Natalie Bumgarner: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|birthdate =January 13, 2007 | |birthdate =January 13, 2007 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = New York, New York (current) <br> Georgia (former) | |hometown = New York, New York (current) <br> Atlanta, Georgia (former) | ||
|height = unknown | |height = unknown | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" |2019 | ||
|Easy | | rowspan="3" |Easy | ||
|Acro | | rowspan="3" |Acro | ||
|NYCDA (Atlanta) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Savannah) | |Onstage NY (Savannah) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 76: | Line 82: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss BravO! | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss BravO! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dancemakers | |Dancemakers (Nashville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 103: | Line 109: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2020 | ||
|Departure | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|The Dance Awards Live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Cherche | | rowspan="4" |Cherche | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 133: | Line 144: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="19" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | |Trouble | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
|NYCDA (Chicago) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Perry Mansfield Young Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lullaby | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|BravO (Athens) | |BravO (Athens) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Celebrity (Atlanta) | |Celebrity (Atlanta) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Savannah) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 188: | Line 210: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="15" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Beyond the Moment | | rowspan="3" |Beyond the Moment | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
|NYCDA (Atlanta) | |NYCDA (Atlanta) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals (Orlando) | |NYCDA Nationals (Orlando) | ||
| | |14<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Concord) | |Radix (Concord) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Through the Fog | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|Onstage NY (Savannah) | |Onstage NY (Savannah) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 223: | Line 242: | ||
| rowspan="7" | | | rowspan="7" | | ||
|NYCDA (Mobile) | |NYCDA (Mobile) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals (Orlando) | |NYCDA Nationals (Orlando) | ||
| Line 243: | Line 262: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Daylight | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|NYCDA | |NYCDA | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />7<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer<br />Rising Star Award | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Atlanta) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Scholarship | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Atlanta) | |NUVO (Atlanta) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Roxie | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|NYCDA (Mobile) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Resistance | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|NYCDA (Nashville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Tampa) | |Radix (Tampa) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2024 | ||
| | |Journey Against Time | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|NYCDA (Mobile) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Winter Contemporary Intensive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Ember | | rowspan="2" |Ember | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
|NYCDA ( | |NYCDA (Nashville) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Ballet Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 | |24/7 (Birmingham) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 356: | Line 392: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Carry You | | rowspan="2" |Carry You | ||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | | rowspan="2" |Ballet | ||
| Line 364: | Line 400: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |24/7 (Atlanta) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Oliver Keene | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:36, 14 September 2024
Natalie Rae Bumgarner (born on January 13, 2007) is a teenage dancer from Georgia, who trained at Royal Dance Academy.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Tenrife | Onstage NY (Atlanta) | 1st in Mini Solos | |
