Category:Wu Sisters: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2020 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Watermark | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Megan Ellis | ||
|KAR Virtual (LA) | |KAR Virtual (LA) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Top First | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Top First | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Burlingame) | |NYCDA (Burlingame) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 53: | Line 50: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |Bring You Home | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |Megan Ellis | ||
|KAR (San Ranon)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1397/act/285/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Bring You Home]</ref> | |KAR (San Ranon)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1397/act/285/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Bring You Home]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
| Line 72: | Line 69: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 | |YAGP (San Francisco) | ||
| | |Top 12 | ||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Tampa) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno 2) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix | |Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |The Edge of Light | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Megan Ellis | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/428/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Edge of Light]</ref> | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/428/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Edge of Light]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship (Fiona) | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship (Fiona) | ||
| Line 103: | Line 109: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (San Francisco (Jan)) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> Place (Tie) | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno 2) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Palemote | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Megan Ellis | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/388/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Palemote]</ref> | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/388/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Palemote]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
| Line 125: | Line 137: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (Seattle) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Tampa) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:34, 23 December 2023
These are the Wu sisters.
Dances
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | If We Hold On Together | Lyrical | KAR (San Jose) | 1st in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 2nd in Mini Duets/Trios | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | 3rd in Mini Duets/Trios Crystal Award | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | unknown | ||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Mini Duos/Trios | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2020 | Watermark | Contemporary | Megan Ellis | KAR Virtual (LA) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios Elite Top First |
| KAR Virtual Nationals | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios Elite Top First | ||||
| NYCDA (Burlingame) | |||||
| NUVO (Long Beach) | |||||
| 2021 | Bring You Home | Contemporary | Megan Ellis | KAR (San Ranon)[1] | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios |
| KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[2] | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| StarQuest (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Duets/Trios | ||||
| YAGP (San Francisco) | Top 12 | ||||
| YAGP (Tampa) | Top 12 | ||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | 2nd in Junior Duos/Trios | ||||
| 24/7 (Reno 2) | 1st in Junior Duos/Trios Stop the Clock | ||||
| Jump (Anaheim) | |||||
| Radix (Las Vegas) | |||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2022 | The Edge of Light | Contemporary | Megan Ellis | KAR (San Jose)[3] | 1st in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship (Fiona) |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | 3rd in Teen Duets/Trios | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||||
| NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||||
| YAGP (San Francisco (Jan)) | 3rd Place (Tie) | ||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | 2nd in Junior Duos/Trios | ||||
| 24/7 (Reno 2) | 1st in Junior Duos/Trios | ||||
| 2023 | Palemote | Contemporary | Megan Ellis | KAR (San Jose)[4] | 1st in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Teen Duets/Trios | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||||
| NYCDA Nationals | |||||
| YAGP (Seattle) | 1st Place | ||||
| YAGP (Tampa) | did not place | ||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | |||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 1st in Teen Duos/Trios |
Videos
Watermark
Bring You Home
References
External Links
NYCDA Galleries
Pages in category "Wu Sisters"
The following 4 pages are in this category, out of 4 total.