Kate Matthews: Difference between revisions
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Kate Matthews''' (born on November | '''Kate Matthews''' (born on November 26, 2012) is a young dancer from California, who trains at Studio X Dance Complex. | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tears of an Angel | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Rheana Tumang | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="6" |King | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |Rheana Tumang | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 6-8 Solos<br />Starz of Tomorrow Petite DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Live (Burbank) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Los Angeles) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Gems Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="9" |Addicted to Love | |||
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="9" |Rheana Tumang | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Bright Beginnings<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2022-3 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Black Widow | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lia Dominique | |||
|Ultra Dance (Garden Grove) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Survive | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Rheana Tumang | |||
|Ultra Dance (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Locomotion | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lia Dominique | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Revel | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |New York | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Rheana Tumang | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revel | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 32: | Line 163: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Glamourous Life | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Kambria Keegan | |||
|KAR Live (Burbank) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Los Angeles) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 50: | Line 193: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Wondering | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Sophia Igne<br />Savanna Musman | |||
|KAR Live (Burbank) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Los Angeles) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Gems Petite Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Salvation | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bella Mendez<br />Savanna Musman | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:35, 27 August 2024
Kate Matthews (born on November 26, 2012) is a young dancer from California, who trains at Studio X Dance Complex.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Tears of an Angel | Lyrical | Rheana Tumang | Rainbow (San Gabriel) | did not place |
| KAR (San Gabriel) | 2nd in Primary 6-8 Solos | ||||
| 2021 | King | Lyrical | Rheana Tumang | Rainbow (San Gabriel) | 10th in Starz of Tomorrow 6-8 Solos Starz of Tomorrow Petite DOY Finalist |
| KAR Live (Burbank) | 5th in Secondary 6-8 Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Petite Dance | ||||
| Revolution (Los Angeles) | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Spotlight (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Future Gems Petite Solos | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Riverside) | 7th in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||||
| 2022 | Addicted to Love | Contemporary | Rheana Tumang | KAR (Redondo Beach) | NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars |
| Revolution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Spotlight (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Junior Solos Bright Beginnings Diamond | ||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim III) | did not place | ||||
| 24/7 | |||||
| Radix | |||||
| Hall of Fame (Riverside) | 9th in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2022-3 | Black Widow | Jazz | Lia Dominique | Ultra Dance (Garden Grove) | |
| Revolution | |||||
| Revolution Nationals (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Starpower | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Jump | |||||
| Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||||
| 2023 | Survive | Contemporary | Rheana Tumang | Ultra Dance (Anaheim) | |
| Radix | |||||
| Radix (Anaheim) | |||||
| Radix (Santa Clara) | |||||
| Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||||
| 2024 | Locomotion | Contemporary | Lia Dominique | Revolution | |
| Revel | |||||
| Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||||
| New York | Jazz | Rheana Tumang | Revolution | ||
| Revel | |||||
| Radix (Santa Clara) | |||||
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Hall of Fame (Riverside) |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Glamourous Life | Jazz | Kambria Keegan | KAR Live (Burbank) | 3rd in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios |
| Revolution (Los Angeles) | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Spotlight (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Hall of Fame (Riverside) |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Wondering | Lyrical | Sophia Igne Savanna Musman |
KAR Live (Burbank) | 2nd in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios |
| Revolution (Los Angeles) | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Spotlight (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Future Gems Petite Duets/Trios | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||||
| 2022 | Salvation | Lyrical | Bella Mendez Savanna Musman |
Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |
| Hall of Fame (Riverside) |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|