Birmingham)
Line 317: Line 356:
|-
|-
|I Look To You
|I Look To You
|
|Lyrical
|Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton<br />Amanda Kaplan<br />Katelyn Kaplan<br />Kyra Warnock<br />Kate Dickerson<br />Emma Thornton<br />Caylynn Gonzales
|Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton<br />Amanda Kaplan<br />Katelyn Kaplan<br />Kyra Warnock<br />Kate Dickerson<br />Emma Thornton<br />Caylynn Gonzales
|Showstopper (Birmingham)
|Showstopper (Birmingham)
Line 323: Line 362:
|-
|-
|I'll Wrap You Up
|I'll Wrap You Up
|
|Modern
|Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton<br />Amanda Kaplan<br />Katelyn Kaplan<br />Kyra Warnock<br />Kate Dickerson<br />Emma Thornton<br />Caylynn Gonzales
|Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton<br />Amanda Kaplan<br />Katelyn Kaplan<br />Kyra Warnock<br />Kate Dickerson<br />Emma Thornton<br />Caylynn Gonzales
|Showstopper (Birmingham)
|Showstopper (Birmingham)
Line 329: Line 368:
|-
|-
|It's Elvis
|It's Elvis
|
|Production
|Anna Breckenridge<br />Rebecca Breckenridge<br />Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton<br />Amanda Kaplan<br />Katelyn Kaplan<br />Mary Katherine Munn<br />Kyra Warnock<br />Tate Honea<br />Kate Dickerson<br />Emma Thornton<br />Vivian Peng<br />McKenzi Robertson<br />Laken Lee<br />Caylynn Gonzales<br />Caroline Thornton<br />Ana Medeiros<br />Reagan Ballard<br />Kate Rush<br />Josie Donaldson<br />Jayden Wilkerson<br />Anya Rai<br />Alina Peng
|Anna Breckenridge<br />Rebecca Breckenridge<br />Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton<br />Amanda Kaplan<br />Katelyn Kaplan<br />Mary Katherine Munn<br />Kyra Warnock<br />Tate Honea<br />Kate Dickerson<br />Emma Thornton<br />Vivian Peng<br />McKenzi Robertson<br />Laken Lee<br />Caylynn Gonzales<br />Caroline Thornton<br />Ana Medeiros<br />Reagan Ballard<br />Kate Rush<br />Josie Donaldson<br />Jayden Wilkerson<br />Anya Rai<br />Alina Peng
|Showstopper (Birmingham)
|Showstopper (Birmingham)

Revision as of 15:52, 23 September 2024

Ainsley Reagan Dobbs

Gender Female
Age 19
Birthdate May 12, 2006
Nationality American
Hometown Roswell, Georgia (former)
Starkville, Missouri (former)
Los Angeles, California (current)
Height
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Blonde
School Grade
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Student
Model
Actress
Singer
Affiliations Bloc LA
Dance Studios ACPA
The Brea Space
Titles
Friends and Family
Parents Melanie "MeMe" Powe-Dobbs (mother)
Mark Dobbs (father)
Siblings Aidan Dobbs (big brother)
Brendan "Bobo" Dobbs (big brother)
Friends Jessica Richens
Autumn Miller
Addyson Paul
Anny Juvera
Eneri Juvera
Emma Colin
Hannah Colin
Pets
Nicknames

