Jump to content

Tenley Anthony: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 12: Line 12:
|school grade = 7th (24/25)
|school grade = 7th (24/25)
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student  
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student  
|affiliations = Five Dancewear <br> MSA Agency
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Five Dancewear <br> MSA Agency
|dance studios = Centrestage Dance Studio <br> Elektro Dance Academy <br> Russian Ballet Academy <br> Danceplex (formerly)
|dance studios = Adage Dance Studios <br> Centrestage Dance Studio <br> Elektro Dance Academy <br> Russian Ballet Academy <br> Danceplex (formerly)
|titles =  
|titles =  
|parents =  
|parents =  
|siblings =  
|siblings =  
|friends = [[Elsie Sandall]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Lucia Piedrahita]] <br> [[Ruby Taylor Rue]] <br> [[Abby Lee Miller]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Kayla Igo]]
|friends = [[Elsie Sandall]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Lucia Piedrahita]] <br> [[Ruby Taylor Rue]] <br> [[Khloe Kwon]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Abby Lee Miller]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Kayla Igo]]
|pets = unknown
|pets = unknown
|nicknames =  
|nicknames =  
}}'''Tenley Elysse Anthony''' (born on June 8, 2012) is a young dancer from Arizona, who trains at Elektro Dance Academy.
}}'''Tenley Elysse Anthony''' (born on June 8, 2012) is a young dancer from Arizona, who trains at Elektro Dance Academy.
She appeared in season nine of ''Dance Moms''.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 32: Line 34:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2018
| rowspan="3" |2018
|Ooh La La
| rowspan="3" |Ooh La La
|Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
|Spotlight
|Diamond
|-
|24/7 (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
|
|
|-
|-
|2019
|NUVO
|Skyscraper
|
|Lyrical
|-
| rowspan="5" |2019
| rowspan="5" |Skyscraper
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
|AMP
|
|-
|LADM (Dallas)
|
|-
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/414/act/135/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Skyscraper]</ref>
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/414/act/135/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Skyscraper]</ref>
|1<sup>st</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 5 & Under Solos<br />Junior Photogenic
|1<sup>st</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 5 & Under Solos<br />Junior Photogenic
|-
|-
|Radix (Phoenix)
|
|
|
|-
|
|Move
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="6" |2020
|
| rowspan="3" |Halo
|
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|
|AMP
|
|
|-
|-
|
|LADM
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|2020
|Halo
|Contemporary
|Rainbow (Mesa)
|Rainbow (Mesa)
|Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year
|Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="3" |Lipgloss
|
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
|
|One Rhythm
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|Lipgloss
|Jazz
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/474/act/175/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Lipgloss]</ref>
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/474/act/175/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Lipgloss]</ref>
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos<br />TDX Scholarship:<br />Summer Exclusive Invitation
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos<br />TDX Scholarship:<br />Summer Exclusive Invitation
|-
|-
|Radix
|
|
|-
| rowspan="10" |2021
| rowspan="6" |Legs
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
|AMP
|
|
|
|-
|
|NRG
|
|
|-
|-
|
|NRG Nationals
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|One Rhythm
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|2021
|Legs
|Jazz
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1338/act/379/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Legs]</ref>
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1338/act/379/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Legs]</ref>
|10<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Petite Dance
|10<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Petite Dance
|-
|-
|
|
|
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/542/act/592/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Legs]</ref>
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/542/act/592/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Legs]</ref>
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Solos<br />Elite Starz Petite DOY Finale
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Solos<br />Elite Starz Petite DOY Finale
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="4" |Unravel
|
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
|
|AMP
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|NRG
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|NRG Nationals
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Unravel
|Contemporary
|Rainbow (Mesa)
|Rainbow (Mesa)
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="3" |2021-2
|
| rowspan="3" |On My Own
|
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|2021-2
|On My Own
|Lyrical
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/638/act/466/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - On My Own]</ref>
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/638/act/466/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - On My Own]</ref>
|8<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|
|
|
|Hollywood Vibe (Layton)
|Hollywood Vibe (Layton)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos<br />LA Agency Finalist<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos<br />LA Agency Finalist<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
|-
|-
|
|NRG Nationals
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="6" |2022
|
| rowspan="3" |Malpensa
|
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|
|
|-
|2022
|Malpensa
|Contemporary
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Modern/<br />Contemporary Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Modern/<br />Contemporary Solos
|-
|-
|
|NYCDA (Minneapolis)
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|LADM
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="3" |Silver Screen
|
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
|
|AMP
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Silver Screen
|Jazz
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix)
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|Shine
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="7" |2023
|
| rowspan="4" |Become
|
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
|
|NRG
|
|
|-
|-
|2023
|Radix
|Become
|Contemporary
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Jump
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Velocity
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="3" |Color Song
|Color Song
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|Contemporary
|NRG
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|24/7
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|The Dance Awards
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|2024
| rowspan="4" |2024
|Lurk
|Lurk
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|The Dance Awards
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|Spellbound
|Spellbound
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|Radix
|
|
|-
|-
|Plastic Doll
|
|
|
|Velocity
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|I Lost Something<br />in the Woods
|I Lost Something<br />in the Woods
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|Jump
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|}
|}
Line 331: Line 215:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="3" |2022
| rowspan="2" |Faun
| rowspan="3" |Faun
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Darby Rhodes
| rowspan="3" |Darby Rhodes
|Rainbow (Mesa)
|Rainbow (Mesa)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios
Line 340: Line 224:
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Modern/<br />Contemporary Duos/Trios
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Modern/<br />Contemporary Duos/Trios
|-
|NRG Nationals
|
|}
|}


