Jump to content

Fiona Wu: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
No edit summary
Line 20: Line 20:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
Line 177: Line 177:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
Line 224: Line 224:
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|-
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 238: Line 238:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|-
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 254: Line 254:
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|-
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 269: Line 269:
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|-
|
|
|
|}
|}
Line 295: Line 295:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
Line 301: Line 301:
|-
|-
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|unknown
|-
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
Line 352: Line 352:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
Line 365: Line 365:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
Line 386: Line 386:
|Joy Lin
|Joy Lin
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|}
|}


Line 431: Line 431:
| rowspan="3" |Bethany Dohn<br />Emily Ung<br />Sophia Xiao<br />Madeline Luu<br />Kalina Yanez<br />Claire Yang<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Annika Hambali
| rowspan="3" |Bethany Dohn<br />Emily Ung<br />Sophia Xiao<br />Madeline Luu<br />Kalina Yanez<br />Claire Yang<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Annika Hambali
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|unknown
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Downtown
| rowspan="3" |Downtown
Line 443: Line 443:
| rowspan="3" |Bethany Dohn<br />Emily Ung<br />Sophia Xiao<br />Madeline Luu<br />Kalina Yanez<br />Claire Yang<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Annika Hambali
| rowspan="3" |Bethany Dohn<br />Emily Ung<br />Sophia Xiao<br />Madeline Luu<br />Kalina Yanez<br />Claire Yang<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Annika Hambali
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|unknown
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Pool Party
| rowspan="3" |Pool Party
Line 455: Line 455:
| rowspan="3" |Bethany Dohn<br />Sophia Xiao<br />Madeline Luu<br />Arielle Wang<br />Kalina Yanez<br />Claire Yang<br />Lily Motahari<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Connie Li<br />Joy Lin<br />Alice Sun<br />Michelle Wang<br />Isabella Zhao<br />Avery Du<br />Abigail Baron<br />Holly Fan<br />Nerissa Huang<br />Vanessa Lee<br />Allison Li<br />Jade Yoo<br />[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Ava Ding<br />Annika Hambali
| rowspan="3" |Bethany Dohn<br />Sophia Xiao<br />Madeline Luu<br />Arielle Wang<br />Kalina Yanez<br />Claire Yang<br />Lily Motahari<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Connie Li<br />Joy Lin<br />Alice Sun<br />Michelle Wang<br />Isabella Zhao<br />Avery Du<br />Abigail Baron<br />Holly Fan<br />Nerissa Huang<br />Vanessa Lee<br />Allison Li<br />Jade Yoo<br />[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Ava Ding<br />Annika Hambali
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|unknown
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Groups
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Super Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2019
| rowspan="4" |2019
Line 489: Line 489:
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2022
| rowspan="4" |2022
|
|Lento
|
|Contemporary
|Aria Du<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Joy Lin<br />Sophia Xiao
|Aria Du<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Joy Lin<br />Sophia Xiao
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|A Little Less Conversation
|
|Tap
|Anaya Seals<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Iris Chan<br />Joy Lin<br />Lia Stowell<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sophia Xiao<br />[[Vivian Foy]]
|Anaya Seals<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Iris Chan<br />Joy Lin<br />Lia Stowell<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sophia Xiao<br />[[Vivian Foy]]
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|-
|
|The Sea is Full of Loss
|
|Contemporary
|Anaya Seals<br />Aria Du<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sophia Xiao<br />[[Vivian Foy]]
|Anaya Seals<br />Aria Du<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sophia Xiao<br />[[Vivian Foy]]
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|-
|
|Phantom
|
|Open
|Anaya Seals<br />Aria Du<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Du<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Joy Lin<br />Kailana Perez<br />Kensington Begley<br />Lia Stowell<br />Madeline Luu<br />Megan Ha<br />Sierra Guo<br />Sophia Xiao<br />[[Vivian Foy]]
|Anaya Seals<br />Aria Du<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Du<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Joy Lin<br />Kailana Perez<br />Kensington Begley<br />Lia Stowell<br />Madeline Luu<br />Megan Ha<br />Sierra Guo<br />Sophia Xiao<br />[[Vivian Foy]]
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in JuniorSuper Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2023
| rowspan="4" |2023
|
|Metamorphosis
|
|Contemporary
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Ava Ding<br />Isabella Tee-Joe<br />Joy Lin<br />Sophia Xiao
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Ava Ding<br />Isabella Tee-Joe<br />Joy Lin<br />Sophia Xiao
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|The Ballad of Billy the Kid
|
|Open
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Ava Ding<br />Isabella Tee-Joe<br />Joy Lin<br />Sophia Xiao
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Ava Ding<br />Isabella Tee-Joe<br />Joy Lin<br />Sophia Xiao
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|Migration of the Birds
|
|Contemporary
|Sasha Massaband<br />Aria Du<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Anaya Seals<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Emilie Ko<br />Isabella Tee-Joe<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sophia Xiao<br />Isabel Dela Cruz
|Sasha Massaband<br />Aria Du<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Anaya Seals<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Emilie Ko<br />Isabella Tee-Joe<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sophia Xiao<br />Isabel Dela Cruz
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|-
|
|Disco Pop
|
|Jazz
|Sasha Massaband<br />Iris Chan<br />Anaya Seals<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Du<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Emilie Ko<br />Isabella Tee-Joe<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sophia Xiao
|Sasha Massaband<br />Iris Chan<br />Anaya Seals<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Du<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Emilie Ko<br />Isabella Tee-Joe<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sophia Xiao
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|
|
|
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|}
|}



