Jump to content

Breckyn Kawa: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 13: Line 13:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2019
| rowspan="5" |2019
| rowspan="6" |Wonderful Life
| rowspan="5" |Wonderful Life
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
|Celebration (Council Bluffs)
|Celebration (Council Bluffs)
|Dancer of the Year Finalist
|Dancer of the Year Finalist
|-
|-
|Celebration Nationals (Wisconsin Dells)
|Celebration Nationals (Wisconsin Dells)
|Performance Award
|Performance Award<br />Photogenic Award<br />Judge's Choice
|-
|-
|Midwest Dance Masters (Des Moines)
|Midwest Dance Masters (Des Moines)
Line 31: Line 31:
|
|
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines)
| rowspan="4" |2020
|Excellence Scholarship
| rowspan="4" |Just a Girl
|-
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |2020
| rowspan="3" |Just a Girl
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|Rainbow (Omaha)
|Rainbow (Omaha)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 46: Line 43:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |2021
|Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines)
| rowspan="5" |Dream
|Excellence Scholarship
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
|-
| rowspan="13" |2021
| rowspan="7" |Dream
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix)
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix)
|LA Agency Scholarship
|LA Agency Scholarship
Line 55: Line 55:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|BravO!
|
|Elite High Gold
|-
|NUVO
|High Gold
|-
|Velocity (Des Moines)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|
|Velocity (St. Louis)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />MVA Runner-Up<br />High Gold
|-
|-
|
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Runaway
| rowspan="4" |Runaway
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
|Hollywood Vibe (Houston)
|Hollywood Vibe (Houston)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 75: Line 81:
|Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
|Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
|-
|-
|
|Velocity (St. Louis)
|
|MVA Runner-Up
|-
| rowspan="2" |Material Girl
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
|BravO!
|Elite High Gold
|-
|-
|
|Velocity (St. Louis)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |2022
| rowspan="13" |2022
| rowspan="5" |Dad
| rowspan="8" |Dad
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical
|TOP (Des Moines)
|TOP (Des Moines)
|9<sup>th</sup> in 9-10 Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in 9-10 Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines)
|Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines)
|Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas)
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas)
Line 96: Line 107:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos
|-
|-
|Revolution (Des Moines)
|
|
|-
|24/7
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|Velocity (St. Louis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos
|-
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 107: Line 127:
|Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
|Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
|-
|-
|Revolution (Des Moines)
|
|-
|
|
|
|-
|Velocity (St. Louis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Contemporary Solos
|-
| rowspan="9" |2023
|Hallelujah
|
|
|NYCDA (Las Vegas)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 115: Line 149:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|The Siren
|
|NYCDA (Denver)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |2023
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
Line 127: Line 164:
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|What a Feeling
|
|
|
|NYCDA (LA)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
Line 144: Line 179:
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|2024
|Life & Death
|
|
|
|NYCDA (LA)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|}
|}


Line 194: Line 231:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2021
| rowspan="5" |2021
| rowspan="3" |Timber
| rowspan="5" |Timber
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Mollie Darling
| rowspan="5" |Mollie Darling
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix)
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 206: Line 243:
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago)
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|NUVO
|2<sup>nd</sup> in MIni Duos/Trios<br />High Gold
|-
|Velocity (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2022
| rowspan="5" |2022
Line 215: Line 258:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines)
|Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Duo/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Duos/Trios
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Nashville)
|Hollywood Vibe (Nashville)
Line 223: Line 266:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Jazz Duos/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Jazz Duos/Trios
|-
|-
|
|Revolution (Des Moines)
|
|
|}
|}

Revision as of 02:57, 16 January 2024

Breckyn Elizabeth Kawa (born on February 21, 2012) is a young dancer from Arizona, who trains at The Collective PHX with here sister Bradley. Previously, she trained at The Spotlight in Iowa.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Competition Place Awards
2019 Wonderful Life Lyrical Celebration (Council Bluffs) Dancer of the Year Finalist
Celebration Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) Performance Award
Photogenic Award
Judge's Choice
Midwest Dance Masters (Des Moines)
Ovation (Des Moines)
Starz (Des Moines)
2020 Just a Girl Contemporary Rainbow (Omaha) did not place
Celebration (Des Moines) 1st in Rising Star Petite Solos
Celebration (Council Bluffs) did not place
Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) Excellence Scholarship
2021 Dream Lyrical Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) LA Agency Scholarship
Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) did not place
BravO! Elite High Gold
NUVO High Gold
Velocity (Des Moines) 8th in Mini Solos
Velocity (St. Louis) 4th in Mini Solos
MVA Runner-Up
High Gold
Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas)
Runaway Contemporary Hollywood Vibe (Houston) did not place
Hollywood Vibe (Denver) Class Scholarship
Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis) Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
Velocity (St. Louis) MVA Runner-Up
Material Girl Jazz BravO! Elite High Gold
Velocity (St. Louis)
2022 Dad Lyrical TOP (Des Moines) 9th in 9-10 Solos
Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) 7th in Junior Solos
Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
Hollywood Vibe (Nashville) 3rd in Junior Lyrical Solos
Revolution (Des Moines)
24/7 9th in Mini Solos
Velocity (St. Louis) 3rd in Junior Solos
2nd in Junior Lyrical Solos
Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas)
Who Loves Me Contemporary TOP (Des Moines)
Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis) Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
Revolution (Des Moines)
Velocity (St. Louis) 2nd in Junior Contemporary Solos
2023 Hallelujah NYCDA (Las Vegas) 10th in Mini Solos
The Siren NYCDA (Denver) 5th in Mini Solos
What a Feeling NYCDA (LA) 6th in Mini Solos
2024 Life & Death NYCDA (LA) 8th in Junior Solos

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2019 Everybody Needs a Best Friend Musical Theatre Madilyn Hull Celebration (Council Bluffs) 1st in Rising Star Petite Duo/Trios
Celebration Nationals (Wisconsin Dells)
Midwest Dance Masters (Des Moines)
Ovation (Des Moines)
Starz (Des Moines)
2020 Tweedledee & Tweedledum Acro/Gym Madilyn Hull Rainbow (Omaha) did not place
Celebration (Des Moines)
Celebration (Council Bluffs)
2021 Timber Jazz Mollie Darling Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) did not place
Hollywood Vibe (Denver) did not place
Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) did not place
NUVO 2nd in MIni Duos/Trios
High Gold
Velocity (St. Louis) 1st in Mini Duets/Trios
2022 Bassline Jazz Ellee Smith   TOP (Des Moines) 4th in 9-10, 11-12 Duets/Trios
Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) 1st in Junior Jazz Duos/Trios
Hollywood Vibe (Nashville) did not place
Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis) 3rd in Junior Duos/Trios
2nd in Junior Jazz Duos/Trios
Revolution (Des Moines)