Kennedy Anderson: Difference between revisions

Line 13: Line 13:
|school grade = 9th (25/26)
|school grade = 9th (25/26)
|affiliations = Tiger Friday
|affiliations = Tiger Friday
|dance studios = Complexity Dance Center (former) <br> The Vision Dance Alliance (current)
|dance studios = Complexity Dance Center (former) <br> The Vision Dance Alliance (former) <br> Blake Stanley Techniques (current)
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|friends = Julia Amato <br> Violet McGuire <br> Lucia Milano <br> [[Emily Polis]] <br> Samantha Geller <br> [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Mariah Reuvers]] <br> [[Morgan Wendt]]
|friends = Julia Amato <br> Violet McGuire <br> Lucia Milano <br> [[Emily Polis]] <br> Samantha Geller <br> [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Mariah Reuvers]] <br> [[Morgan Wendt]]
|parents=Sidona Anderson (mother) <br> William Anderson (father)|siblings=Mackenzie Anderson (sister)}}'''Kennedy Anderson''' (born on September 17, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at the The Vision Dance Alliance.
|parents=Sidona Anderson (mother) <br> William Anderson (father)|siblings=Mackenzie Anderson (sister)}}'''Kennedy Anderson''' (born on September 17, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at the Blake Stanley Techniques. Formerly, she trained at the Complexity Dance Center and later The Vision Dance Alliance.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 66: Line 66:
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|-
|-
| rowspan="20" |2022
| rowspan="23" |2022
|The Difference
| rowspan="2" |The Difference
|
| rowspan="2" |Open
|Jon Godfrey
| rowspan="2" |Jon Godfrey
|Starpower (Sparta)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Open Solos<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|Hall of Fame (Morristown)
|Hall of Fame (Morristown)
|Grand Slam
|Grand Slam
|-
|-
| rowspan="11" |Moonlight
| rowspan="12" |Moonlight
| rowspan="11" |Contemporary
| rowspan="12" |Contemporary
| rowspan="11" |Chelsea Godfrey
| rowspan="12" |Chelsea Godfrey
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Platinum
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Platinum
Line 83: Line 86:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Edison)
|Showstopper (Edison)
|
|Crystal Award
|-
|-
|Showstopper ECF
|Showstopper ECF
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Starpower (Sparta)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Fabulous Feet<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|ADC-IBC
|ADC-IBC
Line 99: Line 105:
|24/7 (Chicago)
|24/7 (Chicago)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Mini Non-Stop Dancer
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Mini Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|
|-
|-
|Jump (Long Island)
|Jump (Long Island)
Line 106: Line 115:
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini BreakOut Artist
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
| rowspan="9" |Summertime
|
| rowspan="9" |Jazz
|-
| rowspan="9" |Megan Gecik
| rowspan="8" |Summertime
| rowspan="8" |Jazz
| rowspan="8" |Megan Gecik
|Dancemakers (Pittsburgh)
|Dancemakers (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos
Line 119: Line 125:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Edison)
|Showstopper (Edison)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|Showstopper ECF
|Starpower (Sparta)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Jazz Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Tremaine (NYC)
|Tremaine (NYC)
Line 132: Line 138:
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|-
|Radix (Atlantic City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Mini Protege
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="11" |2023
| rowspan="7" |2023
| rowspan="4" |I'm Going Away Smiling
| rowspan="7" |I'm Going Away Smiling
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="7" |unknown
|NYCDA (Buffalo)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Outstanding Dancer
|-
|Showstopper (Lancaster)
|Showstopper (Lancaster)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 146: Line 158:
|
|
|-
|-
|
|24/7 (Rochester)
|
|
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |Come on Dreamer
|NUVO (Baltimore)
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Stacey Tookey
|Showstopper (Lancaster)
|
|
|-
|-
|Showstopper ECF
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Buffalo)
| rowspan="17" |2024
|
| rowspan="5" |Time
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Jessica Malafronte
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Kansas City)
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix)
|
|
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix)
|Radix (Atlantic City)
|
|
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|Radix Nationals
|
|
|-
|-
Line 176: Line 189:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |2024
| rowspan="6" |Before My Time
| rowspan="6" |Time
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Malafronte
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Malafronte
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|NYCDA (Greenville)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Rising Star Award<br />Ballet Hispanico Junior<br />Intensive Scholarship
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix)
|Jump (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-
|-
|Radix (Atlantic City)
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 192: Line 204:
|
|
|-
|-
|
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 198: Line 210:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Before My Time
| rowspan="6" |Come on Dreamer
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Malafronte
| rowspan="6" |Stacey Tookey
|NYCDA (Greenville)
|NYCDA (Kansas City)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Outstanding Dancer<br />Steps Academy Program<br />Summer Intensive Scholarship
|-
|-
|Jump (Minneapolis)
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />National Junior Female<br />Outstanding Dancer
|-
|-
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|Jump (Long Island)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 213: Line 225:
|
|
|-
|-
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 219: Line 231:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2025
| rowspan="3" |2025
|Elegy for the Arctic
|
|
|NYCDA (Nashville)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Steps Pre-Professional<br />Elite Dance Intensive<br />Peridance Teen Dance<br />Intensive Scholarship
|-
| rowspan="2" |She Remembers
| rowspan="2" |She Remembers
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|NYCDA
|NYCDA (Atlantic City)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer<br />Winter Contemporary<br />Intensive Award<br />Steps Pre-Professional<br />Elite Dance Intensive<br />Ballets Jazz Montréal<br />BJM_360 Scholarship
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix)
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix)
Line 250: Line 268:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9 Lyrical Duets/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9 Lyrical Duets/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2022
| rowspan="7" |2022
| rowspan="4" |Wonderland
| rowspan="7" |Wonderland
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Ella Bass
| rowspan="7" |[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Ella Bass
|Showstopper (Edison)
|Showstopper (Edison)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Showstopper ECF
|Showstopper ECF
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Morristown)
|Hall of Fame (Morristown)
Line 266: Line 284:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|Jump (Philadelphia)
|Jump (Philadelphia)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|Jump (Phoenix)
|Jump (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|
|Radix (Atlantic City)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Celebrity 10-12 Solos<br />Technique Solo Stand Out<br />Platinum Plus
|}
|}


