Tenley Anthony: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Tenley Anthony | |name = Tenley Elysse Anthony | ||
|image = File:Tenley Anthony.jpg | |image = File:Tenley Anthony.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|parents = | |parents = | ||
|siblings = | |siblings = | ||
|friends = [[Elsie Sandall]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Lucia Piedrahita]] | |friends = [[Elsie Sandall]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Lucia Piedrahita]] <br> [[Ruby Taylor Rue]] <br> [[Abby Lee Miller]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Kayla Igo]] | ||
|pets = unknown | |pets = unknown | ||
|nicknames = | |nicknames = | ||
}}'''Tenley Anthony''' (born on June 8, 2012) is a young dancer from Arizona, who trains at Elektro Dance Academy. | }}'''Tenley Elysse Anthony''' (born on June 8, 2012) is a young dancer from Arizona, who trains at Elektro Dance Academy. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Ooh La La | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
| Line 66: | Line 73: | ||
| | | | ||
|Rainbow (Mesa) | |Rainbow (Mesa) | ||
| | |Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 94: | Line 101: | ||
| | | | ||
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/474/act/175/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Lipgloss]</ref> | |Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/474/act/175/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Lipgloss]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos<br />TDX Scholarship:<br />Summer Exclusive Invitation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 122: | Line 129: | ||
| | | | ||
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1338/act/379/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Legs]</ref> | |KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1338/act/379/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Legs]</ref> | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 129: | Line 136: | ||
| | | | ||
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/542/act/592/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Legs]</ref> | |Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/542/act/592/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Legs]</ref> | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Solos<br />Elite Starz Petite DOY Finale | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 178: | Line 185: | ||
| | | | ||
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/638/act/466/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - On My Own]</ref> | |Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/638/act/466/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - On My Own]</ref> | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 185: | Line 192: | ||
| | | | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | |Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos<br />LA Agency Finalist<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 213: | Line 220: | ||
| | | | ||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove) | |Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Modern/<br />Contemporary Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 241: | Line 248: | ||
| | | | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 253: | Line 260: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Become | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 273: | Line 287: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Darby Rhodes | | rowspan="2" |Darby Rhodes | ||
|Rainbow (Mesa) | |Rainbow (Mesa) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove) | |Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Modern/<br />Contemporary Duos/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 289: | Line 303: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2021- | | rowspan="3" |2021-2 | ||
| rowspan="3" |What the World Needs | | rowspan="3" |What the World Needs | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" |Marissa Chura<br />Finley Crisostomo | | rowspan="3" |Marissa Chura<br />Finley Crisostomo | ||
|Rainbow (Mesa) 2021 | |Rainbow (Mesa) 2021 | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Mesa) 2022 | |Rainbow (Mesa) 2022 | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove) | |Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Hip Hop Duos/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 327: | Line 341: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.arizonafoothillsmagazine.com/people/models/junior-face-of-foothills-winner-tenley-elysse-anthony Arizona Foothills Magazine] | |||
*[http://www.danisagency.com/search.php?id=Tenley%20Anthony Dani's Agency] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/totallytenley/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/totallytenley/ Instagram] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
Revision as of 05:00, 4 July 2024
| Tenley Elysse Anthony | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 13 |
| Birthdate | June 8, 2012 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | Arizona |
| Height | unknown |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Blonde |
| School Grade | 7th (24/25) |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Model Student |
| Affiliations | Five Dancewear MSA Agency |
| Dance Studios | Centrestage Dance Studio Elektro Dance Academy Russian Ballet Academy Danceplex (formerly) |
| Titles | |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | |
| Siblings | |
| Friends | Elsie Sandall Ellary Day Szyndlar Lucia Piedrahita Ruby Taylor Rue Abby Lee Miller Alexa Moffett Addison Moffett Kayla Igo |
| Pets | unknown |
| Nicknames | |
Tenley Elysse Anthony (born on June 8, 2012) is a young dancer from Arizona, who trains at Elektro Dance Academy.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Ooh La La | Jazz | 24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| 2019 | Skyscraper | Lyrical | Rainbow (Mesa)[1] | 1st in Starz of Tomorrow 5 & Under Solos Junior Photogenic | |
| 2020 | Halo | Contemporary | Rainbow (Mesa) | Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year | |
| Lipgloss | Jazz | Rainbow (Mesa)[2] | 1st in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos TDX Scholarship: Summer Exclusive Invitation | ||
| 2021 | Legs | Jazz | KAR (Mesa)[3] | 10th in Secondary 6-8 Solos 4th Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Petite Dance | |
| Rainbow (Mesa)[4] | 3rd in Elite Starz 6-8 Solos Elite Starz Petite DOY Finale | ||||
| Unravel | Contemporary | Rainbow (Mesa) | |||
| 2021-2 | On My Own | Lyrical | Rainbow (Mesa)[5] | 8th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | 3rd in Junior Solos 1st in Junior Lyrical Solos LA Agency Finalist Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | ||||
| 2022 | Malpensa | Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) |
2nd in Junior Modern/ Contemporary Solos | ||
| Silver Screen | Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | did not place | |||
| 2023 | Become | Contemporary |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Faun | Contemporary | Darby Rhodes | Rainbow (Mesa) | 1st in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios |
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) |
5th in Junior Duos/Trios 3rd in Junior Modern/ Contemporary Duos/Trios |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2 | What the World Needs | Lyrical | Marissa Chura Finley Crisostomo |
Rainbow (Mesa) 2021 | 1st in Elite Starz 6-8 Duets/Trios |
| Rainbow (Mesa) 2022 | 2nd in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) |
1st in Junior Duos/Trios 2nd in Junior Hip Hop Duos/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | BINGO! | Braelyn Christie Brielle Christie Brynn Clements Charlotte Colwill Adrianna D'Amato Alessandra D'Amato Swayze Pearson Mirabel Schwartz Jasmine Willis Anezka Schweigert |
Showstopper (Phoenix) | 7th in Mini Large Groups |