Alana Gordon: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1191/act/140/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Glam]</ref> | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1191/act/140/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Glam]</ref> | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Primary Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
|KAR Live (Santa Clara)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1434/act/81/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Control]</ref> | |KAR Live (Santa Clara)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1434/act/81/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Control]</ref> | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Primary Miss Junior Dance<br />Primary Solo All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | | rowspan="6" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="6" |Icon | | rowspan="6" |Icon | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Open | ||
|KAR (Santa Clara)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1471/act/80/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Icon]</ref> | |KAR (Santa Clara)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1471/act/80/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Icon]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Outstanding Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |Jump (Santa Clara) | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HDJ (Santa Clara) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
|KAR (San Francisco)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1567/act/144/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Only Girl]</ref> | |KAR (San Francisco)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1567/act/144/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Only Girl]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Primary Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HDJ (Santa Clara) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2024 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |I Need Time | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Contemporary | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1710/act/423/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - I Need Time]</ref> | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1710/act/423/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - I Need Time]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | ||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (San Diego) | |Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (San Diego) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HDJ (Santa Clara) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Reno) | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Boston) | |Radix (Boston) | ||
| Line 127: | Line 133: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HDJ (Santa Clara) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 165: | Line 171: | ||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Lyrical) Duos/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Lyrical) Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Deja Vu | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="5" |Aria Black-Davi | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HDJ (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:41, 17 September 2025
Alana Sloane Gordon (born on April 25, 2011) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Nor Cal Dance Arts.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Covergirl | Jazz | Rainbow (Hayward)[1] | 5th in Starz of Tomorrow 6-8 Solos KAR Convention Scholarship |
| KAR (San Jose)[2] | 3rd in Primary 6-8 Solos Primary Miss Petite Dance | |||
| KAR Nationals (Anaheim)[3] | 20th in Primary 6-8 Solos | |||
| 2020 | Glam | Jazz | KAR (San Jose)[4] | 5th in Primary 6-8 Solos 5th Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||||
| 2021 | Control | Jazz | KAR Live (Santa Clara)[5] | 2nd in Primary 9-11 Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Primary Miss Junior Dance Primary Solo All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||||
| 2022 | Icon | Open | KAR (Santa Clara)[6] | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos Secondary Miss Junior Dance HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
||||
| NYCDA (Santa Clara) | 2nd in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Outstanding Dancer | |||
| Jump (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Junior Solos You Rocked | |||
| 2023 | Carnival | Open | KAR (San Francisco)[7] | |
| HDJ (Santa Clara) | ||||
| Only Girl | Jazz | KAR (San Francisco)[8] | 1st Runner-Up for Primary Miss Junior Dance | |
| HDJ (Santa Clara) | ||||
| 2024 | I Need Time | Contemporary | KAR (San Jose)[9] | 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Solos Intermediate Miss Teen Dance HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship |
| Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (San Diego) |
||||
| HDJ (Santa Clara) | ||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | 3rd in Junior Solos | |||
| Jump | ||||
| Radix (Boston) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |||
| 2025 | Spirit Fade | Contemporary | KAR (San Jose)[10] | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Seattle) | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe Invitational (San Diego) |
||||
| HDJ (Santa Clara) | ||||
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Shakespeare's Sonnets | Contemporary | Emilie Ko | KAR Live (Santa Clara) | did not place |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Junior Contemporary Duos/Trios | ||||
| 2022 | I Have Nothing | Lyrical | KAR (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Junior (Lyrical) Duos/Trios | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
1st in Junior (Lyrical) Duos/Trios | ||||
| 2024 | Deja Vu | Tap | Aria Black-Davi | KAR (San Jose) | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (San Diego) |
|||||
| HDJ (Santa Clara) |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Good Girls | Musical Theatre | Emilie Ko ? |
KAR (San Jose) | 2nd in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios |
| KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | 3rd in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2020 | Battle for the Beat | Contemporary | Emilie Ko Madeline Hupcey |
KAR (San Jose) | 3rd in Primary 9-11 Duets/Trios Primary Duets/Trios All-Stars |
| 2021 | Blue Suede Shoes | Tap | KAR Live (Santa Clara) | 2nd in Primary 9-11 Duets/Trios Primary Duets/Trios All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 2nd in Junior Duos/Trios 1st in Junior Tap Duos/Trios | ||||
| 2022 | Grown | Tap | KAR (Santa Clara) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 2nd in Intermediate Duos/Trios 1st in Intermediate Tap Duos/Trios | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
5th in Intermediate Duos/Trios 1st in Intermediate Tap Duos/Trios |