Jump to content

Kate Matthews: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
No edit summary
Line 33: Line 33:
|-
|-
|Revolution (Los Angeles)
|Revolution (Los Angeles)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Age 8 Lyrical Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Spotlight (Las Vegas)
|Spotlight (Las Vegas)
Line 51: Line 51:
|NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars
|NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
|-
|Revolution
|Revolution (San Gabriel)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance America
|-
|-
|Starpower
|Starpower (Riverside)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Starpower
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Spotlight (Las Vegas)
|Spotlight (Las Vegas)
Line 75: Line 75:
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2022-3
| rowspan="6" |2022-3
| rowspan="7" |Black Widow
| rowspan="6" |Black Widow
| rowspan="7" |Jazz
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="7" |Lia Dominique
| rowspan="6" |Lia Dominique
|Ultra Dance (Garden Grove)
|Ultra Dance (Garden Grove)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive Plus 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Competitive Plus Junior DOY<br />HDE All-Stars
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive Plus 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Competitive Plus Junior DOY<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
|-
|Revolution
|Revolution (San Gabriel)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Revolution Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Revolution Nationals (Anaheim)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Dance America
|-
|Starpower
|
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Starpower (Redondo Beach)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 100: Line 97:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2023
| rowspan="7" |2023
| rowspan="5" |Survive
| rowspan="7" |Survive
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Rheana Tumang
| rowspan="7" |Rheana Tumang
|Ultra Dance (Anaheim)
|Ultra Dance (Anaheim)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 9-11 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars
|4<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 9-11 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
|Revolution (San Gabriel)
|
|-
|Starpower (Redondo Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak Invite
|-
|-
|Radix
|Radix
Line 123: Line 126:
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Lia Dominique
| rowspan="3" |Lia Dominique
|Revolution
|Revolution (Upland)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Dance America<br />Power Pak Invite
|-
|-
|Revel (Los Angeles)
|Revel (Los Angeles)
Line 135: Line 138:
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Rheana Tumang
| rowspan="5" |Rheana Tumang
|Revolution
|Revolution (Upland)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Revel
|Revel
Line 169: Line 172:
|-
|-
|Revolution (Los Angeles)
|Revolution (Los Angeles)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Age 7 Jazz Duets/Trios<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Spotlight (Las Vegas)
|Spotlight (Las Vegas)
Line 199: Line 202:
|-
|-
|Revolution (Los Angeles)
|Revolution (Los Angeles)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Age 8 Lyrical Duets/Trios<br />Photogenic 11 & Under<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Spotlight (Las Vegas)
|Spotlight (Las Vegas)

Revision as of 22:46, 27 August 2024

Kate Matthews (born on November 26, 2012) is a young dancer from California, who trains at Studio X Dance Complex.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2020 Tears of an Angel Lyrical Rheana Tumang Rainbow (San Gabriel) did not place
KAR (San Gabriel) 2nd in Primary 6-8 Solos
2021 King Lyrical Rheana Tumang Rainbow (San Gabriel) 10th in Starz of Tomorrow 6-8 Solos
Starz of Tomorrow Petite DOY Finalist
KAR Live (Burbank) 5th in Secondary 6-8 Solos
2nd Runner-Up for
Secondary Miss Petite Dance
Revolution (Los Angeles) 3rd in Intermediate 8 & Under Solos
1st in Intermediate Age 8 Lyrical Solos
Platinum
Starpower Nationals
(Las Vegas)
did not place
Spotlight (Las Vegas) 3rd in Future Gems Petite Solos
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 7th in Future Hall of Famer Solos
2022 Addicted to Love Contemporary Rheana Tumang KAR (Redondo Beach) NYC All-Stars
HDE All-Stars
Revolution (San Gabriel) 2nd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
Junior Miss Dance America
Starpower (Riverside) 4th in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
1st Runner-Up for
Junior Miss Starpower
Starpower Nationals
(Las Vegas)
did not place
Spotlight (Las Vegas) 3rd in Junior Solos
Bright Beginnings
Diamond
Showstopper (Anaheim III) did not place
24/7
Radix
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 9th in Junior Solos
2022-3 Black Widow Jazz Lia Dominique Ultra Dance (Garden Grove) 3rd in Competitive Plus 9-11 Solos
1st Runner-Up for
Competitive Plus Junior DOY
HDE All-Stars
Revolution (San Gabriel) 6th in Level 3 Junior Solos
Revolution Nationals (Anaheim) 6th in Level 3 Junior Solos
2nd Runner-Up for
Junior Miss Dance America
Starpower (Redondo Beach)
Jump
Hall of Fame (Riverside)
2023 Survive Contemporary Rheana Tumang Ultra Dance (Anaheim) 4th in Ultra Competitive 9-11 Solos
HDE All-Stars
Revolution (San Gabriel)
Starpower (Redondo Beach) 2nd in Level 3 Junior Solos
1st Runner-Up for
Junior Miss Starpower
Power Pak Invite
Radix
Radix (Anaheim)
Radix (Santa Clara)
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 12th in Junior Solos
2024 Locomotion Contemporary Lia Dominique Revolution (Upland) 1st Runner-Up for
Junior Miss Dance America
Power Pak Invite
Revel (Los Angeles)
Hall of Fame (Riverside)
New York Jazz Rheana Tumang Revolution (Upland) 3rd in Level 3 Junior Solos
Revel
Radix (Santa Clara)
Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 4th in Junior Solos

