Kiara Brown: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Kiara Brown.jpg|right|200px]] | [[File:Kiara Brown.jpg|right|200px]] | ||
'''''Kiara Brown''''' (born on April 10, 1997) is a | '''''Kiara Brown''''' (born on April 10, 1997) is a choreographer and former competitive dancer who competed with Just Plain Dancin'. Kiara currently teaches and choreographs at No Limits Dance Academy. | ||
{ | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2003 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hound Dog | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2004 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Spanish Rose | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2005 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Let's Misbehave | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |2006 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Sugar, Sugar | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Starpower | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |2007 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Can You Hear Me | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Starpower | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2008 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Dance with Me | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Silent Night | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Regional Junior HOF Inductee | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Headliners | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Rainbow Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |National Junior Miss Rainbow DOY | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |2009 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |I'm the Queen Bee | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Mandy Rogers | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Jekyll and Hyde | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Mandy Rogers | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Starpower | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2010 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Gone | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Starpower | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |2011 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hero of Flight 93 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Cypress) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 12-14 Elite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Want You to Want Me | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Cypress) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> runner-up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Starpower | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2012 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Ghost | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Claremont) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Age 12-14 Elite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2013 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Naughty Girl | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Mandy Rogers | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Starpower | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 15-19 Power Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |I Was Here | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Terry Schulke | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |In10sity (Placentia) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |The One | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2008 | |||
* National Junior Miss Rainbow Dancer of the Year 2008 | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
* 1st runner up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR 2011 | |||
* Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Female VIP 2013 | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery position="center"> | <gallery position="center"> | ||
Revision as of 02:04, 23 July 2017

Kiara Brown (born on April 10, 1997) is a choreographer and former competitive dancer who competed with Just Plain Dancin'. Kiara currently teaches and choreographs at No Limits Dance Academy.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Hound Dog | unknown | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 6th in Future Hall of Famer Solos |
| 2004 | Spanish Rose | unknown | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Solos |
| 2005 | Let's Misbehave | unknown | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 6th in Future Hall of Famer Solos |
| 2006 | Sugar, Sugar | Jazz | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Solos |
| Starpower | unknown scoring | ||||
| 2007 | Can You Hear Me | Lyrical | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 4th in Junior American League Solos |
| Starpower | unknown scoring | ||||
| 2008 | Dance with Me | unknown | unknown | Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | 2nd in Junior American League Solos |
| Silent Night | Lyrical | unknown | Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | Regional Junior HOF Inductee | |
| Headliners | unknown scoring | ||||
| Rainbow Nationals (Anaheim) | National Junior Miss Rainbow DOY | ||||
| 2009 | I'm the Queen Bee | Jazz | Mandy Rogers | Showstopper (Anaheim) | unknown scoring |
| Jekyll and Hyde | Open | Mandy Rogers | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 6th in Junior American League Solos | |
| Starpower | unknown scoring | ||||
| 2010 | Gone | Lyrical | unknown | Starpower | unknown scoring |
| 2011 | Hero of Flight 93 | unknown | unknown | KAR (Cypress) | 2nd in Age 12-14 Elite Solos |
| Want You to Want Me | Jazz | unknown | KAR (Cypress) | 1st runner-up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR | |
| Starpower | unknown scoring | ||||
| 2012 | The Ghost | unknown | unknown | KAR (Claremont) | 4th in Age 12-14 Elite Solos |
| 2013 | Naughty Girl | Jazz | Mandy Rogers | Starpower | 3rd in Age 15-19 Power Solos |
| 2015 | I Was Here | Lyrical | Terry Schulke | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | unknown scoring |
| In10sity (Placentia) | unknown scoring | ||||
| The One | Jazz | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | unknown scoring |
Dance Titles
- Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2008
- National Junior Miss Rainbow Dancer of the Year 2008
Runner-Up Titles
- 1st runner up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR 2011
- Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Female VIP 2013