Jump to content

Alana Gordon: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
No edit summary
Line 71: Line 71:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2023
| rowspan="4" |2023
| rowspan="3" |Carnival
| rowspan="2" |Carnival
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="2" |Open
|KAR (San Francisco)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1567/act/152/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Carnival]</ref>
|KAR (San Francisco)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1567/act/152/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Carnival]</ref>
|
|
Line 80: Line 80:
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="2" |Only Girl
|
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
|-
| rowspan="3" |Only Girl
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
|KAR (San Francisco)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1567/act/144/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Only Girl]</ref>
|KAR (San Francisco)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1567/act/144/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Only Girl]</ref>
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Primary Miss Junior Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Primary Miss Junior Dance
|-
|-
|HDJ (Santa Clara)
|HDJ (Santa Clara)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen (Jazz) Solos
|-
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2024
| rowspan="8" |2024
Line 110: Line 104:
|-
|-
|HDJ (Santa Clara)
|HDJ (Santa Clara)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen (Contemporary) Solos
|-
|-
|24/7 (Reno)
|24/7 (Reno)
Line 121: Line 115:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2025
| rowspan="4" |2025
| rowspan="5" |Spirit Fade
| rowspan="4" |Spirit Fade
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
|KAR (San Jose)
|KAR (San Jose)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance<br />The Invitation Winner<br />KAR Convention Scholarship
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Seattle)
|Hollywood Vibe (Seattle)
Line 134: Line 128:
|-
|-
|HDJ (Santa Clara)
|HDJ (Santa Clara)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen (Contemporary) Solos
|-
|
|
|}
|}


Line 174: Line 165:
| rowspan="5" |2024
| rowspan="5" |2024
| rowspan="5" |Deja Vu
| rowspan="5" |Deja Vu
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="9" |Tap
| rowspan="5" |Aria Black-Davi
| rowspan="9" |Aria Davi
|KAR (San Jose)
|KAR (San Jose)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />KAR Convention Scholarship
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix)
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix)
Line 186: Line 177:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (San Diego)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (San Diego)
|
|-
|HDJ (Santa Clara)
|
|-
| rowspan="4" |2025
| rowspan="4" |Wannabe
|KAR (San Jose)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Seattle)
|
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Invitational (San Diego)
|
|
|-
|-

Revision as of 16:50, 17 September 2025

Alana Sloane Gordon (born on April 25, 2011) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Nor Cal Dance Arts.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Competition Place Awards
2019 Covergirl Jazz Rainbow (Hayward)[1] 5th in Starz of Tomorrow 6-8 Solos
KAR Convention Scholarship
KAR (San Jose)[2] 3rd in Primary 6-8 Solos
Primary Miss Petite Dance
KAR Nationals (Anaheim)[3] 20th in Primary 6-8 Solos
2020 Glam Jazz KAR (San Jose)[4] 5th in Primary 6-8 Solos
5th Runner-Up for
Primary Miss Petite Dance
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
2021 Control Jazz KAR Live (Santa Clara)[5] 2nd in Primary 9-11 Solos
2nd Runner-Up for
Primary Miss Junior Dance
Primary Solo All-Stars
NYC All-Stars
HDE All-Stars
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
2022 Icon Open KAR (Santa Clara)[6] 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos
Secondary Miss Junior Dance
HDE All-Stars
KAR Convention Scholarship
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
Hollywood Vibe
Nationals (Anaheim)
NYCDA (Santa Clara) 2nd in Mini Solos
Runner-Up Mini
Outstanding Dancer
Jump (Santa Clara) 3rd in Junior Solos
You Rocked
2023 Carnival Open KAR (San Francisco)[7]
HDJ (Santa Clara)
Only Girl Jazz KAR (San Francisco)[8] 1st Runner-Up for
Primary Miss Junior Dance
HDJ (Santa Clara) 1st in Pre-Teen (Jazz) Solos
2024 I Need Time Contemporary KAR (San Jose)[9] 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
Intermediate Miss Teen Dance
HDE All-Stars
KAR Convention Scholarship
Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix)
Hollywood Vibe (Denver)
Hollywood Vibe
Nationals (San Diego)
HDJ (Santa Clara) 1st in Pre-Teen (Contemporary) Solos
24/7 (Reno) 3rd in Junior Solos
Jump
Radix (Boston) 2nd in Junior Solos
2025 Spirit Fade Contemporary KAR (San Jose) 1st in Elite 12-14 Solos
Elite Miss Teen Dance
The Invitation Winner
KAR Convention Scholarship
Hollywood Vibe (Seattle)
Hollywood Vibe
Invitational (San Diego)
HDJ (Santa Clara) 1st in Teen (Contemporary) Solos

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2021 Shakespeare's Sonnets Contemporary Emilie Ko KAR Live (Santa Clara) did not place
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) 1st in Junior Contemporary Duos/Trios
2022 I Have Nothing Lyrical KAR (Santa Clara) 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios
HDE All-Stars
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) 1st in Junior (Lyrical) Duos/Trios
Hollywood Vibe
Nationals (Anaheim)
1st in Junior (Lyrical) Duos/Trios
2024 Deja Vu Tap Aria Davi KAR (San Jose) 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios
KAR Convention Scholarship
Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix)
Hollywood Vibe (Denver)
Hollywood Vibe
Nationals (San Diego)
HDJ (Santa Clara)
2025 Wannabe KAR (San Jose) 1st in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios
Hollywood Vibe (Seattle)
Hollywood Vibe
Invitational (San Diego)
HDJ (Santa Clara)

Trios

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2019 Good Girls Musical Theatre Emilie Ko
?
KAR (San Jose) 2nd in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios
KAR Nationals (Anaheim) 3rd in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios
2020 Battle for the Beat Contemporary Emilie Ko
Madeline Hupcey
KAR (San Jose) 3rd in Primary 9-11 Duets/Trios
Primary Duets/Trios All-Stars
2021 Blue Suede Shoes Tap KAR Live (Santa Clara) 2nd in Primary 9-11 Duets/Trios
Primary Duets/Trios All-Stars
NYC All-Stars
HDE All-Stars
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) 2nd in Junior Duos/Trios
1st in Junior Tap Duos/Trios
2022 Grown Tap KAR (Santa Clara) 1st in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios
HDE All-Stars
KAR Convention Scholarship
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) 2nd in Intermediate Duos/Trios
1st in Intermediate Tap Duos/Trios
Hollywood Vibe
Nationals (Anaheim)
5th in Intermediate Duos/Trios
1st in Intermediate Tap Duos/Trios

Additional Page

Alana Gordon/Gallery

References