Line 312: Line 304:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |2023
| rowspan="16" |2023
| rowspan="2" |The Sequel
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Pierson DelVecchio<br />Gianna Autodore<br />Ella Bass<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Olivia Solarek<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]
|Showstopper (Edison)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|Hall of Fame (Morristown)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
| rowspan="2" |Shadow Vision
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Pierson DelVecchio<br />Gianna Autodore<br />Ella Bass<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Olivia Solarek<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]
| rowspan="2" |Pierson DelVecchio<br />Gianna Autodore<br />Ella Bass<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Olivia Solarek<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]
|
|Showstopper (Edison)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|Hall of Fame (Morristown)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Bitter
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Pierson DelVecchio<br />Ariana Cambero<br />Alyssa Salierno<br />Hailey Tomson<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Emma Schmelzer<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Russell Chang<br />Anya Rosciszewski
| rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Pierson DelVecchio<br />Ariana Cambero<br />Alyssa Salierno<br />Hailey Tomson<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Emma Schmelzer<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Russell Chang<br />Anya Rosciszewski
|
|Showstopper (Edison)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|-
|
|Hall of Fame (Morristown)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Reach for the Gun
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Juliana Skolnick<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Russell Chang<br />Olivia Solarek<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Emma Schmelzer<br />Ariana Cambero
| rowspan="2" |Juliana Skolnick<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Russell Chang<br />Olivia Solarek<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Emma Schmelzer<br />Ariana Cambero
|
|Showstopper (Edison)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|-
|
|Hall of Fame (Morristown)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Schiebe
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Pierson DelVecchio<br />Ariana Cambero<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Russell Chang<br />Emma Schmelzer
| rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Pierson DelVecchio<br />Ariana Cambero<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Russell Chang<br />Emma Schmelzer
|
|Showstopper (Edison)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|-
|
|Hall of Fame (Morristown)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Breakable
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Pierson DelVecchio<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Ella Bass<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Gianna Autodore<br />Anya Rosciszewski
| rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Pierson DelVecchio<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Ella Bass<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Gianna Autodore<br />Anya Rosciszewski
|
|Showstopper (Edison)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|-
|
|Hall of Fame (Morristown)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Grande
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Alyssa Salierno<br />Hailey Tomson<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Ella Bass<br />Emma Schmelzer<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Russell Chang<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />Katie Rodrigues<br />Noelia Peterson<br />Ariana Cambero
|Showstopper (Edison)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|Hall of Fame (Morristown)
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="2" |Look Up
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Alyssa Salierno<br />Hailey Tomson<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Ella Bass<br />Emma Schmelzer<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Russell Chang<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />Katie Rodrigues<br />Noelia Peterson<br />Ariana Cambero
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers
|
|Showstopper (Edison)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups
|-
|-
|
|Hall of Fame (Morristown)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|}
|}


==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
*2021 Junior Miss Starpower
*2021 Junior Miss Starpower
*2022 Junior Miss Starpower


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==