Emilie Ko: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|KAR Live (Santa Clara)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1434/act/80/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Si T'etais La]</ref> | |KAR Live (Santa Clara)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1434/act/80/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Si T'etais La]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />Primary Miss Junior Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />Primary Miss Junior Dance<br />Primary Solo All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
|KAR (Santa Clara) | |KAR (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | |Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | ||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/118/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Tide]</ref> | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/118/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Tide]</ref> | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |2024 | | rowspan="8" |2024 | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Toxic | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose) | |Ultra Dance (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |To Believe | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose) | |Ultra Dance (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2025 | | rowspan="11" |2025 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Fever | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Santa Clara) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |A Tous Les Dieux | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Santa Clara) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Violoncello | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 119: | Line 147: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | | rowspan="2" |2021 | ||
|Shakespeare's Sonnets | | rowspan="2" |Shakespeare's Sonnets | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
|Alana Gordon | | rowspan="5" |Alana Gordon | ||
|KAR Live (Santa Clara) | |KAR Live (Santa Clara) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Have Nothing | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
|KAR (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 148: | Line 191: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
|KAR Live (Santa Clara) | |KAR Live (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Primary Duets/Trios All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| Line 154: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | | rowspan="3" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Grown | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Tap | ||
|KAR (Santa Clara) | |KAR (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | |Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | ||
Revision as of 19:13, 15 September 2025
Emilie Ko (born in 2010 or 2011) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Miss Invisible | Lyrical | KAR (San Jose)[1] | 3rd in Primary 9-11 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Primary Miss Junior Dance |
| 2021 | Si T'etais La | Lyrical | KAR Live (Santa Clara)[2] | 1st in Primary 9-11 Solos Primary Miss Junior Dance Primary Solo All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||||
| 2022 | October | Lyrical | KAR (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance HDE All-Stars |
| Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||||
| 2023 | Battlefield | Lyrical | KAR (San Jose)[3] | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | ||||
| The Tide | Contemporary | KAR (San Jose)[4] | 5th in Elite 12-14 Solos HDE All-Stars | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | ||||
| 2024 | Toxic | Jazz | Ultra Dance (San Jose) | |
| Showbiz (Santa Clara) | ||||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| To Believe | Contemporary | Ultra Dance (San Jose) | ||
| Showbiz (Santa Clara) | ||||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| 2025 | Fever | Jazz | Ultra Dance (San Jose) | |
| Showbiz (Santa Clara) | ||||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||||
| A Tous Les Dieux | Lyrical | Ultra Dance (San Jose) | ||
| Showbiz (Santa Clara) | ||||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||||
| Violoncello | Contemporary | The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Shakespeare's Sonnets | Contemporary | Alana Gordon | KAR Live (Santa Clara) | did not place |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||||
| 2022 | I Have Nothing | Lyrical | KAR (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Battle for the Beat | Contemporary | Alana Gordon Madeline Hupcey |
KAR (San Jose) | 3rd in Primary 9-11 Duets/Trios Primary Duets/Trios All-Stars |
| 2021 | Blue Suede Shoes | Tap | KAR Live (Santa Clara) | 2nd in Primary 9-11 Duets/Trios Primary Duets/Trios All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||||
| 2022 | Grown | Tap | KAR (Santa Clara) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) |
Groups
with Dance Connection (Palo Alto)
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
with Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Metamorphosis | Contemporary | Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Ava Ding Isabella Tjoe Joy Lin Sophia Xiao |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Small Groups |
| The Ballad of Billy the Kid | Open | Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Ava Ding Isabella Tjoe Joy Lin Sophia Xiao |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups | |
| Migration of the Birds | Contemporary | Sasha Massaband Aria Du Arielle Konaris Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Anaya Seals Asiya Khorasanee Ava Ding Fiona Wu Isabella Tjoe Joy Lin Madeline Luu Sophia Xiao Isabel Dela Cruz |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Large Groups | |
| Disco Pop | Jazz | Sasha Massaband Iris Chan Anaya Seals Asiya Khorasanee Ava Ding Avery Du Bethany Dohn Caitlin Tran Fiona Wu Isabella Tjoe Isabel Dela Cruz Joy Lin Madeline Luu Sophia Xiao |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Teen Large Groups | |
| 2024 | Mantis | Avery Yamaguchi Ava Ding Aria Du Fiona Wu Iris Chan Joy Lin Isabella Tjoe |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 3rd in Teen Small Groups | |
| Adrift | Contemporary | Avery Yamaguchi Ava Ding Aria Du Fiona Wu Iris Chan Joy Lin Isabella Tjoe |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 7th in Teen Small Groups | |
| Piece by Piece | Avery Yamaguchi Joy Lin Fiona Wu Ava Ding Anaya Seals Aria Du Sasha Massaband Madeline Luu Isabella Tjoe Iris Chan Braelyn Schaffer |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Teen Large Groups | ||
| Sound of Silence | Lyrical | Anaya Seals Ava Ding Avery Yamaguchi Caitlin Tran Fiona Wu Iris Chan Isabel Dela Cruz Isabella Tjoe Madeline Luu Sasha Massaband Bethany Dohn Braelyn Schaffer Joy Lin |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 5th in Teen Large Groups | |
| Bolero | Open | Many Dancers | Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Super Groups | |
| 2025 | Nature's Revenge | Contemporary | Avery Yamaguchi Fiona Wu Iris Chan Isabel Dela Cruz Isabella Tjoe Joy Lin Madeline Luu |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Teen Small Groups |
| I Did it Again | Jazz | Avery Yamaguchi Fiona Wu Iris Chan Isabel Dela Cruz Isabella Tjoe Joy Lin Madeline Luu |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 4th in Teen Small Groups | |
| Dance With Somebody | Tap | Kamran Motahari Madeline Luu Joy Lin Iris Chan Fiona Wu Anaya Seals |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 8th in Teen Small Groups | |
| Solis | Contemporary | Aria Du Fiona Wu Ava Ding Anaya Seals Joy Lin Madeline Luu Avery Du Iris Chan Caitlin Tran Isabel Dela Cruz Braelyn Schaffer Isabella Tjoe Avery Yamaguchi |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Teen Large Groups | |
| Let Me Think About It | Jazz | Aria Du Fiona Wu Ava Ding Anaya Seals Joy Lin Madeline Luu Avery Du Iris Chan Caitlin Tran Isabel Dela Cruz Braelyn Schaffer Isabella Tjoe Avery Yamaguchi |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 3rd in Teen Large Groups | |
| Time | Contemporary | Many Dancers | Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Senior Super Groups |