Revision as of 02:20, 21 December 2023

Fiona Wu (born on September 2010) is young dancer from California, who trains at Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2018 Sugar Pie Honey Bunch Jazz Megan Mish KAR (San Jose) 6th in Primary 8 & Under Solos
2nd Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance
Showstopper (San Mateo) 3rd in Mini Solos
Showbiz (San Jose) 5th in Petite Diamond Solos
Miss Petite Showbiz
Petite Solo Icon
Platinum
NUVO (Santa Clara) 1st in NUbies Solos
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
2019 Forever Young Lyrical Megan Mish KAR (San Jose)[1] 5th in Primary 8 & Under Solos
2nd Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance
KAR Nationals (Anaheim)[2] 5th Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showbiz (San Jose) 3rd in Pre-Junior Diamond Solos
Pre-Junior Solo Icon
Radix (Santa Clara) Runner-Up Mini
Female Core Performer
NUVO (Santa Clara) 5th in Mini Solos
Runner-Up Mini
Female BreakOut Artist
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
Baby I'm a Star Jazz Megan Mish KAR (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showbiz (San Jose) Pre-Junior Solo Icon
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
2020 Your Song Lyrical Megan Mish KAR Virtual (LA) Elite Top First
KAR Virtual Nationals Elite Top First
General Placement Award
NYCDA Virtual Nationals
24/7 (Reno)
Radix Nationals Live
The Dance Awards
I Think It's Going
to Rain Today
Contemporary KAR Virtual (LA) 4th in Secondary 9-11 Solos
2nd Runner-Up for
Secondary Miss Junior Dance
Elite Top First
KAR Virtual Nationals 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Solos
3rd Runner-Up for
Secondary Miss Junior Dance
Elite Top First
NYCDA (Burlingame)
24/7 (Reno)
The Dance Awards
NUVO (Long Beach)
2021 Juliet's Dream Open KAR (San Ranon)[3] 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos
Secondary Miss Junior Dance
Secondary All-Stars
NYC All-Stars
HDE All-Stars
KAR Convention Scholarship
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[4] 4th Runner-Up for
Secondary Miss Junior Dance
Showbiz (San Jose)
StarQuest (San Francisco) 3rd in Junior Solos
Little Voice Lyrical KAR (San Ranon)
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
Showbiz (San Jose)
StarQuest (San Francisco)
Red Dust Contemporary KAR (San Ranon)
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[5] 9th in Secondary 9-11 Solos
Showbiz (San Jose)
StarQuest (San Francisco) Elite 8 Junior Dancer
2022 Snowing Jazz Showstopper (San Francisco)
Fjara Contemporary KAR (San Jose)[6] 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Solos
1st Runner-Up for
Secondary Miss Junior Dance
HDE All-Stars
Showstopper (San Francisco) 1st in Junior Solos
Showbiz (San Jose)
Lonely Lyrical KAR (San Jose)
Showbiz (San Jose)
Black Widow Open KAR (San Jose)
Showbiz (San Jose)
2023 Crazy Jazz KAR (San Jose) NYC All-Stars
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showstopper WCF did not place
Showbiz (San Jose)
Enter One Lyrical KAR (San Jose)[7] 2nd in Elite 12-14 Solos
1st Runner-Up for
Elite Miss Teen Dance
HDE All-Stars
Showstopper (San Francisco) 2nd in Teen Solos
Showstopper WCF did not place
Showbiz (San Jose)
Red Violin Contemporary KAR (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showstopper WCF did not place
Showbiz (San Jose)
House of Memories Open KAR (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showstopper WCF did not place
Showbiz (San Jose)