Line 352: Line 239:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2021-2
|2018
| rowspan="3" |What the World Needs
|unknown
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
|
| rowspan="3" |Marissa Chura<br />Finley Crisostomo
|unknown
|Rainbow (Mesa)
|
|-
| rowspan="6" |2021-2
| rowspan="6" |What the World Needs
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Marissa Chura<br />Finley Crisostomo
|Rainbow (Mesa) 2021
|Rainbow (Mesa) 2021
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Duets/Trios
Line 361: Line 255:
|Rainbow (Mesa) 2022
|Rainbow (Mesa) 2022
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
|AMP
|
|-
|Showbiz
|
|-
|NRG Nationals
|
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove)
Line 398: Line 301:
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Exactly 12]]
[[Category:Females Exactly 12]]
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]]
[[Category:ALDC LA dancers]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]

Revision as of 14:15, 4 July 2024

Tenley Elysse Anthony

Gender Female
Age 13
Birthdate June 8, 2012
Nationality American
Hometown Arizona
Height unknown
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Blonde
School Grade 7th (24/25)
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Model
Student
Affiliations Tiger Friday
Five Dancewear
MSA Agency
Dance Studios Adage Dance Studios
Centrestage Dance Studio
Elektro Dance Academy
Russian Ballet Academy
Danceplex (formerly)
Titles
Friends and Family
Parents
Siblings
Friends Elsie Sandall
Ellary Day Szyndlar
Lucia Piedrahita
Ruby Taylor Rue
Khloe Kwon
Brynn Rumfallo
Abby Lee Miller
Alexa Moffett
Addison Moffett
Eva Igo
Kayla Igo
Pets unknown
Nicknames

Tenley Elysse Anthony (born on June 8, 2012) is a young dancer from Arizona, who trains at Elektro Dance Academy.

She appeared in season nine of Dance Moms.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Competition Place Awards
2018 Ooh La La Jazz Spotlight Diamond
24/7 (Glendale)
NUVO
2019 Skyscraper Lyrical AMP
LADM (Dallas)
Rainbow (Mesa)[1] 1st in Starz of Tomorrow 5 & Under Solos
Junior Photogenic
Radix (Phoenix)
Move
2020 Halo Contemporary AMP
LADM
Rainbow (Mesa) Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year
Lipgloss Jazz One Rhythm
Rainbow (Mesa)[2] 1st in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos
TDX Scholarship:
Summer Exclusive Invitation
Radix
2021 Legs Jazz AMP
NRG
NRG Nationals
One Rhythm
KAR (Mesa)[3] 10th in Secondary 6-8 Solos
4th Runner-Up for
Secondary Miss Petite Dance
Rainbow (Mesa)[4] 3rd in Elite Starz 6-8 Solos
Elite Starz Petite DOY Finale
Unravel Contemporary AMP
NRG
NRG Nationals
Rainbow (Mesa)
2021-2 On My Own Lyrical Rainbow (Mesa)[5] 8th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos
Hollywood Vibe (Layton) 3rd in Junior Solos
1st in Junior Lyrical Solos
LA Agency Finalist
Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
NRG Nationals
2022 Malpensa Contemporary Hollywood Vibe
(Garden Grove)
2nd in Junior Modern/
Contemporary Solos
NYCDA (Minneapolis)
LADM
Silver Screen Jazz AMP
Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) did not place
Shine
2023 Become Contemporary NRG
Radix
Jump
Velocity
Color Song Contemporary NRG
24/7
The Dance Awards
2024 Lurk Contemporary The Dance Awards
Spellbound Contemporary Radix
Plastic Doll Velocity
I Lost Something
in the Woods
Contemporary Jump

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2022 Faun Contemporary Darby Rhodes Rainbow (Mesa) 1st in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios
Hollywood Vibe
(Garden Grove)
5th in Junior Duos/Trios
3rd in Junior Modern/
Contemporary Duos/Trios
NRG Nationals

Trios

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2018 unknown unknown Rainbow (Mesa)
2021-2 What the World Needs Lyrical Marissa Chura
Finley Crisostomo
Rainbow (Mesa) 2021 1st in Elite Starz 6-8 Duets/Trios
Rainbow (Mesa) 2022 2nd in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios
HDE All-Stars
AMP
Showbiz
NRG Nationals
Hollywood Vibe
(Garden Grove)
1st in Junior Duos/Trios
2nd in Junior Hip Hop Duos/Trios

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2017 BINGO! Braelyn Christie
Brielle Christie
Brynn Clements
Charlotte Colwill
Adrianna D'Amato
Alessandra D'Amato
Swayze Pearson
Mirabel Schwartz
Jasmine Willis
Anezka Schweigert
Showstopper (Phoenix) 7th in Mini Large Groups

Additional Page

Tenley Anthony/Gallery

References