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2021 Glamourous Life Jazz Kambria Keegan KAR Live (Burbank) 3rd in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios
Revolution (Los Angeles) 2nd in Intermediate 8 & Under Duets/Trios
1st in Intermediate Age 7 Jazz Duets/Trios
Platinum
Starpower Nationals
(Las Vegas)
9th in Intermediate 8 & Under Duets/Trios
Spotlight (Las Vegas) did not place
Hall of Fame (Riverside) did not place

Trios

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2021 Wondering Lyrical Sophia Igne
Savanna Musman
KAR Live (Burbank) 2nd in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios
Revolution (Los Angeles) 1st in Intermediate 8 & Under Duets/Trios
1st in Intermediate Age 8 Lyrical Duets/Trios
Photogenic 11 & Under
Platinum
Starpower Nationals
(Las Vegas)
2nd in Intermediate 8 & Under Duets/Trios
Spotlight (Las Vegas) 2nd in Future Gems Petite Duets/Trios
Hall of Fame (Riverside) did not place
2022 Salvation Lyrical Bella Mendez
Savanna Musman
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 4th in Junior Duets/Trios
Hall of Fame (Riverside) did not place

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2022 How Do I Look Jazz Aliyah Almiranez
Bella Mendez
Savanna Musman
Mila Renae
Aliya Yen
Showstopper (Anaheim III) did not place
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Green Light Contemporary Aliyah Almiranez
Emma Gerberding
Bella Mendez
Savanna Musman
Mila Renae
Nicholas Turner
Aliya Yen
Showstopper (Anaheim III) did not place
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
The Wiz Musical Theater Jaynee Aguilar
Aliyah Almiranez
Emma Gerberding
Penelope Gonzalez
Aubrey Horacek
Kambria Keegan
Harlow Landorf
Bella Mendez
Savanna Musman
Akshara Rayalu
Mila Renae
Nicholas Turner
Carter Walk
Aliya Yen
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 7th in Mini Large Groups
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Miss Me With That Hip Hop Jaynee Aguilar
Aliyah Almiranez
Emma Gerberding
Kendall Gonzales
Penelope Gonzalez
Olivia Hernandez
Aubrey Horacek
Kambria Keegan
Harlow Landorf
Bella Mendez
Savanna Musman
Akshara Rayalu
Mila Renae
Karter Strong
Carter Walk
Aliya Yen
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 3rd in Mini Large Groups
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
2023 Lost it to Trying Contemporary Aliyah Almiranez
Emma Gerberding
Bella Mendez
Mila Renae
Carter Walk
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Mama Jazz Aliyah Almiranez
Emma Gerberding
Aubrey Horacek
Bella Mendez
Mila Renae
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 7th in Junior Small Groups
Pretty in Pink Hip Hop Jaynee Aguilar
Aliyah Almiranez
Brielle Arias
Emma Gerberding
Olivia Hernandez
Aubrey Horacek
Kambria Keegan
Harlow Landorf
Bella Mendez
Akshara Rayalu
Mila Renae
Karter Strong
Carter Walk
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 3rd in Junior Large Groups

Additional Page

Kate Matthews/Gallery