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2018 If We Hold On Together Lyrical KAR (San Jose) 1st in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios
Showstopper (San Mateo) 2nd in Mini Duets/Trios
Showstopper WCF 3rd in Mini Duets/Trios
Crystal Award
Showbiz (San Jose) unknown
NUVO (Santa Clara) 3rd in Mini Duos/Trios
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
2020 Watermark Contemporary KAR Virtual (LA) 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
Elite Top First
KAR Virtual Nationals 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
Elite Top First
NYCDA (Burlingame)
24/7 (Reno)
NUVO (Long Beach)
2021 Bring You Home Contemporary KAR (San Ranon)[8] 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[9] 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
NYC All-Stars
HDE All-Stars
Showbiz (San Jose)
StarQuest (San Francisco) 1st in Junior Duets/Trios
2022 The Edge of Light Contemporary KAR (San Jose)[10] 1st in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios
HDE All-Stars
KAR Convention Scholarship (Fiona)
Showstopper (San Francisco) 3rd in Teen Duets/Trios
Showbiz (San Jose)
2023 Palemote Contemporary KAR (San Jose)[11] 1st in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios
HDE All-Stars
KAR Convention Scholarship
Showstopper (San Francisco) 1st in Teen Duets/Trios
Showbiz (San Jose)

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2022 Breathe Again Contemporary Joy Lin Showstopper (San Francisco) 1st in Junior Duets/Trios

Trios

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2019 Be a Performer Musical Theatre KAR (San Jose) 1st in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showbiz (Anaheim)
NUVO (Santa Clara) did not place