| 2017 | Seed | Contemporary | BravO (Athens) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Miss BravO! Excellence in Technique |
| 2018 | First Light | Contemporary | BravO (Athens) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Miss BravO! |
| NYCDA (Chicago) | 2nd in Mini Solos Platinum Outstanding Stage Presence | |||
| NYCDA Nationals | ||||
| Onstage NY (Savannah) | 1st in Advanced Mini Solos Miss Mini Onstage New York | |||
| 24/7 (Atlanta) | ||||
| Jump (Atlanta) | ||||
| Jump (Greenville) | ||||
| 2019 | Easy | Acro | NYCDA (Atlanta) | 6th in Junior Solos |
| Onstage NY (Savannah) | ||||
| Onstage NY Nationals | ||||
| Time | Contemporary | BravO (Athens) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Miss BravO! | |
| Dancemakers (Nashville) | 1st in Mini Solos | |||
| NYCDA (Mobile) | 8th in Junior Solos Runner-Up Outstanding Dancer Ballet Scholarship | |||
| NYCDA Nationals | ||||
| Onstage NY (Savannah) | ||||
| Onstage NY Nationals | ||||
| 24/7 (Atlanta) | ||||
| Jump (Atlanta) | ||||
| Radix (Atlanta) | ||||
| Radix Nationals | ||||
| 2020 | Departure | Contemporary | The Dance Awards Live | |
| Cherche | Contemporary | Celebrity (Atlanta) | ||
| NYCDA (Orlando) | 5th in Junior Solos | |||
| Onstage NY Virtual | 3rd in Advanced Junior Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Miss Junior Onstage New York | |||
| Radix (Atlanta) | ||||
| 2020-1 | La Esmeralda | Ballet | Celebrity (Atlanta) | |
| Onstage NY Virtual | 3rd in Advanced Junior Solos Miss Junior Onstage New York | |||
| BravO (Athens) | Excellence in Technique | |||
| UBC (Atlanta) | ||||
| 2021 | Trouble | NYCDA (Chicago) | 9th in Teen Solos Perry Mansfield Young Artist | |
| Lullaby | BravO (Athens) | |||
| Celebrity (Atlanta) | ||||
| Onstage NY (Savannah) | ||||
| Onstage NY Nationals | ||||
| Maybe this Time | Musical Theater | BravO (Athens) | ||
| Celebrity (Atlanta) | ||||
| NYCDA (Atlanta) | ||||
| Onstage NY (Savannah) | ||||
| Onstage NY Nationals | ||||
| Radix (Atlanta) | ||||
| Omnia | Contemporary | BravO (Athens) | 1st in Teen Solos Teen Miss BravO! | |
| Celebrity (Atlanta) | ||||
| NYCDA Nationals (Orlando) | ||||
| Onstage NY (Savannah) | 2nd in Advanced Teen Solos Miss Teen Onstage New York | |||
| Onstage NY Nationals | ||||
| Revel (Atlanta) | ||||
| 24/7 (Atlanta) | ||||
| Jump (Atlanta) | ||||
| 2022 | Beyond the Moment | Contemporary | NYCDA (Atlanta) | 2nd in Teen Solos |
| NYCDA Nationals (Orlando) | 14th in Teen Solos 4th Runner-Up for Teen Outstanding Dancer | |||
| Radix (Concord) | ||||
| Through the Fog | Onstage NY (Savannah) | |||
| 24/7 (Birmingham) | ||||
| Jump (Atlanta) | ||||
| Radix (Atlanta) | ||||
| NUVO (Atlanta) | ||||
| Wicked Games | NYCDA (Mobile) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||
| NYCDA Nationals (Orlando) | ||||
| Onstage NY (Savannah) | 1st in Advanced Teen Solos Miss Teen Onstage New York | |||
| Onstage NY Nationals | ||||
| Jump (Greenville) | ||||
| Radix (Tampa) | ||||
| NUVO (Meadowlands) | ||||
| 2023 | Daylight | NYCDA | ||
| NYCDA Nationals | 6th in Teen Solos 7th Runner-Up for Teen Outstanding Dancer Rising Star Award | |||
| Revel (Atlanta) | 2nd in Senior Solos Senior Scholarship | |||
| NUVO (Atlanta) | ||||
| Roxie | NYCDA (Mobile) | 4th in Teen Solos Teen Outstanding Dancer | ||
| Radix (Atlanta) | ||||
| Resistance | NYCDA (Nashville) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||
| Radix (Tampa) | ||||
| 2024 | Journey Against Time | NYCDA (Mobile) | 5th in Senior Solos Runner-Up Senior Outstanding Dancer Winter Contemporary Intensive | |
| Ember | Contemporary | NYCDA (Nashville) | 6th in Senior Solos Ballet Scholarship | |
| 24/7 (Birmingham) |
Youth American Grand Prix
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Cupid | Classical | Atlanta | ||
| First Light | Contemporary | Top 12 | |||
| 2019 | Time | Contemporary | 1st Place | ||
| Don Quixote | Classical | Top 12 | |||
| La Fille Mal Gardee | Classical | B. Nijinska D. Romanoff |
Top 12 | ||
| 2021 | |||||
| La Esmeralda | Classical | Marcus Petipa | |||
| Omnia | Contemporary | Rachel Kreiling | Top 12 |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Come Fly with Me | Oliver Keene | BravO (Athens) | ||
| NYCDA (Mobile) | 2nd in Junior Duos/Trios | ||||
| NYCDA Nationals | |||||
| 24/7 (Atlanta) | |||||
| Jump (Atlanta) | |||||
| Radix (Atlanta) | |||||
| 2021 | Carry You | Ballet | Carrington Moser | YAGP (Atlanta) | 2nd Place |
| 24/7 (Atlanta) | |||||
| Oliver Keene | Radix (Atlanta) |
Dance Titles
- 2017 Junior Miss BravO!
- 2018 Junior Miss BravO!
- 2018 Miss Mini Onstage New York