Emilie Ko: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe ( | |Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Burlingame) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe ( | |Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/604/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Toxic]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/604/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Toxic]</ref> | ||
| | |11<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Santa Clara) | |Showbiz (Santa Clara) | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/339/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Fever]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/339/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Fever]</ref> | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br />Ultra Competitive Teen<br />Icon of the Year Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Santa Clara) | |Showbiz (Santa Clara) | ||
| Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe ( | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Burlingame) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe ( | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Burlingame) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Burlingame) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Burlingame) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Burlingame) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Burlingame) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Burlingame) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Burlingame) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:04, 15 September 2025
Emilie Ko (born in 2010 or 2011) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Miss Invisible | Lyrical | KAR (San Jose)[1] | 3rd in Primary 9-11 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Primary Miss Junior Dance |
| 2021 | Si T'etais La | Lyrical | KAR Live (Santa Clara)[2] | 1st in Primary 9-11 Solos Primary Miss Junior Dance Primary Solo All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||||
| 2022 | October | Lyrical | KAR (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance HDE All-Stars |
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Burlingame) | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | ||||
| NUVO | ||||
| 2023 | Battlefield | Lyrical | KAR (San Jose)[3] | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | ||||
| NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||||
| The Tide | Contemporary | KAR (San Jose)[4] | 5th in Elite 12-14 Solos HDE All-Stars | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | ||||
| 2024 | Embers | Contemporary | Showbiz (Santa Clara) | |
| Toxic | Jazz | Ultra Dance (San Jose)[5] | 11th in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos | |
| Showbiz (Santa Clara) | ||||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| To Believe | Contemporary | Ultra Dance (San Jose)[6] | ||
| Showbiz (Santa Clara) | ||||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||||
| Radix (Santa Clara) | ||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||||
| 2025 | Fever | Jazz | Ultra Dance (San Jose)[7] | 5th in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos Ultra Competitive Teen Icon of the Year Finalist |
| Showbiz (Santa Clara) | ||||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||||
| A Tous Les Dieux | Lyrical | Ultra Dance (San Jose)[8] | ||
| Showbiz (Santa Clara) | ||||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||||
| Violoncello | Contemporary | The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
Youth American Grand Prix
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Awakening of Flora | Classical | Marcus Petipa | San Francisco | |
| Embers | Contemporary | Erin Lamoyne | |||
| 2025 | A Tous Les Dieux | Classical | |||
| Fever | Contemporary |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Shakespeare's Sonnets | Contemporary | Alana Gordon | KAR Live (Santa Clara) | did not place |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||||
| 2022 | I Have Nothing | Lyrical | KAR (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Burlingame) |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Battle for the Beat | Contemporary | Alana Gordon Madeline Hupcey |
KAR (San Jose) | 3rd in Primary 9-11 Duets/Trios Primary Duets/Trios All-Stars |
| 2021 | Blue Suede Shoes | Tap | KAR Live (Santa Clara) | 2nd in Primary 9-11 Duets/Trios Primary Duets/Trios All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||||
| 2022 | Grown | Tap | KAR (Santa Clara) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Burlingame) |
Groups
with Dance Connection (Palo Alto)
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||||
| 2022 | Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Burlingame) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Burlingame) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Burlingame) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Burlingame) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Burlingame) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Burlingame) |
with Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Metamorphosis | Contemporary | Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Ava Ding Isabella Tjoe Joy Lin Sophia Xiao |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Small Groups |
| The Ballad of Billy the Kid | Open | Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Ava Ding Isabella Tjoe Joy Lin Sophia Xiao |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups | |
| Migration of the Birds | Contemporary | Sasha Massaband Aria Du Arielle Konaris Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Anaya Seals Asiya Khorasanee Ava Ding Fiona Wu Isabella Tjoe Joy Lin Madeline Luu Sophia Xiao Isabel Dela Cruz |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Large Groups | |
| Disco Pop | Jazz | Sasha Massaband Iris Chan Anaya Seals Asiya Khorasanee Ava Ding Avery Du Bethany Dohn Caitlin Tran Fiona Wu Isabella Tjoe Isabel Dela Cruz Joy Lin Madeline Luu Sophia Xiao |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Teen Large Groups | |
| 2024 | Mantis | Avery Yamaguchi Ava Ding Aria Du Fiona Wu Iris Chan Joy Lin Isabella Tjoe |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 3rd in Teen Small Groups | |
| Adrift | Contemporary | Avery Yamaguchi Ava Ding Aria Du Fiona Wu Iris Chan Joy Lin Isabella Tjoe |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 7th in Teen Small Groups | |
| Piece by Piece | Avery Yamaguchi Joy Lin Fiona Wu Ava Ding Anaya Seals Aria Du Sasha Massaband Madeline Luu Isabella Tjoe Iris Chan Braelyn Schaffer |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Teen Large Groups | ||
| Sound of Silence | Lyrical | Anaya Seals Ava Ding Avery Yamaguchi Caitlin Tran Fiona Wu Iris Chan Isabel Dela Cruz Isabella Tjoe Madeline Luu Sasha Massaband Bethany Dohn Braelyn Schaffer Joy Lin |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 5th in Teen Large Groups | |
| Bolero | Open | Many Dancers | Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Super Groups | |
| 2025 | Nature's Revenge | Contemporary | Avery Yamaguchi Fiona Wu Iris Chan Isabel Dela Cruz Isabella Tjoe Joy Lin Madeline Luu |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Teen Small Groups |
| I Did it Again | Jazz | Avery Yamaguchi Fiona Wu Iris Chan Isabel Dela Cruz Isabella Tjoe Joy Lin Madeline Luu |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 4th in Teen Small Groups | |
| Dance With Somebody | Tap | Kamran Motahari Madeline Luu Joy Lin Iris Chan Fiona Wu Anaya Seals |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 8th in Teen Small Groups | |
| Solis | Contemporary | Aria Du Fiona Wu Ava Ding Anaya Seals Joy Lin Madeline Luu Avery Du Iris Chan Caitlin Tran Isabel Dela Cruz Braelyn Schaffer Isabella Tjoe Avery Yamaguchi |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Teen Large Groups | |
| Let Me Think About It | Jazz | Aria Du Fiona Wu Ava Ding Anaya Seals Joy Lin Madeline Luu Avery Du Iris Chan Caitlin Tran Isabel Dela Cruz Braelyn Schaffer Isabella Tjoe Avery Yamaguchi |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 3rd in Teen Large Groups | |
| Time | Contemporary | Many Dancers | Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Senior Super Groups |