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2018 Daydream Believer Lyrical Bethany Dohn
Emily Ung
Sophia Xiao
Madeline Luu
Kalina Yanez
Claire Yang
Asiya Khorasanee
Annika Hambali
Showbiz (San Jose) unknown
Showstopper (San Mateo) 5th in Mini Small Groups
Showstopper WCF did not place
Downtown Jazz Bethany Dohn
Emily Ung
Sophia Xiao
Madeline Luu
Kalina Yanez
Claire Yang
Asiya Khorasanee
Annika Hambali
Showbiz (San Jose) unknown
Showstopper (San Mateo) 6th in Mini Small Groups
Showstopper WCF did not place
Pool Party Open Bethany Dohn
Sophia Xiao
Madeline Luu
Arielle Wang
Kalina Yanez
Claire Yang
Lily Motahari
Asiya Khorasanee
Connie Li
Joy Lin
Alice Sun
Michelle Wang
Isabella Zhao
Avery Du
Abigail Baron
Holly Fan
Nerissa Huang
Vanessa Lee
Allison Li
Jade Yoo
Amanda Lai
Ava Ding
Annika Hambali
Showbiz (San Jose) unknown
Showstopper (San Mateo) 1st in Mini Super Groups
Showstopper WCF 2nd in Mini Super Groups
2019 Higher Lyrical Ava Ding
Joy Lin
Ritika Mhatre
Lily Motahari
Ellary Day Szyndlar
Sophia Xiao
Showstopper (San Mateo) 1st in Mini Small Groups
Puttin' on the Ritz Jazz Ritika Mhatre
Lily Motahari
Sophia Xiao
Ava Ding
Joy Lin
Ellary Day Szyndlar
Showstopper (San Mateo) 4th in Mini Small Groups
Kite Song Lyrical Madeline Luu
Lily Motahari
Sophia Xiao
Ava Ding
Asiya Khorasanee
Joy Lin
Ellary Day Szyndlar
Avery Yamaguchi
Iris Chan
Aria Du
Alexandra Perez
Showstopper (San Mateo) 1st in Mini Large Groups
Bugle Boy Musical Theatre Sophia Xiao
Madeline Luu
Arielle Wang
Kalina Yanez
Deborah Wang
Kensington Begley
Asiya Khorasanee
Connie Li
Joy Lin
Alice Sun
Michelle Wang
Avery Du
Abigail Baron
Amber Halvorsen
Nerissa Huang
Grace Koo
Serene Yang
Jasmine Chen
Melissa Chen
Ava Ding
Annika Hambali
Kaelyn Lee
Kailana Perez
Anaya Seals
Mei Stowell
Alexandra Perez
Mia Chan
Iris Chan
Showstopper (San Mateo) 1st in Mini Super Groups
2022 Lento Contemporary Aria Du
Ava Ding
Avery Yamaguchi
Iris Chan
Joy Lin
Sophia Xiao
Showstopper (San Francisco) 1st in Junior Small Groups
A Little Less Conversation Tap Anaya Seals
Arielle Konaris
Asiya Khorasanee
Ava Ding
Bethany Dohn
Iris Chan
Joy Lin
Lia Stowell
Madeline Luu
Sophia Xiao
Vivian Foy
Showstopper (San Francisco) 2nd in Junior Large Groups
The Sea is Full of Loss Contemporary Anaya Seals
Aria Du
Arielle Konaris
Asiya Khorasanee
Ava Ding
Avery Yamaguchi
Bethany Dohn
Braelyn Schaffer
Iris Chan
Isabel Dela Cruz
Isabella Tjoe
Joy Lin
Madeline Luu
Sophia Xiao
Vivian Foy
Showstopper (San Francisco) 1st in Junior Large Groups
Phantom Open Anaya Seals
Aria Du
Arielle Konaris
Asiya Khorasanee
Ava Ding
Avery Du
Avery Yamaguchi
Bethany Dohn
Braelyn Schaffer
Caitlin Tran
Iris Chan
Isabel Dela Cruz
Isabella Tjoe
Joy Lin
Kailana Perez
Kensington Begley
Lia Stowell
Madeline Luu
Megan Ha
Sierra Guo
Sophia Xiao
Vivian Foy
Showstopper (San Francisco) 1st in JuniorSuper Groups
2023 Metamorphosis Contemporary Avery Yamaguchi
Iris Chan
Ava Ding
Isabella Tee-Joe
Joy Lin
Sophia Xiao
Showstopper (San Francisco) 1st in Junior Small Groups
The Ballad of Billy the Kid Open Avery Yamaguchi
Iris Chan
Ava Ding
Isabella Tee-Joe
Joy Lin
Sophia Xiao
Showstopper (San Francisco) 2nd in Junior Small Groups
Migration of the Birds Contemporary Sasha Massaband
Aria Du
Arielle Konaris
Avery Yamaguchi
Iris Chan
Anaya Seals
Asiya Khorasanee
Ava Ding
Emilie Ko
Isabella Tee-Joe
Joy Lin
Madeline Luu
Sophia Xiao
Isabel Dela Cruz
Showstopper (San Francisco) 1st in Junior Large Groups
Disco Pop Jazz Sasha Massaband
Iris Chan
Anaya Seals
Asiya Khorasanee
Ava Ding
Avery Du
Bethany Dohn
Caitlin Tran
Emilie Ko
Isabella Tee-Joe
Isabel Dela Cruz
Joy Lin
Madeline Luu
Sophia Xiao
Showstopper (San Francisco) 2nd in Teen Large Groups

Additional Page

Fiona Wu/Gallery

References