Jump to content

Fiona Wu: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
No edit summary
Line 163: Line 163:
|Elite 8 Junior Dancer
|Elite 8 Junior Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |2022
| rowspan="13" |2022
|Snowing
|Jazz
|
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|-
| rowspan="4" |Fjara
| rowspan="4" |Fjara
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/440/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Fjara]</ref>
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/440/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Fjara]</ref>
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
Line 185: Line 191:
|
|
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
|-
|-
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 200: Line 206:
|
|
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
|-
|-
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 214: Line 220:
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |
|KAR (San Jose)
|KAR (San Jose)
|
|NYC All-Stars
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
Line 229: Line 235:
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/447/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Enter One]</ref>
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/447/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Enter One]</ref>
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
Line 343: Line 349:
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/428/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Edge of Light]</ref>
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/428/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Edge of Light]</ref>
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship (Fiona)
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
Line 356: Line 362:
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/388/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Palemote]</ref>
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/388/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Palemote]</ref>
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
Line 402: Line 408:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2018
| rowspan="9" |2018
|Daydream Believer
| rowspan="3" |Daydream Believer
|Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
|-
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|
|
|-
|-
|Downtown
|Showstopper WCF
|Jazz
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |Downtown
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
|-
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|
|
|-
|-
|Pool Party
|Showstopper WCF
|Open
|
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |Pool Party
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|-
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|
|
|-
|-

Revision as of 01:10, 21 December 2023

Fiona Wu (born on September 2010) is young dancer from California, who trains at Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2018 Sugar Pie Honey Bunch Jazz Megan Mish KAR (San Jose) 6th in Primary 8 & Under Solos
2nd Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showbiz (San Jose) 5th in Petite Diamond Solos
Miss Petite Showbiz
Petite Solo Icon
Platinum
NUVO (Santa Clara) 1st in NUbies Solos
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
2019 Forever Young Lyrical Megan Mish KAR (San Jose)[1] 5th in Primary 8 & Under Solos
2nd Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance
KAR Nationals (Anaheim)[2] 5th Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showbiz (San Jose) 3rd in Pre-Junior Diamond Solos
Pre-Junior Solo Icon
Radix (Santa Clara) Runner-Up Mini
Female Core Performer
NUVO (Santa Clara) 5th in Mini Solos
Runner-Up Mini
Female BreakOut Artist
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
Baby I'm a Star Jazz Megan Mish KAR (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showbiz (San Jose) Pre-Junior Solo Icon
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
2020 Your Song Lyrical Megan Mish KAR Virtual (LA) Elite Top First
KAR Virtual Nationals Elite Top First
General Placement Award
NYCDA Virtual Nationals
24/7 (Reno)
Radix Nationals Live
The Dance Awards
I Think It's Going
to Rain Today
Contemporary KAR Virtual (LA) 4th in Secondary 9-11 Solos
2nd Runner-Up for
Secondary Miss Junior Dance
Elite Top First
KAR Virtual Nationals 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Solos
3rd Runner-Up for
Secondary Miss Junior Dance
Elite Top First
NYCDA (Burlingame)
24/7 (Reno)
The Dance Awards
NUVO (Long Beach)
2021 Juliet's Dream Open KAR (San Ranon)[3] 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos
Secondary Miss Junior Dance
Secondary All-Stars
NYC All-Stars
HDE All-Stars
KAR Convention Scholarship
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[4] 4th Runner-Up for
Secondary Miss Junior Dance
Showbiz (San Jose)
StarQuest (San Francisco) 3rd in Junior Solos
Little Voice Lyrical KAR (San Ranon)
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
Showbiz (San Jose)
StarQuest (San Francisco)
Red Dust Contemporary KAR (San Ranon)
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[5] 9th in Secondary 9-11 Solos
Showbiz (San Jose)
StarQuest (San Francisco) Elite 8 Junior Dancer
2022 Snowing Jazz Showstopper (San Francisco)
Fjara Contemporary KAR (San Jose)[6] 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Solos
1st Runner-Up for
Secondary Miss Junior Dance
HDE All-Stars
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showbiz (San Jose)
Lonely Lyrical KAR (San Jose)
Showbiz (San Jose)
Black Widow Open KAR (San Jose)
Showbiz (San Jose)
2023 Crazy Jazz KAR (San Jose) NYC All-Stars
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showbiz (San Jose)
Enter One Lyrical KAR (San Jose)[7] 2nd in Elite 12-14 Solos
1st Runner-Up for
Elite Miss Teen Dance
HDE All-Stars
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showbiz (San Jose)
Red Violin Contemporary KAR (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showbiz (San Jose)
House of Memories Open KAR (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showbiz (San Jose)

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2018 If We Hold On Together Lyrical KAR (San Jose) 1st in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showstopper WCF 3rd in Mini Duets/Trios
Crystal Award
Showbiz (San Jose)
NUVO (Santa Clara) 3rd in Mini Duos/Trios
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
2020 Watermark Contemporary KAR Virtual (LA) 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
Elite Top First
KAR Virtual Nationals 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
Elite Top First
NYCDA (Burlingame)
24/7 (Reno)
NUVO (Long Beach)
2021 Bring You Home Contemporary KAR (San Ranon)[8] 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[9] 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
NYC All-Stars
HDE All-Stars
Showbiz (San Jose)
StarQuest (San Francisco) 1st in Junior Duets/Trios
2022 The Edge of Light Contemporary KAR (San Jose)[10] 1st in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios
HDE All-Stars
KAR Convention Scholarship (Fiona)
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showbiz (San Jose)
2023 Palemote Contemporary KAR (San Jose)[11] 1st in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios
HDE All-Stars
KAR Convention Scholarship
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showbiz (San Jose)

Trios

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2019 Be a Performer Musical Theatre KAR (San Jose) 1st in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showbiz (Anaheim)
NUVO (Santa Clara) did not place

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2018 Daydream Believer Lyrical Showbiz (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showstopper WCF
Downtown Jazz Showbiz (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showstopper WCF
Pool Party Open Showbiz (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showstopper WCF
2019 Higher Lyrical Showstopper (San Mateo)
Puttin' On The Ritz Jazz Showstopper (San Mateo)
Kite Song Lyrical Showstopper (San Mateo)
Bugle Boy Musical Theatre Showstopper (San Mateo)

Additional Page

Fiona Wu/Gallery

References