Ainsley Reagan Dobbs (born on May 12, 2006) is a teenage entertainer from California, who trains at The Brea Space. Formerly, she trained at the Academy of Competitive and Performing Arts, later called the APEX Dance Company.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2014 Love Lyrical Haritha Abbott Celebration Nationals
(Panama City)
3rd in Petite Shining Star Solos
Judges’ Choice
Jungle Drum Acro/Gym Tanner Fant Celebration (Atlanta) 1st in Petite Shining Star Solos
Dancer of the Year Finalist
Celebration Nationals
(Panama City)
Judges’ Choice
Junior Photogenic
KAR (Birmingham) 4th in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
2015 Shelter Contemporary Tanner Fant Celebration (Biloxi) 1st in Petite Shining Star Solos
Showstopper Award
Open Call (Woodbridge)
Starpower (Memphis)
Applause (Birmingham) Petite Miss Applause
KAR (Memphis) did not place
KAR Nationals (Biloxi)
Hit Me! Jazz Lindsey Thornton Celebration (Biloxi)
Open Call (Woodbridge)
Starpower (Memphis)
Applause (Birmingham)
KAR (Memphis) did not place
KAR Nationals (Biloxi)
I'm Gonna Fly Acro/Gym Ashley Maples Celebration (Biloxi)
Open Call (Woodbridge)
Starpower (Memphis)
Applause (Birmingham) 2nd in Ovation Petite Solos
KAR (Memphis) did not place
KAR Nationals (Biloxi) 5th in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
5th Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance
Junior Photogenic
2016 Allt Vero Hjollt Contemporary Ashley Maples Applause (Birmingham) 3rd in Encore Junior Solos
2nd Runner-Up for
Encore Junior Miss Applause
IDC (Mobile)
Rather Be Jazz Ashley Maples Applause (Birmingham)
IDC (Mobile)
Masquerade (Birmingham)
Open Call (Birmingham)
Platinum (Mobile)
Hollywood Connection
(Atlanta)
Stole the Show Contemporary Ashley Maples Applause (Birmingham)
IDC (Mobile)
Masquerade (Birmingham)
Open Call (Birmingham)
Platinum (Mobile)
Hollywood Connection
(Atlanta)
Everything Went Silent Contemporary Tanner Fant Applause (Birmingham)
IDC (Mobile)
Masquerade (Birmingham)
Open Call (Birmingham)
Platinum (Mobile)
Hollywood Connection
(Atlanta)
2017 Control Jazz Kristin McQuaid IDC (Mobile)
NRG (Atlanta)
Shark Contemporary Erika Davis IDC (Mobile)
NRG (Atlanta)
KAR (Atlanta) NYC All-Stars
Showstopper (Birmingham)
Groove (Atlanta)
Crystallize Open Carly Hall ASH N/A
IDC (Mobile)
NRG (Atlanta)
KAR (Atlanta) 4th in Secondary 9-11 Solos
Showstopper (Birmingham)
Groove (Atlanta)
I Will Survive Acro/Gym Ashley Maples IDC (Mobile)
NRG (Atlanta)
KAR (Atlanta)
Showstopper (Birmingham)
Groove (Atlanta)
Turn Down for What Ballet Shannon Smith Eaves NRG (Atlanta)
Groove (Atlanta)
24/7 (Birmingham)
I Don't Know My Name Lyrical Haritha Abbott ASH N/A
IDC (Mobile)
NRG (Atlanta)
KAR (Atlanta)
Showstopper (Birmingham) 1st in Junior Solos
Groove (Atlanta)

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2016 Giants Lyrical Kathleen Skelton IDC (Mobile)
Masquerade (Birmingham)

Trios

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2017 Before My Time Lyrical Kathleen Skelton
Caroline Skelton
Groove (Atlanta)
Showstopper (Birmingham) 1st in Junior Duets/Trios

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2017 BOOM! Acro Kathleen Skelton
Caroline Skelton
Emma Thornton
McKenzi Robertson
Caylynn Gonzales
Ana Medeiros
Showstopper (Birmingham) 2nd in Junior Small Groups
Brownlow Modern Kathleen Skelton
Caroline Skelton
Anna Breckenridge
Rebecca Breckenridge
Mary Katherine Munn
Tate Honea
Kate Dickerson
Showstopper (Birmingham) 2nd in Teen Small Groups
I Look To You Lyrical Kathleen Skelton
Caroline Skelton
Amanda Kaplan
Katelyn Kaplan
Kyra Warnock
Kate Dickerson
Emma Thornton
Caylynn Gonzales
Showstopper (Birmingham) 3rd in Teen Small Groups
I'll Wrap You Up Modern Kathleen Skelton
Caroline Skelton
Amanda Kaplan
Katelyn Kaplan
Kyra Warnock
Kate Dickerson
Emma Thornton
Caylynn Gonzales
Showstopper (Birmingham) 3rd in Teen Small Groups
It's Elvis Production Anna Breckenridge
Rebecca Breckenridge
Kathleen Skelton
Caroline Skelton
Amanda Kaplan
Katelyn Kaplan
Mary Katherine Munn
Kyra Warnock
Tate Honea
Kate Dickerson
Emma Thornton
Vivian Peng
McKenzi Robertson
Laken Lee
Caylynn Gonzales
Caroline Thornton
Ana Medeiros
Reagan Ballard
Kate Rush
Josie Donaldson
Jayden Wilkerson
Anya Rai
Alina Peng
Showstopper (Birmingham) 2nd in Teen Production Lines

Filmography

Year Show Role Notes
2016 Dance Moms Herself Episode: New Season, New Rules
2018 Cloak & Dagger Dancer Episode: First Light
2019 Little Pep Rally Dancer

Additional Page

Ainsley Dobbs/Gallery